Published by Ebner & Ebner, 1942
Seller: Boomer's Books, Weare, NH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. Illustrated paper covered boards, loose hinges, some pencil to endpapers, and moderate edge/corner wear to boards. Read descriptions carefully. Avoid GLASSFROGBOOKS, ERGODOBOOKS, MORE BOOKS, IRISH BOOKSELLERS, PRO QUO/BAYSIDE BOOKS, BOOKSPLEASE, RIA CHRISTIE, DISCOVER BOOKS, BOOKS2ANYWHERE, BOOKS EXPRESS, CHIRON MEDIA! These "Booksellers" have no books of their own. they buy honest booksellers' books, upcharge you and have no idea what the book is really like. Support your local and small bookstore owners!
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover. Some loss to front cover gilt lettering. Good binding and cover. Minor spotting to front end page. All Quiet on the Western Front is an antiwar novel set during World War I, it relies on Remarque's personal experience in the war to depict the era's broader disillusionment. The book is an account of Paul Baumer's experiences in battle and his short career as a soldier, and it is primarily concerned with the effect of war on young men. Its title, which is in the language of routine communiques, is typical of its nonchalant terse style, which graphically records the daily horrors of war in laconic understatement. Its refusal to take an explicit stance on war was in shocking contrast to the patriotic rhetoric typical of the time, especially in Germany.
Language: English
Published by The Easton Press, 1997
Seller: Outer Print, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. John Groth (illustrator). Near Fine hardcover in dark green leather boards. Overall a bright and attractive copy with no signs of aging or wear. Bright gilt embossed lettering and designs to the spine and panels. Four raised bands along the spine. Bright gilt to the page ends. Reading ribbon bound in. Original Notes from the Archives pamphlet and Easton Press bookplate laid in. Illustrated. 221 pp.
Language: German
Published by Berlin-Ulm, Verlagsgemeinschaft Ebner & Ebner, 1942
Gr.-8°, Halbleinen. Condition: Sehr gut. 32.-52. Tausend, 3. Auflage. 190 Seiten, zahlreiche Abbildungen Buch ist in einem guten Zustand, Halbleineneinband berieben/Falzrissig, Ecken und Kanten sichtbar berieben, Papier in altersgemäßem sehr gutem Zustand, leicht gebräunt.Einband zeichnete Fritz Blümel. Die dritte Auflage erweitert durch Fotos von PK- und SS-Kriegsberichterstatter-Kompagnien über den Kampf im Osten, spezifisch nationalsozialistische Geschichtsschreibung/Propaganda B05-02-04D Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 951.
Published by Ebner & Ebner, Berlin 1942,, 1942
Seller: Antiquariat Petri, Jena, Germany
HC. Condition: Gut. originalgetreur Einband (Faks.,), , originalgetreur Umschlag, (Faks.,), ., gr 8?, quer., 192s., in gutem Zustand., [APA12,8a]. Deu 700g.
Language: English
Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2006
ISBN 10: 0742550265 ISBN 13: 9780742550261
Seller: Alchemy Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Used: Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Some minor cosmetic shelf wear. From a private collection. Very good condition. Comes from non smoking home.
Published by Bln., Ebner u. Ebner, ., 1942
Seller: Werner Engelmann, Lahr, BW, Germany
Abb., 190 S. beige Orig. Halbleinenband, 24,5 x 23 cm --etwas bestossen und berieben.
Language: English
Published by Washington : Smithsonian Institution Press, 1991, 1991
ISBN 10: 1560980311 ISBN 13: 9781560980315
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 273 p. : ill. ; 26 cm. ; ISBN: 1560980311 (alk. paper); 9781560980315 (alk. paper) LCCN: 90-22345 ; LC: TL657; Dewey: 387.7/325/09 ; OCLC: 22710600 ; blue cloth ; ex-lib, stamps, label ; no dustjacket ; Contents : In search of the real Count Zeppelin -- In the shadow of the titan : thoughts on the life and work of naval engineer Johann Schütte -- Building rigid airships -- Three communities and their changing fortunes -- Eckener's struggle to save the airship for Germany, 1919-1929 -- Zeppelin intermezzos in Detroit, 1920 and 1924 -- The political origins of the airship Graf Zeppelin, 1924-1928 -- France perceives the Zeppelins, 1924-1937 -- Politics, personality and technology : Airships in the manipulations of Dr. Hugo Eckener and Lord Thomson, 1919-1930 -- F. W. (Willy) von Meister : Portrait of an airship businessman -- Problems of helium and spy flights : the brief career of LZ 130 -- Conclusion ; John Duggan is editor of the journal "Zeppelin," ; Henry Cord Meyer is Emeritus Professor of History, University of California, Irvine. ; FINE. Book.
