Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1511714190 ISBN 13: 9781511714198
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1511714190 ISBN 13: 9781511714198
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform (edition ), 2015
ISBN 10: 1511714190 ISBN 13: 9781511714198
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1511714190 ISBN 13: 9781511714198
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1511714190 ISBN 13: 9781511714198
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1511714190 ISBN 13: 9781511714198
Seller: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishi, 2015
ISBN 10: 1511714190 ISBN 13: 9781511714198
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1511714190 ISBN 13: 9781511714198
Seller: Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: new.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1511714190 ISBN 13: 9781511714198
Seller: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Book is considered to be in good or better condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Hard cover books may show signs of wear on the spine, cover or dust jacket. Paperback book may show signs of wear on spine or cover as well as having a slight bend, curve or creasing to it. Book should have minimal to no writing inside and no highlighting. Pages should be free of tears or creasing. Stickers should not be present on cover or elsewhere, and any CD or DVD expected with the book is included. Book is not a former library copy.
Language: English
Published by ACHIEVING THE BREAKTHROUGH, 2019
ISBN 10: 1733003207 ISBN 13: 9781733003209
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by ACHIEVING THE BREAKTHROUGH (edition ), 2019
ISBN 10: 1733003207 ISBN 13: 9781733003209
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishi, 2015
ISBN 10: 1511714190 ISBN 13: 9781511714198
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Jannette\Williams-Holt, 2018
ISBN 10: 0692263586 ISBN 13: 9780692263587
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1511714190 ISBN 13: 9781511714198
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Signed by Author.
Language: English
Published by Pen & Sword Books Ltd, South Yorkshire, 2009
ISBN 10: 1848840799 ISBN 13: 9781848840799
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. This guide book covers the present-day battlefield, and the actions that took place on and immediately behind the D-Day beaches, and Major and Mrs Holt's Pocket Guide to Normandy has been put together to take you around the area. This book, part of a new series of guides, is designed conveniently in a small size, for those who have only limited time to visit, or who are simply interested in as an introduction to the historic battlefields, whether on the ground or from an armchair. They contain selections from the Holts' more detailed guide of the most popular and accessible sites plus handy tourist information, capturing the essential features of the Battles. The book contains many full colour maps and photographs and detailed instructions on what to see and where to visit. SELLING POINTS: * New full colour, excellent value guide from the Battlefield touring experts * The culmination of 30 years research and touring by the authors * Pocket size - Attractive and user friendly format * New Series ILLUSTRATIONS: colour & b/w illustrations The latest in the series of battlefield tours, focusing on Normandy and the D-Day landings. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1511714190 ISBN 13: 9781511714198
Seller: MI Re-Tale, Dacula, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Nice book with light wear. Book is signed by the author.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Books Ltd, GB, 2009
ISBN 10: 1848840799 ISBN 13: 9781848840799
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. This guide book covers the present-day battlefield, and the actions that took place on and immediately behind the D-Day beaches, and Major and Mrs Holt's Pocket Guide to Normandy has been put together to take you around the area.This book, part of a new series of guides, is designed conveniently in a small size, for those who have only limited time to visit, or who are simply interested in as an introduction to the historic battlefields, whether on the ground or from an armchair. They contain selections from the Holts' more detailed guide of the most popular and accessible sites plus handy tourist information, capturing the essential features of the Battles.The book contains many full colour maps and photographs and detailed instructions on what to see and where to visit.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Books Ltd, 2009
ISBN 10: 1848840799 ISBN 13: 9781848840799
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Military, 2009
ISBN 10: 1848840799 ISBN 13: 9781848840799
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. illustrated edition. 112 pages. 6.50x4.50x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Pen & Sword Books Ltd, 2009
ISBN 10: 1848840799 ISBN 13: 9781848840799
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 112 pages. 6.69x4.80x0.47 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Pen & Sword Books Ltd, South Yorkshire, 2016
