Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013584392 ISBN 13: 9781013584398
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press 9/9/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013584392 ISBN 13: 9781013584398
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Henri Bremond: the Life and Work of a Devout Humanist. Book.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013584392 ISBN 13: 9781013584398
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
1964, Europe, Classical Studies, Oliver & Boyd, 221 p, very good cloth and good dust jacket, previous owner's name on end sheet.
Condition: Fair. Hogarth, Paul (illustrator). Reprint. Ex-library. 256 pages. Covers worn. Pages tanned.
Condition: Fair. Hogarth, Paul (illustrator). Reprint. 256 pages. Covers heavily worn. Pages tanned.
Language: English
Published by Folio Society, London, 1960
Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Paul HOGARTH (illustrator). First Edition. 222pp, illus by Paul Hogarth, good. HARDCOVER, NO DUST JACKET, NO MARKINGS, EXCELLENT CONDITION, SPLENDID VALUE .
Language: English
Published by Heinemann, London, Great Britain, 1990
Seller: Secondhand Books 'n' Things, Buninyong, VIC, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Bruce Hogarth (jacket illustration) (illustrator). 1st Edition. Hardcover first edition 1990. This book and dust jacket are in near fine condition.
Published by London : Folio Society, 1960
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
1st edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked, decorated cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description; 222 pages, illustrations, 23 cm. Contents; The passing of Black Eagle ; The shamrock and the palm ; The princess and the puma ; The atavism of John Tom Little Bear ; The brief debut of Tildy ; The cop and the anthem ; Hostages to Momus ; The gift of the Magi ; Telemachus, friend ; A ramble in Aphasia ; A ruler of men ; Jeff Peters as a personal magnet ; Past one at Rooney's ; The moment of victory ; The last of the troubadours ; The memento ; The man higher up ; A municipal report. Subjects; Henry, O. 1862-1910. Henry, O. 1862-1910Short stories. Short stories, American. 3 Kg.
Published by The Folio Society, London, 1960
Seller: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Paul Hogarth (illustrator). Revised Edition. First Edition with these illustrations. Fresh covers, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. Contains black and white illustrations. No slip-case. Illustrator: Paul Hogarth. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 08424101008. All our books are sent by tracked mail.
Published by Buchholz Gallery, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1951
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket As Issued. Illustrated with B&W Photos Taken By the Author, Many of Which are Unique (illustrator). First edition / 1st Printing. First edition / First printing. Very good, Slight soiling to rear cover. 12 x 17cm. soft cover. 16pp. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾". Book.
Published by London : Folio Society, 1960
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
1st edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked, decorated cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description; 222 pages, illustrations, 23 cm. Contents; The passing of Black Eagle ; The shamrock and the palm ; The princess and the puma ; The atavism of John Tom Little Bear ; The brief debut of Tildy ; The cop and the anthem ; Hostages to Momus ; The gift of the Magi ; Telemachus, friend ; A ramble in Aphasia ; A ruler of men ; Jeff Peters as a personal magnet ; Past one at Rooney's ; The moment of victory ; The last of the troubadours ; The memento ; The man higher up ; A municipal report. Subjects; Henry, O. 1862-1910. Henry, O. 1862-1910Short stories. Short stories, American. 1 Kg.
Published by Oliver and Boyd 1961, 1961
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Puffin, 1958
Seller: The Children's Bookshop, Hay on Wye, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Hogarth, Paul (illustrator). 1st Thus. Covers worn at edges and a little soiled. Pages tanned.
Published by Arthur H. Stockwell, London, 1930
Seller: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Lightly bumped boards. Light foxing else minor wear.
Published by The Folio Society, London, 1960
Seller: St Marys Books And Prints, Stamford, United Kingdom
Hard Back. Paul Hogarth (illustrator). A Good copy of Short Stories by O Henry illustrated by Paul Hogarth Bound in pictorial orangebrown cloth with small embossed title on spine The cloth is in good clean condition with some wear Gilt to the spine still bright with slight shelf wear to spine and corners All edges of the text block are clean although slightly dulled Binding tight Pages generally very clean throughout Book box in good condition although with some shelf wear pp 222 Overall a good copy. book.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013584392 ISBN 13: 9781013584398
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by The Folio Society, U.K., 1960
Seller: Harry Righton, Evesham, United Kingdom
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Paul Hogarth (illustrator). Clean pictorial cloth covered boards. Pages evenly tanned. Bindings tight. Text very good and clean. Book comes in blue slipcase with a little patchy soiling and some rubbing to slipcase edges.
Hardcover/Hardback. Condition: Fair. No Description.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1107648262 ISBN 13: 9781107648265
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. viii 221p hardback, black cloth with black and brown jacket, very good condition, some light wear to jacket edges and top of spine, otherwise the book is like new, boards and binding firm, pages very clean and neat, excellent copy of this first English edition Language: English.
Published by The Folio Society, London, UK, 1960
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good ++. Dust Jacket Condition: Slipcase Very Good. Drawings By Paul Hogarth (illustrator). First Folio Society Edition. 222 pages. Has a moderate musty smell. B&W line illustrations. Dark blue slipcase with some wear to spine-ends & corners o/w clean & tidy. Attractive brick-orange hardback binding with black line illustrations. Page-edges moderately browned o/w pages very clean.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013584392 ISBN 13: 9781013584398
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Publication Date: 1950
Seller: Preserving Christian Publications, Inc, Boonville, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: (good/fair). 1950 180 pages illustrated.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Published by London: 1897., George Bell and Sons,, 1897
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Hogarth Reynolds Zucharo (illustrator). xii, 276 p.: 71 pl.; 22.5 cm. (Connoisseur series) Erratum slip before p. [1] Good lt. edgeworn orig.blue-gray cloth. Spine faded, pages toned.
Published by Editions des Cendres, 1990
Seller: Librairie des Possibles, ROUFFACH, France
paperback. Reproductions de gravures dont une en frontispice de William Hogarth (illustrator). Traduit de l'anglais Sylviane Troadec, Jean-Louis Chevalier . Editions des Cendres 1990. in-8. 240 pages. Traduit de l'anglais Sylviane Troadec, Jean-Louis Chevalier . Editions des Cendres 1990. in-8. 240 pages. Nb de volume : 1. Couverture à rabats, très bon état, papier type Vergé . Reproductions de gravures dont une en frontispice de William Hogarth . Examen des causes de l'augmentation récente du nombre des brigands.
Published by S.P.C.K., London, 1950
Seller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. 1st Edition. 180p. A hardcover book in near-fine condition with a dustjacket in very good condition. The book is clean and tight, except for two very light scratch marks in the front cover cloth. The jacket is lightly edgeworn, but otherwise intact. Bremond (1865-1933) was a Jesuit philosopher. This biography contains occasional black and white photographs.
Published by Puffin Books, Harmondsworth, 1963
Seller: Arapiles Mountain Books - Mount of Alex, Castlemaine, VIC, Australia
Soft Cover. Condition: VG. Paul Hogarth (illustrator). Reprint. 12mo. original printed paper wraps (rubbed & creased, slight wear to spine ends); pp. 256, with illustrations. A very good copy. The first novel in the Allan Quatermain seires of lost world fantasy adventures set in Africa.