Language: English
Published by The Limited Editions Club, 1969
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Slipcase. First Edition Thus. Xiv, 221Pp. #830 Of 1500 Of A Limited Edition Signed By Groth. Fine, But With Some Fading To Spine Cloth. Lacking Glassine Dust Jacket. Slipcase Lightly Used, Minute Fray At Lower Left Corner Of Open End. Signed by Illustrator(s).
Language: German
Published by Hamburg, Handwerk und Technik,, 1990
Seller: Mephisto-Antiquariat, Willebadessen, Germany
27 cm, gebunden Pp. 228 S., mit mehr als 670 Abb., Guter Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1100 4., überarbeitete und erweiterte Auflage.
Language: German
Published by Verlagsgemeinschaft Ebner & Ebner, Berlin,, 1942
Seller: Clerc Fremin, Steingaden, Germany
Hardcover kartoniert. 189 Seiten Zustand: keine Beschädigungen, eine Namenseintragung. Rücken, Ecken, Kanten gut. Mit leichten Gebrauchsspuren. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Language: German
Published by Hamburg: Verlag Handwerk und Technik, 1996
ISBN 10: 3582034003 ISBN 13: 9783582034007
Seller: KULTur-Antiquariat, Boizenburg, MV, Germany
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Wie neu. Deutsche Ausgabe. 434 Seiten. Buch wie neu, mit minimalen Lagerspuren. ISBN: 9783582034007 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1090.
Published by Keiper, Berlin, 1947
Seller: Liwall Bücher und mehr, Halle, Germany
Ill. 80 S. Ill.O.Broschur +8° (Einband berieben, gering fleckig, Stempel auf Vorsatz) Neues Werden. Eine Buchreihe junger Autoren 1947 Sprache: de.
Language: German
Published by SCHOTT MUSIC GmbH & Co KG, Mainz, 1991
ISBN 10: 3795726360 ISBN 13: 9783795726362
Seller: Gerald Wollermann, Bad Vilbel, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. Estenfeld-Kropp, Christa (illustrator). 104 S. Innerhalb Deutschlands Versand je nach Größe/Gewicht als Großbrief bzw. Bücher- und Warensendung mit der Post oder per DHL. Rechnung mit MwSt.-Ausweis liegt jeder Lieferung bei. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 372.
Published by Berlin/Ulm, 1942
Seller: Antiquariat Robert von Hirschheydt, Wedemark, Germany
Association Member: BOEV
146 S., Hln., Einband leicht angestossen.
Published by Berlin; Ulm: Verlagsgemeinschaft Ebner und Peters, 1942, 1942
Seller: POLIART Beata Kalke, Tworog, Poland
@ Blurb / Notka wydawnicza: Berlin; Ulm: Verlagsgemeinschaft Ebner und Peters, 1942; @ Size of the book block / Wymiar bloku: 25 cm; @ Circulation / Naklad: -; @ Comments/ Uwagi: Propagandowe opracowanie z ciekawa i bogata ikonografia oraz efektowna obwoluta na temat niemieckiej ekspansji terytorialnej glownie w krajach baltyckich; @ Language / Jezyk: niemiecki; @ Pages / Strony: 196s.; @ Thematic categories / Kategorie tematyczne: historia miejscowosci, regionow, panstw, historia Europy Estonia - historia Litwa - historia Lotwa - historia Niemcy - historia, historia Polski miejscowosci i regiony - h. Polski, regiony Kresy - Litwa Kresy - Lotwa pomeranica prussica - Warmia i Mazury, obcojezyczne niemiecki, okres wydania 1901-1944 / 45 / history, , history of Poland, regions Lithuanica artefacts Pomeranica Prussica, foreign languages German, period of edition 1901-1944 / 45 / Geschichte, , Geschichte Polens, Regionen Lithuanica Pomeranica Borussiana, fremdsprachig deutsch, Erscheinungsperioden 1901?1944 / 45; Obwoluta z niewielkim ubytkiem, slady niewielkiego zalania, kredki i piora. Pozycja w stanie co najmniej dobrym Oprawa wydawnicza polplotno, obwoluta.
2., verbesserte und vermehrte Auflage, Ebner & Peters, Berlin-Ulm, (1942). 196 S. mit einigen Textillustrationen und zahlreichen Bildtafeln, illustrierter Halbleinen-Einband, quart, (Einband fleckig/Rücken etwas eingerissen/Namensstempel auf Vorsatz/gering randgebräunt)---- Unter Mitarbeit von Otto Glaser - 806 Gramm.
