Seller: David's Books, Ypsilanti, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good+. Some folded corners else VG.
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by U. S. Government Printing Office, Washington, D. C,, 1957
Seller: Catnap Books, Cobleskill, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. First Edition; First Printing. Green cloth covers with gold lettering on spine. The spine is slightly creased and the covers a bit worn. The previous owner's name is written on the front end page. The page edges are slightly soiled but the contents are tight and clean. ; There is a fold out map of the landforms of the Northwestern States, The top corner of one section of the folds is a bit dog-eared but the map is still in nice condition. After the text there is a forty-page section of black and white photos. The report gives a description of the sites in the McNary Reservoir Basin that were excavated in 1948. ; Charts, graphs, maps, black and white photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; ix, 258 pages pages.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by United States Printing Office, Washington D.C., 1967
Seller: Emily's Books, Brainerd, MN, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. The covers and spine have moderate wear and there is a name and date written on the ffe otherwise this is clean. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Government Printing Office
First Edition
Condition: Good. First edition copy. . Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 166. Inter-Agency Archaeological Salvage Program River Basin Survey Papers, No. 8. (Oregon, Excavations, Archaeology, Ethnology).
Published by Government Printing Office, 1957
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. no. 8 No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Published by Government Printing Office, 1957
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No dustjacket as issued. Shelf wear to binding with bumps, scuffs & small scratches. Previous owners label on front pastedown. Corners of text block lightly bumped. Large folding map tipped in. Text and images unmarked.
Published by Southern Historical Association, Fort Worth, TX, 1984
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Sound binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wrappers have slight handling wear. Contents: Merrens and Terry, Dying in paradise: malaria, mortality, and the perceptual environment in colonial South Carolina. Kroll-Smith, Transmitting a revival culture: the organizational dynamic of the Baptist movement in colonial Virginia, 1760-1777. Shlomowitz, "Bound" or "free"? Black labor in cotton and sugarcane farming, 1865-1880. Arsenault, The end of the long hot summer: the air conditioner and Southern culture. Book reviews, historical news and notices. Index. 9.25" tall; 179 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Published by Government Printing Office, Washington, 1957
Seller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. First edition. 250p. Ex-library; stamps on title page and page edges; numbers painted on spine/cover. Otherwise a clean, tight hardcover book in good condition. Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 166. 40 b&w plates, 3 pull-out maps/charts, illustrations. Original green cloth.
Published by Government Printing Office, Washington DC, 1957
Seller: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: very good. Olive green boards. 258pp & 40pp of plates. Folded map. Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 166.
Language: English
Published by Blackwell Scientific Publications, Oxford, UK, 1977
ISBN 10: 0632004029 ISBN 13: 9780632004027
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition, 7th Printing. EX-LIB/UNCIRCULATED COPY. TextBRAND NEW. Boards/NF. DJ/None as Issued. Immunochemical techniques based on electrophoresis of antigen through antibody-containing agarose gel. Manual for research-workers with detailed description of equipment, procedures, applications in clinical and experimental work.
Language: German
Published by Berlin : Erich Schmidt, 1995
ISBN 10: 3503038019 ISBN 13: 9783503038015
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. VII, 156 S. : graph. Darst. ; 25 cm Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber und kann entsprechende Merkmale aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.). Neben dem oben aufgeführten Aufsatz befinden sich auch weitere Beiträge auch anderer Autoren in dem Werk. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 450.
Published by Universitetsforlaget, Oslo, 1973
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australia
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. First Thus. 169pp, references, bw ills. Or boards. Prev owners details on front free endpaper, some minor foxing, label on front advising suitabiolity for use as manual for 2117-401 Multiphor Immunophoresis Kit. Size: 4to.
Language: English
Published by Blackwell Scientific Publications, Norway, 1977
ISBN 10: 0632004029 ISBN 13: 9780632004027
Seller: The Book Exchange, Macclesfield, CHESH, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 0632004029. A very good pictorial board hardcover, from closed pharmaceutical company library. 169 pages, index, illustrated with photos, charts, tables and diagrams. Contents clean, tight and bright. Text in English. Book.
