Condition: Good. Signed by Editor Nigel Harris (Limited Ed. No. 72 of 500). Good+ condition book with dust jacket. DJ is clean, has fresh colours and has one tape repair. Book has clean and bright contents.
Language: English
Published by Socialist Review, London
Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Autumn 1968 a4 magazine format includes John Berger The nature of mass demonstrations, Lucien Goldmann, Nigel Harris Race and Nation, Laurie Taylor and Ian Taylor We are all deviationists now. plus 38pp Two punch holes in side.
Language: English
Published by Socialist Review, London
Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Winter 1967/8. A4 magazine format. includes ENV Story, Peter Sedgwick on Deutscher, Jim Kincaid welfare means and ends, Roberto Vitale on Italian left plus 38pp Two punch holes in side.
Language: English
Published by Socialist Review, London
Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. summer 1968. A4 magazine format icludes Paul Foot on Harold Wilson and Labour Left, Ian Macdonald on Housing and tenants control, Alan Rooney Aircraft and Workers' control, German student movement and Spanish workers' Commissions plus 42pp Two punch holes along spine.
Language: English
Published by Socialist Review Publishing, London
Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdom
Paper Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Summer 1966 A4 magazine format includes James and Audrey Kincaid Social security under Labour, Peter Sedgwick Psueds corner, George Lukacs What is Orthodox Marxism II plus 33pp.
Language: English
Published by Socialist Review Publishing, London
Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdom
Paper Cover. Condition: Near Fiine. Summer 1967 A4 Magazine format. includes Tony Cliff Crisis in China, Roger McGough Poems, Ian Taylor Race and Class plus index to issues 1 to 28. 40pp.
Language: English
Published by University College London, 1992
ISBN 10: 185728030X ISBN 13: 9781857280302
Seller: Shadow Books, Norwich, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Two pages have tiny annotations. Light vertical creasing to front.
Language: English
Published by Silver Link Publishing Ltd, Peterborough, 1992
ISBN 10: 0947971033 ISBN 13: 9780947971038
Black hardback cloth cover. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. VG : in very good condition with dust jacket. 290mm x 230mm (11" x 9"). [200pp]. B/W illustrations. Heavy item - shipping supplement may apply for overseas.
Language: English
Published by Silver Link Publishing, Carnforth, 1984
Seller: Philip Emery, Bridlington, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Vol. 3, no. 9. 56 pages, illustrated.
Language: English
Published by Routledge, New York & London, 1990
ISBN 10: 0415036135 ISBN 13: 9780415036139
Seller: Gotcha By The Books, Brisbane, QLD, Australia
First Edition
hardbound. A collection of 13 essays by Roy Harris, putting forward his theories on linguistics; the main theme is an argument for the recognition of 'context' in human utterances, that all utterances (written or spoken) have to appear and be apprehended in a context; edited with an introduction by Nigel Love; includes a chronological bibliography; foxing to endpapers and text block, o.w. Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper. Dustwrapper. 236pp. 8vo. Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper Very Good in Very Good dustwrapper.
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Paperback in like new condition. Text in Latin and English. New shop stock with minor shelf-wear, no faults. TA. Used.
Language: English
Published by Silver Link, St Michael's-on-Wyre, 1987
ISBN 10: 0947971033 ISBN 13: 9780947971038
Seller: Anvil Books, Prestatyn, FLINT, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 2nd Edition. [120pp], photos.
Language: English
Published by Silver Link, Peterborough, 1992
ISBN 10: 0947971033 ISBN 13: 9780947971038
Seller: Anvil Books, Prestatyn, FLINT, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 2nd Ed Rep. [120pp], photos.
Published by Bauer, Peterborough, 2014
Seller: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, United Kingdom
Magazine. Condition: Good. Rail Magazine Issue 762 November 26-December 9 2014. Lightly read, small stain to first pages.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Silver Link., St.Michael's on Wyre., 1989
Seller: Robert F Butterworth, Lytham St.Annes, LANCS, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st ed. 4to. 208pp. Illus throughout.A collection of photographs from the archives of Vickers Shipbuilding & Engineering Ltd. The Company was responsible for the construction of many well known vessels, both Merchant & Naval at Barrow and to this day is still building the latest class of nuclear submarine. 0 947971 32 7.
Language: English
Published by London, UCL Press Ltd. 1996, 1996
ISBN 10: 1857286197 ISBN 13: 9781857286199
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Netherlands
Original publisher's sewn black paperback, pictorial frontcover, 8vo: xxij, 264pp. Very fine copy.
Published by Socialist Review, London
Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Winter 1965/6. Punch holes along stapled edge, text clear. A4 printed magazine 33pp Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Socialist Review, London
Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Summer 1965. Two punch holes along stapled edge. text clear. A4 magazine format 33pp Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Socialist Review, London
Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Spring 1966. Punch holes along stapled edge. Text clear. A4 magazine 37pp Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Socialist Review, London
Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Autumn 1965. Punch holes along stapled edge , text clear. A4 printed magazine 33pp Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Socialist Review, London
Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Autumn 1966 two punch holes along atapled edge text readable. A4 printed magazine 36pp Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Marquette University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1626000506 ISBN 13: 9781626000506
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. Editor(s): Harris, Nigel; O'Malley, Joseph J. Num Pages: 445 pages, 22 colour and 44 b&w illustrations. BIC Classification: 1HFMS; 3JJ; 3JMC; BGHA; HPCF; HRC; JFSR1. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 216 x 140. . . 2015. Paperback. . . . .
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Published by Silver Link, Carnforth, 1985
Seller: Anvil Books, Prestatyn, FLINT, United Kingdom
First Edition
Card Covers. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 48pp, col plates, photos.
Published by Socialist Review Publishing, London
Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdom
Condition: Near Fine. Summer 1967 A4 printed magazine. 34pp Includes Tony Cliff on China and poems by Roger McGough. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Socialist review Publishing, London
Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Summer 1965. includes Glaberman, Harman, Luxemburg. A4 magazine format 34pp Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.