Published by Stuttgart: Ehapa-Verlag, 1968, 1968
Seller: °ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books, Lugano, Switzerland
Association Member: ILAB
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 4° - 245pp - Color & B/w reproductions. A special edition of the hobby publisher with recordings of the Seventh International photo Amateur Championship. Text in German language. In Original wrappers. Very good condition.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 149.63
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
£ 152.23
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: German
Published by Berlin-Ulm, Verlagsgemeinschaft Ebner & Ebner,, 1940
Seller: Galerie für gegenständliche Kunst, Kirchheim unter Teck, Germany
First Edition
Vollständige Ausgabe im Original-Verlagseinband (Halbleinen / OHLn / HLn im Format 24,3 x 22,5 cm) mit Rücken- und bebildertem Deckeltitel. 192 Seiten, mit sehr vielen Fotoabbildungen und Zeichnungen sowie Druckvermerk "Die Schrift wird in der NS-Bibliographie geführt. Berlin, den 26.Februar 1942. Der Vorsitzende der Parteiamtlichen Prüfungskommission zum Schutze des s" - Aus dem Inhalt: Die Ursitze und Wanderzüge der Indogermanen - Die germanischen Züge durch Europa - Die Rückgewinnung des Ostens im frühen Mittelalter - Die kulturelle Sendung der Hanseaten und Ordensritter im deutschen Osten - Die Gefährdung des Ostlandes durch Tataren, Husitten und Türken - Das Verhängnis des 30-jährigen Krieges -Die Ostpolitik des Großen Kurfürsten -Die Sicherung der Ostgrenze im Norden und Süden - Der unaufhaltsame Zerfall Polens - Der deutsche Osten seit den Napoleonischen Kriegen - Bismarck Ostpolitik - Der Osten im Weltkriege - Die Auswirkung des Versailler Diktats im Osten - Die Neuordnung des Ostens (im Nationalsozialismus) - Der Warthegau und das Generalgouvernement - Die deutsche Besiedlung in Russland und Europa - Der Einbruch des Judentums in Europa - Der Kampf gegen den Bolschewismus - Zeittafel - Schrifttum - Abbildungsverzeichnis. Mit zeittypischen Ausführungen wie z.B. "Polen ist in deutscher Hand. Die durch das Versailler Diktat abgetrennten deutschen Gebiete sind wieder dem Altreich zurückgewonnen, im Generalgouvernement durch den deutschen Aufbauwillen wieder Ruhe und Frieden eingekehrt und die drohende Gefahr für Europa, der Bolschewismus, in schweren Kämpfen für ewig beseitigt. Das Baltenland ist von der zersetzenden Macht des Bolschewismus befreit. So bilden heute die Ostsee und das Schwarze Meer europäische Binnenmeere, die dem Gesamtkontinent zugute kommen. So stehen wir auf der Schwelle einer neuen Zeit zum Segen Europas" - Deutsches / Drittes Reich, Großdeutschland im 2.Weltkrieg, Antisemitismus, , Deutscher Orden, deutsche Ostsiedlung im Mittelalter, deutsche Aufbauarbeit in Polen und den übrigen Ostgebieten, Ostland, Generalgouvernement, deutsche Siedlung in Russland und Südosturopa, illustrierte Bücher, Türkengefahr in der Ostmark, Einbruch des Judentums in Europa, Kampf gegen den Bolschewismus, .- Mit NS.-Stempel "Arbeitsdienst für die weibliche Jugend Lager 121/18" - Kriegsdruck / Erstausgabe in guter Erhaltung Versand an Institutionen auch gegen Rechnung Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 2000.
