Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, 1987
Seller: BMV Bookstores, Toronto, ON, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. shelf wear and creasing along spine. a few page corners are creased.
Language: English
Published by Routledge 2020-08-14, 2020
ISBN 10: 1138592218 ISBN 13: 9781138592216
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 192 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
£ 14.01
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Clark Publishing Company, Evanston, IL, 1948
Seller: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Evanston, IL: Clark Publishing Company, 1948. The Fall, 1948 issue of Fate Magazine (Volume 1, Number 3) in Raymond A. Palmer's now-legendary paranormal-reporting non-fiction enterprise, which began with, in its first issue, Kenneth Arnold's cover account of flying crescents which "skipped like saucers across a pond", an event which, for whatever reason, kicked off the modern era of UFO events. After that, Fate introduced countless events which remain, to this day, fodder for paranormal documentaries and investigation. This Fall 1948 issue - the third issue ever - bears one of the handful of truly iconic Fate covers, that being "The Red River Witch" (see scan). 12mo, illustrated staple-bound wraps, 128 pp. A Near Fine copy - and this one is as near fine as near fine gets, with just touch micro-edgewear and an almost indiscernible degree of color fade as you look toward the spine. See scans. Standard toning to the interior newsprint-grade pages, but these are supple, clean and and unchipped. Highest Grade, particularly for a periodical which often shows substantial wear from use. This issue features articles on the memorable Red River Witch, Charles Fort, a Kenneth Arnold reprise on phantom lights in Nevada, The Valley of Never-Come-Back, America's White Sunworshippers (A Thor Heyerdahl piece), The Flying Jigsaw Puzzle, America's Most Famous Ghost Story, The Temple Girls of India, The Black Art, Two Girls, One Body, The Devil, ESP events and of course much, much else, including the standard Departments, always engrossing in themselves. Interior art and photography is largely uncredited. A piece of paranormal history, and an example of a unique branch of Americana, in very highly collectible condition. Please see scans. l50n.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Condition: New. 1st edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 148.73
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. David Howard, Frances M. HatfieldOriginally published in 1987, Aphasia Therapy surveys the approaches to aphasia treatment from throughout the world that have been taken both in the past and in the present day. The authors critically examine.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 204 pages. 9.21x6.14x0.79 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: New. New. book.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 72 This item is printed on demand.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 72.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 72.
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 14.01
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days 144.
Published by Clark publishing company, Chicago, 1948
Seller: BJS BOOKS, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Great condition some again but no flaws really except the bottom staple has gone through the cover. This is FATE Magazine, Volume 1, Number 3 (Fall 1948). The magazine was launched in 1948 by Raymond A. Palmer and Curtis Fuller, focusing on true stories of the strange, unusual, and unknown. This particular issue sold for 25˘ at the time. Cover Highlights: ? Main Feature: The Red River Witch - She Routed the Famous General Andrew Jackson! ? Other Articles: ? America's White Sun Worshippers by Thor Heyerdahl ? Charles Fort: Apostle of the Impossible by Frederick Clouser ? Are Marriages Made in Heaven? by Herman M. Weisman ? Valley of Never-Come-Back by Joseph A. Murphy.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. KlappentextrnrnBoth revelatory and sensuous, these poems convey passion that trumps death, beauty that shines through shame, and love that is everlasting. Venturing to the edge of the known world and beyond?bearing unflinching witness to the ter.
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Both revelatory and sensuous, these poems convey passion that trumps death, beauty that shines through shame, and love that is everlasting. Venturing to the edge of the known world and beyondbearing unflinching witness to the terrors and ecstasies to be discovered therethis compilation is a kaleidoscopic intertwining of the worlds of humans, nature, myth, and spirit. As it explores fragility and pain, it will interest both fans of poetry as well as those influenced by Jungian thought.
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Rudiments of Flight | Frances C. Hatfield | Taschenbuch | Kartoniert / Broschiert | Englisch | 2013 | Wings Press | EAN 9781609402563 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. David Howard, Frances M. HatfieldOriginally published in 1987, Aphasia Therapy surveys the approaches to aphasia treatment from throughout the world that have been taken both in the past and in the present day. The authors critically examine.