Language: English
Published by Pearson Education Canada (edition 10), 2010
ISBN 10: 0136098584 ISBN 13: 9780136098584
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 10. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Pearson Education Canada, 2011
ISBN 10: 0136098584 ISBN 13: 9780136098584
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 10th Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln and London, 1991
ISBN 10: 0803223560 ISBN 13: 9780803223561
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. A bit of soiling on inside of dust jacket and endpages near spine.
Hardback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Bonanza Books.;.CROWN 1968,1985, NY, 1968
ISBN 10: 0517467801 ISBN 13: 9780517467800
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
HARDCOVER. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by Silverman,maida Ilust (illustrator). HARDCOVER; dcba pt line. VERY GOOD CONDITION IN VERY GOOD UNCLIPT(S12.50 DUST JACKET, clean, solid, bright; GOLD SPINE TITLES ON DARK BLUE CLOTH HARD COVERS. WHITE ENDPAPERS.White & Gold titles on dark blue glossy dust jacket. ; 446ps pages; More than 300 New Recipes.elegant simplicity is keynote.step by step instrucions.Indexed.LARGE TYPE PRINT EDITION.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln and London, 1991
ISBN 10: 0803223560 ISBN 13: 9780803223561
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Like New. Octavo, cloth w/ dj, xvi, 150 p., notes, bibl., index. History of the Catholic Church in Brazil and its emerging role as a catalyst for social change.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Lincoln, NE ; London : University of Nebraska Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0803223560 ISBN 13: 9780803223561
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
1st edition. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: xvi, 150 p. ; 24 cm. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. [137]-146) and index. Subjects: Catholic Church Brazil History 1965-; Catholic Church; Église catholique Brésil Histoire 1965-; Catholic Church Brazil History 20th century; Basic Christian communities Brazil; Brazil Church history; Social change Role of Catholicism; Brazil. 3 Kg.
Published by Field Sports, Bradford, 1954
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover lightly rubbed. 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). 66pp. b/w photographs. Contains over 30 articles on Shooting, Hunting, Wild Fowling, Beagling, Bird Life, Coursing, Stalking, Otter Hunting, Fishing Falconry and the natural history of the British Countryside.
Published by Field Sports, Bradford, 1954
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover lightly rubbed. 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). 66pp. b/w photographs. Contains over 30 articles on Shooting, Hunting, Wild Fowling, Beagling, Bird Life, Coursing, Stalking, Otter Hunting, Fishing Falconry and the natural history of the British Countryside.
Published by Field Sports, Bradford, 1954
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover lightly rubbed. 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5"). 72pp. b/w photographs. Contains over 30 articles on Shooting, Hunting, Wild Fowling, Beagling, Bird Life, Coursing, Stalking, Otter Hunting, Fishing Falconry and the natural history of the British Countryside.
Seller: Classic Books Of Virginia, Virginia Beach, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. almost new but not, tight and clean.
Language: English
Published by Lincoln, NE ; London : University of Nebraska Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0803223560 ISBN 13: 9780803223561
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
1st edition. Near fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: xvi, 150 p. ; 24 cm. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (p. [137]-146) and index. Subjects: Catholic Church Brazil History 1965-; Catholic Church; Église catholique Brésil Histoire 1965-; Catholic Church Brazil History 20th century; Basic Christian communities Brazil; Brazil Church history; Social change Role of Catholicism; Brazil. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Pickwick Publications, 2011
ISBN 10: 1610971779 ISBN 13: 9781610971775
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Pickwick Publications, 2011
ISBN 10: 1610971779 ISBN 13: 9781610971775
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Prentice Hall Allyn and Bacon Canada, Scarborough, Ontario, Canada, 1998
Seller: Patricia Porter, Kincardine, ON, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. ISBN 0-13-858598-9, sixth edition, editors are from University of Western Ontario, index included.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket complete and unclipped, small tear, remains of label on rear cover. . Original cloth boards with bright gilt titling on spine. No ownership marks. 560 pages clean and tight. Dimensions: 3.8 x 20.3 x 27.9 cm. Designed to complement "The Macmillan Silk Cut Nautical Almanac", this text covers a wide range of seamanship and information for boat owners to the standards required by the Yachtmaster (offshore) Certificate set by the RYA and Department of Transport. This edition includes information on: multihulls and the fundamentals of yacht racing; satellite navigation; position fixing systems; sight reduction methods; the use of calculators and personal computers; boat handling; and legal matters. Size: 4to.
Published by The Torch Press, 1934
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 80 pages. W L Carr "Vocabulary Density in High School Latin" / Mark E Hutchinson "Some Needed Research in the Teaching of Latin" / Frank Hewitt Cowles "Vergil's Hatred of War"C M Bowra " Polycrates of Rhodes" (SL#12/1).
Language: English
Published by Pickwick Publications, 2011
ISBN 10: 1610971779 ISBN 13: 9781610971775
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Published by The Office of the Royal Archaeological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, London, 1869
Seller: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, United Kingdom
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Cream paper covers are darkened, spine is flaking, text block binding is sound, clean pages. Contents are: Levens Hall, Westmoreland by the Rev. G F Weston; The Rise and Race of Hastings by George T Clark; Finger-Rings of the Early Christian Period by C Drury E Fortnum; Talismans and Amulets by Charles W King; Perforated Altar-Tomb at Newington-Street, Kent by John Hewitt; Original Documents - Petition of the Prior and Canon of Walsingham to Elizabeth, Lady Clare by the Rev. J Lee-Warner. Contains black and white illustrations. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 42418121135. All our books are sent by tracked mail.
Language: English
Published by Pickwick Publications, 2011
ISBN 10: 1610971779 ISBN 13: 9781610971775
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Clivia Mueller, Isernhagen, Germany
deficiency on some horticultural and agrcultural crop plants in sand culture(J. hort. Sci. 27)1952. S. 257-265. m. Abb. br. -2) -Sonderabdruck-.