Language: German
Published by Berlin-Ulm, Verlagsgemeinschaft Ebner & Ebner,, 1942
Seller: Galerie für gegenständliche Kunst, Kirchheim unter Teck, Germany
Vollständige Ausgabe im Original-Verlagseinband (Halbleinen / OHLn / HLn im Format 24,3 x 22,5 cm) mit Rücken- und illustriertem Deckeltitel.192 Seiten, mit sehr vielen Fotoabbildungen und Zeichnungen sowie Druckvermerk "Die Schrift wird in der NS-Bibliographie geführt. Berlin, den 26.Februar 1942. Der Vorsitzende der Parteiamtlichen Prüfungskommission zum Schutze des nationalsozialistischen Schrifttums" - Aus dem Inhalt: Die Ursitze und Wanderzüge der Indogermanen - Die germanischen Züge durch Europa - Die Rückgewinnung des Ostens im frühen Mittelalter - Die kulturelle Sendung der Hanseaten und Ordensritter im deutschen Osten - Die Gefährdung des Ostlandes durch Tataren, Husitten und Türken - Das Verhängnis des 30-jährigen Krieges -Die Ostpolitik des Großen Kurfürsten -Die Sicherung der Ostgrenze im Norden und Süden - Der unaufhaltsame Zerfall Polens - Der deutsche Osten seit den Napoleonischen Kriegen - Bismarck Ostpolitik - Der Osten im Weltkriege - Die Auswirkung des Versailler Diktats im Osten - Die Neuordnung des Ostens (im Nationalsozialismus) - Der Warthegau und das Generalgouvernement - Die deutsche Besiedlung in Russland und Europa - Der Einbruch des Judentums in Europa - Der Kampf gegen den Bolschewismus - Zeittafel - Schrifttum - Abbildungsverzeichnis. Mit zeittypischen Ausführungen wie z.B. "Polen ist in deutscher Hand. Die durch das Versailler Diktat abgetrennten deutschen Gebiete sind wieder dem Altreich zurückgewonnen, im Generalgouvernement durch den deutschen Aufbauwillen wieder Ruhe und Frieden eingekehrt und die drohende Gefahr für Europa, der Bolschewismus, in schweren Kämpfen für ewig beseitigt. Das Baltenland ist von der zersetzenden Macht des Bolschewismus befreit. So bilden heute die Ostsee und das Schwarze Meer europäische Binnenmeere, die dem Gesamtkontinent zugute kommen. So stehen wir auf der Schwelle einer neuen Zeit zum Segen Europas" - Deutsches / Drittes Reich, Großdeutschland im 2.Weltkrieg, Antisemitismus, Deutscher Orden, deutsche Ostsiedlung im Mittelalter, deutsche Aufbauarbeit in Polen und den übrigen Ostgebieten, Ostland, Generalgouverneurement, deutsche Siedlung in Russland und Südosturopa, illustrierte Bücher, Türkengefahr in der Ostmark, Einbruch des Judentums in Europa, Kampf gegen den Bolschewismus. - Später Kriegsdruck / 3., verbesserte und vermehrte Auflage in altersgemäß guter Erhaltung, o h n e den abgebildeten Schutzumchlag Versand an Institutionen auch gegen Rechnung Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 2000.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardback. Condition: New. 1st. The book specifies a corpus architecture, including annotation and querying techniques, and its implementation. The corpus architecture is developed for empirical studies of translations, and beyond those for the study of texts which are inter-lingually comparable, particularly texts of similar registers. The compiled corpus, CroCo, is a resource for research and is, with some copyright restrictions, accessible to other research projects. Most of the research was undertaken as part of a DFG-Project into linguistic properties of translations. Fundamentally, this research project was a corpus-based investigation into the language pair English-German. The long-term goal is a contribution to the study of translation as a contact variety, and beyond this to language comparison and language contact more generally with the language pair English - German as our object languages. This goal implies a thorough interest in possible specific properties of translations, and beyond this in an empirical translation theory.The methodology developed is not restricted to the traditional exclusively system-based comparison of earlier days, where real-text excerpts or constructed examples are used as mere illustrations of assumptions and claims, but instead implements an empirical research strategy involving structured data (the sub-corpora and their relationships to each other, annotated and aligned on various theoretically motivated levels of representation), the formation of hypotheses and their operationalizations, statistics on the data, critical examinations of their significance, and interpretation against the background of system-based comparisons and other independent sources of explanation for the phenomena observed. Further applications of the resource developed in computational linguistics are outlined and evaluated.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
£ 181.80
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Walter de Gruyter, Incorporated, 2012
ISBN 10: 3110260298 ISBN 13: 9783110260298
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Walter de Gruyter, Incorporated, 2012
ISBN 10: 3110260298 ISBN 13: 9783110260298
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardback. Condition: New. 1st. The book specifies a corpus architecture, including annotation and querying techniques, and its implementation. The corpus architecture is developed for empirical studies of translations, and beyond those for the study of texts which are inter-lingually comparable, particularly texts of similar registers. The compiled corpus, CroCo, is a resource for research and is, with some copyright restrictions, accessible to other research projects. Most of the research was undertaken as part of a DFG-Project into linguistic properties of translations. Fundamentally, this research project was a corpus-based investigation into the language pair English-German. The long-term goal is a contribution to the study of translation as a contact variety, and beyond this to language comparison and language contact more generally with the language pair English - German as our object languages. This goal implies a thorough interest in possible specific properties of translations, and beyond this in an empirical translation theory.The methodology developed is not restricted to the traditional exclusively system-based comparison of earlier days, where real-text excerpts or constructed examples are used as mere illustrations of assumptions and claims, but instead implements an empirical research strategy involving structured data (the sub-corpora and their relationships to each other, annotated and aligned on various theoretically motivated levels of representation), the formation of hypotheses and their operationalizations, statistics on the data, critical examinations of their significance, and interpretation against the background of system-based comparisons and other independent sources of explanation for the phenomena observed. Further applications of the resource developed in computational linguistics are outlined and evaluated.
Condition: New. 2012. Hardcover. . . . . .