Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Language: English
Published by Holt & Company, Henry, 1982
ISBN 10: 0030597870 ISBN 13: 9780030597879
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 1st Printing. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Holt & Company, Henry, 1982
ISBN 10: 0030597870 ISBN 13: 9780030597879
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 1st Printing. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1982
ISBN 10: 0030597870 ISBN 13: 9780030597879
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. [1st printing] Sept. 1983. Cover art by Gary LoSasso. Includes "Introduction"; "Grotto of the Dancing Deer" by Clifford D. Simak; "Why Is There So Little Science in Literature?" by Gregory Benford; "Ginugagap" by Michael Swanwick; "The Unicorn Tapestry" by Suzy McKee Charnas; "1980: Whatever Weirdness Lingers" by Michael Glyer; "Rautavaara's Case" by Philip K. Dick; "1980: The Year in Fantastic Films" by Bill Warren; "The Ugly Chickens" by Howard Waldrop; "What Did 1980 Mean?" by Algis Budrys; "Secrets of the Heart" by Charles L. Grant; "Appendixes". Tanning; edge and corner nicks and wear; minor creasing. Book.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Pocket Timescape, NY, 1981
ISBN 10: 0671422626 ISBN 13: 9780671422622
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good+ to Near Fine. First Edition. [1st printing] July 1981. Includes "Introduction"; "Grotto of the Dancing Deer" by Clifford D. Simak; "Scorched Supper on New Niger" by Suzy McKee Charnas; "Ginungagap" by Michael Swanwick; "Frozen Journey" by Philip K. Dick; "The Ugly Chickens" by Howard Waldrop; "Nightflyers" by George R. R. Martin; "Beatnik Bayou" by John Varley; "Window" by Bob Leman; "Tell Us a Story" by Zenna Henderson; "Le Croix (The Cross)" by Barry Malzberg; "Martian Walkabout" by F. Gwynplaine MacIntyre; "Slow Music" by James Tiptree, Jr.; "The Science Fiction Year" by Charles N. Brown; "Recommended Reading - 1980" by Terry Carr. Tanning; minor flaws. Book.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by University Alabama Press, 1998
ISBN 10: 0817308873 ISBN 13: 9780817308872
Seller: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Nice copy, pages are clean and unmarked, minimal signs of previous ownership. Paperback. LW.
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Dust Jacket Condition: NONE. Bright orange covers with tight spine and flat pages. Underlining in pencil and pen plus bracketing paragraphs. Wear at all corners. Soiling of top page edges at top corner only. Spine is creased. Inside front cover - a sticker and black marker scribble.
Seller: MusicMagpie, Stockport, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. 1780913093. 6/8/2026 10:04:53 AM.
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Huang, Edwin; Alburquerque, Alberto Jimenez; Sobreiro, Felipe; Zub, Jim; Moore, Tradd; Grundetjern, Espen; Luckas, Mike; Raganit, Kevin; Ng, Joe; McSweeney, Ben; Campbell, Ross A.; Han, Joy; Rivera, Enrique; Mayne, Michael; Guillory, Rob; Anaya, Ivan; Gieni, Owen (illustrator). Unread copy in mint condition.
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Huang, Edwin; Alburquerque, Alberto Jimenez; Sobreiro, Felipe; Zub, Jim; Moore, Tradd; Grundetjern, Espen; Luckas, Mike; Raganit, Kevin; Ng, Joe; McSweeney, Ben; Campbell, Ross A.; Han, Joy; Rivera, Enrique; Mayne, Michael; Guillory, Rob; Anaya, Ivan; Gieni, Owen (illustrator). Brand New.
Language: English
Published by Cavendish Square Publishing LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 0761479430 ISBN 13: 9780761479437
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Cavendish Square Publishing LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 0761479430 ISBN 13: 9780761479437
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: New.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Huang, Edwin; Alburquerque, Alberto Jimenez; Sobreiro, Felipe; Zub, Jim; Moore, Tradd; Grundetjern, Espen; Luckas, Mike; Raganit, Kevin; Ng, Joe; McSweeney, Ben; Campbell, Ross A.; Han, Joy; Rivera, Enrique; Mayne, Michael; Guillory, Rob; Anaya, Ivan; Gieni, Owen (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Greenwich House / distributed by Crown Publishers Inc, New York, 1984
ISBN 10: 051744500X ISBN 13: 9780517445006
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. New York: Greenwich House / distributed by Crown Publishers Inc 1984 First edition [printing code line ends with an "a"]. 612 pages. Near fine with light edge wear, pages lightly toned in like dust jacket. See Photos clph.
Language: English
Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1982
ISBN 10: 0030597870 ISBN 13: 9780030597879
Seller: Uncle Hugo's SF/Uncle Edgar's Mystery, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. The jacket has some corner and edge wear, sticker residue on the spine and front cover and one small tear on the front cover top.
Language: English
Published by Brigham Young University, 1982
Seller: Blindpig Books, Salt lake city, UT, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Used - Good. some light wear. Good copy.
Language: English
Published by Brigham Young University, 1982
Seller: Blindpig Books, Salt lake city, UT, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Used - Good. Some wear. Very serviceable copy.
Language: English
Published by Brigham Young University, 1982
Seller: Blindpig Books, Salt lake city, UT, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Used - Good. *Different cover graphics. Different color covers. Winter 1983 Volume 23 Number 1.* Some wear. Very serviceable copy.
Language: English
Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1982
ISBN 10: 0030597870 ISBN 13: 9780030597879
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. First edition.
Unknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. 2nd Edition. Very Good - copy. (see picture) 269 pages including index.Spine has slight cock.Very mild edgewear on corner.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 183 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.42 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0691003777 ISBN 13: 9780691003771
Seller: Smith Family Bookstore Downtown, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Volume One only. Text clean, unmarked, no writing or highlighting. Binding tight. Light shelf wear to edges, tips, light crease front cover corner, scratch on back cover, small red leaf stamp on lower text block edge near spine.