Published by Lopdell House Gallery 2007, 2007
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Square quarto, softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Language: English
Published by David Bateman Ltd, Auckland, 2012
Seller: Browsers Books, Hamilton, NZ, New Zealand
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. David Bateman Ltd Auckland 2012 revised edition VG+ (illus hard back v sl worn) in VG+ DW (v sl worn, plastic protected).
Published by Ferner Galleries 2005 New Zealand, 2005
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
very tidy ex-library, super octavo, illus boards, 70pp + 2pp adverts, illus VG+.
Published by Ferner Galleries, 2005
Seller: Vintage Books of Dunedin, Dunedin, New Zealand
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good - Near Fine. First Thus. (frontis) 70p (2p) With illustrations and reproductions, 19 of Ian Scott's Lattices from 1976 to 1995 and 6 other works, including from the 'Model' series, with essay by Edward Hanflung.
Published by David Bateman 1995, 1995
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Lg quarto, illus glossy boards, black lettering to spine, 279pp, illus, VG+ (sl bruising to extrems, light tanning to board edges, light tanning & soiling to page edges) in d/w, VG (light creasing to edges, light fading to spine, moderate tanning & light chafing/soiling to covers).
Language: English
Published by Te Uru Waitakere Contemporary Gallery, Titirangi Auckland, 2018
Seller: Browsers Books, Hamilton, NZ, New Zealand
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Te Uru Waitakere Contemporary Gallery Auckland 2018 First Edition NF (v sl worn, SIGNED by ARTIST on title page).
Published by Ferner Galleries, 2004
Seller: Vintage Books of Dunedin, Dunedin, New Zealand
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. (frontis) 70p Oblong format Soft card covers with flaps With illustrations, including a selection of reproductions, the playful 'Model' paintings of Ian Scott, with a very useful essay which contextualises the series in terms of Scott's work.
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 8 (weekend SALE item)* 70 pp., Paperback, very good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Published by Ferner Galleries, 2005
Seller: Vintage Books of Dunedin, Dunedin, New Zealand
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 70p (2p) Decorated laminated boards Near Fine With illustrations and reproductions, 19 of Ian Scott's Lattices from 1976 to 1995 and 6 other works, including from the 'Model' series, with essay by Edward Hanfling.
Language: English
Published by Ron Sang Publications, Auckland, 2014
ISBN 10: 0473284456 ISBN 13: 9780473284459
Seller: Archway Books, Mana, New Zealand
First Edition
Illustrated Papered Boards. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 31 cm, 333 pp, colour photo illus, illus papered boards. As new. A heavy book - please ask for a freight quote.
Published by Ron Sang Publications 2014, 2014
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Square quarto, illus glossy heavy boards, red & white lettering to spine, frontispiece, 333pp, illus/photos, Near FINE, in d/w VG+ (sl wrinkling to rear).
Language: English
Published by Auckland University Press, NZ, 2009
ISBN 10: 1869404378 ISBN 13: 9781869404376
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: New. The story of twentieth-century art is dominated by a major shift from representation to abstraction, from Cezanne's paintings of hills and houses to Pollock's pictures of nothing. Yet in New Zealand we know a lot about Rita Angus and Colin McCahon but little about the post-representational art that now dominates the art world. This book is the first account of the work of New Zealand's leading abstract painter, Milan Mrkusich. Trained as an architect and working for the innovative design firm Brenner Associates in the 1940s, Mrkusich quickly established a new mode of painterly abstraction. Drawing on ideas from alchemy, phenomenology, and modernist thinkers, Mrkusich soaked up the work of international artists to establish his own New Zealand modernism. This book traces Mrkusich's work from the early emblem paintings, through the triumphant corner works of the 1960s, and on to the artist's broad recognition from the 1970s. Milan Mrkusich is New Zealand's most powerful modernist. For him, a painting is paint on canvas first and foremost: 'it's not the Kaipara mudflats. It's a painting. It's paint. To me it's just a whole lot of grey paint.' MRKUSICH shows how an artist growing up around the Kaipara mudflats can produce abstract art admired around the world.
Language: English
Published by Auckland University Press, NZ, 2009
ISBN 10: 1869404378 ISBN 13: 9781869404376
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: New. The story of twentieth-century art is dominated by a major shift from representation to abstraction, from Cezanne's paintings of hills and houses to Pollock's pictures of nothing. Yet in New Zealand we know a lot about Rita Angus and Colin McCahon but little about the post-representational art that now dominates the art world. This book is the first account of the work of New Zealand's leading abstract painter, Milan Mrkusich. Trained as an architect and working for the innovative design firm Brenner Associates in the 1940s, Mrkusich quickly established a new mode of painterly abstraction. Drawing on ideas from alchemy, phenomenology, and modernist thinkers, Mrkusich soaked up the work of international artists to establish his own New Zealand modernism. This book traces Mrkusich's work from the early emblem paintings, through the triumphant corner works of the 1960s, and on to the artist's broad recognition from the 1970s. Milan Mrkusich is New Zealand's most powerful modernist. For him, a painting is paint on canvas first and foremost: 'it's not the Kaipara mudflats. It's a painting. It's paint. To me it's just a whole lot of grey paint.' MRKUSICH shows how an artist growing up around the Kaipara mudflats can produce abstract art admired around the world.
Published by Ron Sang Pubs, 2014
Seller: Vintage Books of Dunedin, Dunedin, New Zealand
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. 333p (2p) D-J Laminated boards Near Fine With illustrations and reproductions, a 50-year lifetime of achievement for this New Zealand artist, from painting to sculpture and digital ways between, another wonderful Ron Sang publication. This book weighs around 3kgs, so will incur extra postal charges.
Published by Ron Sang Publications 2014, 2014
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Signed
SIGNED & DATED BY ARTIST, square quarto, green glossy illus boards, red & white lettering to spine, frontispiece, 333pp + [3], illus, VG+ (sl bruising to extrems, light chafing to rear board, light soiling to page edges, light soiling to prelims) in d/w, VG+ (minor chafing & soiling to rear cover, sl fading & front hinge area, sl creasing to edges).