Language: English
Published by HarperCollinsChildrenâsBooks 03/06/1996, 1996
ISBN 10: 0006751458 ISBN 13: 9780006751458
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by HarperCollinsChildrenâsBooks 03/06/1996, 1996
ISBN 10: 0006751458 ISBN 13: 9780006751458
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Chichester Clark, Emma (illustrator). Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Chichester Clark, Emma (illustrator). Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Chichester Clark, Emma (illustrator). Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Condition: Good. Bob Graham (illustrator). 80pp, 8 x 12 inches, p.o.n.
Language: English
Published by McCall Corporation, NY, 1920
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Torre Bevans COVER ART; nana French Bickford, AldenPierson, Henrietta C. McCaig, Herbert oth (cartoons); Clark Fay, Norman Rockwell, etc (illustrator). 1st. 72 pages; 2 pages are age-toned, else lovely and bright; items by/about 1920's Fashion; Mary Hastings Bradley (The Innocent Adventuress); Food & The Man: George Bernard Shaw, Thomas A. Edison, Luther Burbank, John Burroughs, Winston Churchill, Bertrand Russell, Richard C. CAbot, Robert Herrrick, C.W. Saleeby w/caricatures); Frank Brady ( The Squeeze Play); Louis Joseph Vance (The Dark Mirror); Mary Frank (Booking Your Way); Beatrice Imboden (What Happened to Ruth?); fashions, Spring & Easter Food concerns and menus, Paper Doll clipped from the paper doll page; lovely colored full page ads, etc.
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. (1st Edition). lxxviii, 402p. 1st printing. Page edges toned, a few pages dogeared, small white stain and smudges on front cover, jacket corners lightly worn and edges lightly scraped. One of the postwar British fashion designers who defined the style of the late 1960s, Clark's colorful diaries record in detail his life between 1974 to 1996. His friend Rous provides biographical and historical background for the time previous to the diaries when he was most influential. Jacket design by William Webb. B&w photographs and 16 leaves of b&w and color photo plates. (9-1/2"x6-1/4").
Condition: good. Chichester Clark, Emma (illustrator). Ancien support de bibliothèque. Envoi rapide et soigné.
Condition: good. Chichester Clark, Emma (illustrator). Ancien support de bibliothèque. Envoi rapide et soigné.
Seller: Antiquariaat Digitalis, Amsterdam, Netherlands
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Cloth bound hardcover with dust jacket (scuff rear), lxxviii, 402 p., [32] p. pl. : illustrations (also in color) ; 25 cm. Good/very good, age-toning pages. First edition.
Condition: good. Chichester Clark, Emma (illustrator). Ancien support de bibliothèque.Photo non contractuelle. Envoi rapide et soigné.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition. Hardcover in dustjacket. Illustrated in colour and black and white. Condition: Very Good+.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. lxxviii, 402p. 1st printing. Top of page edges scraped, small white stain on top front cover edge, jacket corners lightly worn. One of the postwar British fashion designers who defined the style of the late 1960s, Clark's colorful diaries record in detail his life between 1974 to 1996. His friend Rous provides biographical and historical background for the time previous to the diaries when he was most influential. Jacket design by William Webb. B&w photographs and 16 leaves of b&w and color photo plates. (9-1/2"x6-1/4").
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury, London, 1998
Seller: HADDON'S, Hastings, ESUX, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover in unclipped dust-jacket.1st impression.Page edges tanned.No foxing or inscriptions.Dust-jacket spine mildly faded.Some light creasing to top edge of wrapper.Very short closed tear to top edge of lower covers.Generally very good but tanned.Common with this book.
Hardcover with dust jacket. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Fine black cloth hardcover. Page edges age toned otherwise fine. No inscriptions. Fine unclipped dust jacket. "The diaries of one of the most outrageous post-war fashion designers in the UK. Clark 's diaries are filled with sketches, records of conversations, thoughts and ideas, details of everything he did and character assassinations of the famous people he came into contact with. Providing a portrait of the British revolution in music, art and design." ; Black & white and colour photographs; Tall 8vo 9" - 10" ; lxxviii 402 pages.
Language: English
Published by London Bloomsbury 1998, 1998
ISBN 10: 0747539014 ISBN 13: 9780747539018
Seller: Chaucer Bookshop ABA ILAB, Canterbury, United Kingdom
FIRST EDIITON, FIRST IMPRESSION 8vo. black cloth hardback, gilt, in unclipped dust jacket. 402pp., Indexed, illustrated in colour and b/w. A clean copy with no previous owners' markings or inscriptions. Page edges slightly browned, a few spots of foxing to foredge. Very slight wear to top and base of spine and slight fading to spine, else a VERY GOOD COPY in GOOD+ DUST JACKET. (Shelf 2) ISBN: 0747539014 Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.** Pictures available upon request.** Visit our homepage for our shop opening hours. Over 20,000 books in stock - come and browse. PayPal, credit and most debit cards welcome. Books posted worldwide. For any queries please contact us direct.
Published by The Australian Broadcasting Commission, Australia, 1979
ISBN 10: 0642975248 ISBN 13: 9780642975249
Seller: Uncle Peter's Books, Clunes, NSW, Australia
Spiral. Condition: Good. GRAHAM, Bob (illustrator). Soft covers are moderately rubbed and creased. Edges of covers are rubbed and page edges are thumbed. title page has a rubbed section, and some small damage. General discolouration, front and back. Head edge and back cover bears some standard handling. Spiral binding is neat and tidy-- head bumped.This book is in good condition. *We try to describe the faults of our books meticulously - they often present better than they sound.
Condition: Used: Acceptable. Chichester Clark, Emma (illustrator). Occasion - Etat Correct - Livre de bibliothèque, tampons présents - Avril prend la mer (2003) - Poche.
Condition: Used: Good. Chichester Clark, Emma (illustrator). Occasion - Bon Etat - Avril prend la mer (2003) - Poche.