Language: English
Published by Syracuse University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0815603452 ISBN 13: 9780815603450
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by State University of New York Press, Albany, NY, 1984
ISBN 10: 0873958381 ISBN 13: 9780873958387
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket is rubbed and darkened around the edges.
Paperback. Condition: new. Alburquerque, Alberto; Borges, Geraldo; Calero, Dennis; Cardoselli, Stefano; Carr, Ryan; Cheung, Cryssy; Churchill, Ian; Cohn, Scott; Comtois, Pierre-Alexandre; Conner, Amanda; Cormack, Alex; Delgado, Francine; Doe, Juan; Ferguson, Lee; Frattino, Andre; Gonzales, Rian; Ganucheau, Paulina; Gonzo, J.; Izzo, Nicola; Holden, PJ; Kivela, Sami; Kudranski, Szymon; Larroca, Salvador; Lee, Janet; Leon, Nico; Matrone, Marco; Moore, Stewart Kenneth; Marocha, Luis; Mutti, Andrea; Oeming, Michael Avon; Rodriguez III, Hector; Sampson, Alison; Santos, Victor; Sung, Janet; Trippe, Mayday; Tuazon, Noel; Van Gorman, Sean; Ward, Christian; Yates, Jolyon (illustrator). Paperback. The comic book industry pulls together to support fellow creators who lost homes to the tragic 2025 Los Angeles fires with this benefit anthology special. Featuring contributions from Barbara Kessel, Brian Azzarello, Brian Michael Bendis, Christos Gage, Dan DiDio, Daniel Kibblesmith, Frank Tieri, Greg Pak, Jimmy Palmiotti, Jody Houser, Marv Wolfman, Paul Cornell, Rob DenBleyker, Sina Grace, Stephanie Phillips, Steve Orlando, Alex Cormack, Alison Sampson, Amanda Conner, Christian Ward, Geraldo Borges, Ian Churchill, Michael Avon Oeming, Nico Leon, Rian Gonzales, Salvador Larroca, Sami Kivelae, and many, many more. Together, as a community, we can be L.A. strong for one another! 100% of the profits will be donated for relief efforts. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Wiley & Sons, Limited, John, 1996
ISBN 10: 0815603452 ISBN 13: 9780815603450
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Wiley & Sons, Limited, John, 1996
ISBN 10: 0815603452 ISBN 13: 9780815603450
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Duke University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0822318679 ISBN 13: 9780822318675
Seller: Academic Books, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition.
Language: English
Published by Humanities Press Intl January 1983, 1983
ISBN 10: 0391026984 ISBN 13: 9780391026988
Seller: Isle of Books, Bozeman, MT, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by State University of New York Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 087395839X ISBN 13: 9780873958394
Seller: Snowden's Books, Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Original paperback, 316 pages, index, book is solid and square. Minimal reading wear; some light rubbing to covers. Very good. c1.
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Acceptable. Used - Acceptable. Ex-library with wear - may contain significant amounts of highlighting and underlining in pen or pencil. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 316 pages; "Presented as papers in a conference of the Communist Politics Group of the Political Studies Association of Great Britain which met in September 1981 at the University of Wales Conference Centre, Gregynog, Powys"--Pref. Includes bibliographies and index. Subjects: Communist state--Congresses. 3 Kg.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 316 pages; "Presented as papers in a conference of the Communist Politics Group of the Political Studies Association of Great Britain which met in September 1981 at the University of Wales Conference Centre, Gregynog, Powys"--Pref. Includes bibliographies and index. Subjects: Communist state--Congresses. 1 Kg.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 300 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9780333664834.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books/The Penguin Press/Published by the Penguin Group, New York, Toronto, ON, Canada, London, et al., 2005
ISBN 10: 1594200688 ISBN 13: 9781594200687
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Like New. Gray 318 (Jacket Design); Neil Emmerson/Robert Harding World Imagery/Getty Images (Jacket Photo); Steven A. Heller (Author Photo) (illustrator). 403 pp. An excellent, spotlessly clean copy and dust jacket! Clean, fresh, sharp, tight, essentially flawless copy and dust jacket with crisp pages, clean text, and very light shelf wear.
Seller: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:0333212886.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Swansea Museums Service, Swansea, 1994
Seller: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. paperback,illustratedcover sunned otherwuise very good.shelf 108.
Language: English
Published by Academy Group Ltd., London, 1997
ISBN 10: 1854902369 ISBN 13: 9781854902368
Seller: Exquisite Corpse Booksellers, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Wrappers. Condition: Near Fine. 90 pages 102 illustrations 60 in color. Minor rubbing and wear to the cover and edges. From the Art & Design Series No. 52. Book.
Language: English
Published by Haymarket Books, Chicago, 2009
ISBN 10: 1931859892 ISBN 13: 9781931859899
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Caricatured as a superhuman idol in the former Communist states, the Russian revolutionary socialist V. I. Lenin has long been reversely caricatured in the West as an authoritarian elitist. In this brilliant, carefully researched analysis, Neil Harding challenges these traditional Cold War interpretations of Lenin's thought and activity. Harding shows how Lenin's flexible and continuously changing theoretical, strategic and tactical insights were firmly grounded in the emancipatory potential for working-class revolution in Russia and globally. A comprehensive history of the political and philosophical evolution of history's most controversial revolutionary. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Paperback. Condition: New. Caricatured as a superhuman idol in the former Communist states, the Russian revolutionary socialist V. I. Lenin has long been reversely caricatured in the West as an authoritarian elitist. In this brilliant, carefully researched analysis, Neil Harding challenges these traditional Cold War interpretations of Lenin's thought and activity. Harding shows how Lenin's flexible and continuously changing theoretical, strategic and tactical insights were firmly grounded in the emancipatory potential for working-class revolution in Russia and globally.
Language: English
Published by Syracuse Univ Pr (Sd), 1996
ISBN 10: 0815603452 ISBN 13: 9780815603450
Seller: The Secret Book and Record Store, Dublin, DUB, Ireland
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition.
Published by Addison-Wesley, 1980
Seller: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: UsedVeryGood. Hardcover; Volume 2 only; light fading, light shelf wear to exterior; former owner's stamping on front endpaper; otherwise in very good condition with clean text, firm binding.