ISBN 10: 1473866723 ISBN 13: 9781473866720
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. The 100th Anniversary of the most publically aware battle of WW1 - the battle of the Somme, will be on 1 July 2016 and every media form will be covering it from January onwards. The book has taken 20 years to mature from its first edition to this new 'Definitive' edition, the Seventh, each time being updated and expanded. It is a legacy that should be on every bookshelf. The book is based upon over 30 years of traveling and writing about battlefields by two people - Major and Mrs Holt - who are credited with having started the modern era of battlefield tours - and were awarded the Somme Centenary Medal for their work in 'opening the doors to the battlefields' with their books. This Guide Book is MORE than a guide book - Sir Martin Gilbert said, ' the Holts have raised the Guide Book to a new high level,' and ' the golden thread that runs through it (the previous Somme Guide) - is the focus that the Holts give to the stories of individuals'. It will therefore appeal both to General and to Specialist readers whether they travel to the battlefields or not. This is not merely a guide book, nor a history book, but it is brimming with human interest stories of veterans' experiences, tales of bravery, comradeship, natural terror, literary illusions to poets who experienced the battles (such a Owen & Sassoon, Seeger and Sorley) . If you buy just one book about the Battle of the Somme, this is the one that you should have, written by those who know the area and the battlefield better even than the French themselves, and who tell its story from both humanistic and military standpoints AUTHOR: Major & Mrs Holt are the Formost experts on battlefield touring. Their previous guides books including the Somme, Ypres, Gallipoli, Normandy and Market Garden (Arnhem), Western Front North, are all bestsellers. SELLING POINTS: . New full colour, excellent value guide from the unrivalled Battlefield touring experts . The culmination of 30 years research and touring by the authors . In tune with modern travelling all places recommended as visits have not just a photo (around 450 in all) but also GPS references for satnavs. . The book will help you discover how to find an ancestor's resting place or memorial. . Many current battlefield guides refer to it as 'The Bible'. New full colour, excellent value guide from the unrivalled Battlefield touring experts. The book will help you discover how to find an ancestor's resting place or memorial. Many current battlefield guides refer to it as 'The Bible'. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1162909404 ISBN 13: 9781162909400
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Michigan Library, 2006
ISBN 10: 142557226X ISBN 13: 9781425572266
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. illustrated edition. 112 pages. 6.50x4.50x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Published by Oxford Press, 1956
Seller: Second Chance Books, Independence, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Possible SIGNED by author (Bertha Holt?) on front end paper, book slightly cock-eyed. Book.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1675503044 ISBN 13: 9781675503041
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. Garteiz, Mrs Kim (illustrator). 34 pages. 11.00x8.50x0.08 inches. In Stock.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Pen and Sword Books Ltd, GB, 2016
ISBN 10: 1473866723 ISBN 13: 9781473866720
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. The 100th Anniversary of the most publically aware battle of WW1 - the battle of the Somme, will be on 1 July 2016 and every media form will be covering it from January onwards. The book has taken 20 years to mature from its first edition to this new 'Definitive' edition, the Seventh, each time being updated and expanded. It is a legacy that should be on every bookshelf. The book is based upon over 30 years of traveling and writing about battlefields by two people - Major and Mrs Holt - who are credited with having started the modern era of battlefield tours - and were awarded the Somme Centenary Medal for their work in 'opening the doors to the battlefields' with their books. This Guide Book is MORE than a guide book - Sir Martin Gilbert said, ' the Holts have raised the Guide Book to a new high level,' and ' the golden thread that runs through it (the previous Somme Guide) - is the focus that the Holts give to the stories of individuals'. It will therefore appeal both to General and to Specialist readers whether they travel to the battlefields or not.This is not merely a guide book, nor a history book, but it is brimming with human interest stories of veterans' experiences, tales of bravery, comradeship, natural terror, literary illusions to poets who experienced the battles (such a Owen and Sassoon, Seeger and Sorley) .If you buy just one book about the Battle of the Somme, this is the one that you should have, written by those who know the area and the battlefield better even than the French themselves, and who tell its story from both humanistic and military standpoints.