Language: German
Published by Gütersloher Verl.-Haus G. Mohn Gütersloh,, 1994
Seller: Clerc Fremin, Steingaden, Germany
Softcover Sehr gut Grossband. 224 Seiten / 841g Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 250.
Published by Government Printing Office, Washington, DC, 1957
Seller: Dick's Book Barn, Trumansburg, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: VG; some light marks on front. B&W sketches and foldout map (illustrator). Smithsonian Institution Bur of American Ethnology Bulletin 166.
Language: English
Published by DEUTSCH, HARRI - GMBH, Frankfurt as Main, 1999
ISBN 10: 3817115997 ISBN 13: 9783817115990
Seller: Pórtico [Portico], ZARAGOZA, Z, Spain
Condition: New. 978-3-8171-1599-0. KROLL, P. / C. LA DOUS / H.-J. BRAEUER, EDS.: TREASURE-HUNTING IN ASTRONOMICAL PLATE ARCHIVES. PROCEEDINGS OF THE INTERNATIONAL WORKSHOP HELD AT SONNEBERG OBSERVATORY. 1999 DEUTSCH, HARRI - GMBH 390 gr.
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good.
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Published by Wilhelm Knapp Verlag, Halle, 1928., 1928
Hardcover. 4°, 29,5 x 21 cm. Rotbrauner Originalhalbleinenband mit goldgeprägtem Rückentitel. Der Einband leicht berieben, am Hinterdeckel etwas fleckig. XX, 658 Seiten mit einigen einfarbigen Textabbildunge. Zweispaltiger Satz. Titelblatt mit altem Namenseintrag in Tinte, ansonsten sauberes Exemplar, die Bindung fest. Guter Gesamtzustand. Aus dem Inhalt: Gotthold Quittkat - Untersuchungen über die Aufbereitungsmöglichkeiten der edlen Silbererze sowie der komplexen Blei-Zinkerze der Grube 'Alte Hoffnung Gottes' zu Klein-Voigtsberg i. Sa / Franz Kroll: Kupferland Katanga / P. Lepez: Der Chromerzbergbau von Nordwest-Mazedonien / Hans Bornitz: Die sekundären Zinnerz-Lagerstätten am Chorolque (Bolivien) / J. Traube: Über Flotation / F. P. Raschig: Die Chemie der Cyanlaugung von Silbererzen / H. Hunkel: Bemerkungen zu den magnetischen Vermessungen des Gebietes zwischen Salzgitterer Höhenzug und Oderwaldsattel durch E. Kohl und R. Krahmann / J. Kuntz: Das Kupferbergwerk El Teniente der Braden Copper Co. Ltd, Rancagua, Chile. --- (= Neue Folge der 'Metallurgie', begründet von W. Borchers und F. Wüst / Neue Folge der Zeitschrift 'Der Erzbergbau'). -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K01876Q/Tech/Geol.
Language: German
Published by Kiel, 1975., 1975
VI,191 S. 6 Taf. 15 Tab. 30 cm. Verf'widm.a.Umschl., U.vergilbt/ l.beschäd. - Br.
Published by Street & Smith Publications, Inc., New York, 1937
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
Magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Spine has a little chipping at the top and bottom and two surface tears. Edge chipping to the front and rear covers and the front cover has some staining over the rusty staples. Pages browned with with creases to the bottom corners of two pages. Contains a novelette 'Doomed at Four' by Booth and ten short stories. These are 'He Read the Signs' by Coates, 'A Cover Charge' by Dockstader, 'I Heard Ya' by Falkner, 'Friendly Killer' by Kroll, 'Switched Loot' by Baer, 'The Yellow Trap' by Hatrack, 'Pretty Baby!' by Krebs, 'The Bone' by Van Riper, "Whitemail" by Hinds and 'With Eyes Shut' by Bailey. There is also an article by Smith and a few short miscellaneous uncredited pieces.
Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, 2004
ISBN 10: 0820323756 ISBN 13: 9780820323756
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 96.89
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Softcover. Condition: Gut. München, TUM 1977. 26 S. OKart. (Name auf Vorderdeckel).- TUM, Institut für Mathematik. Beiträge zur Geometrie und Algebra, 1.- TUM-MATH-7717.- Beigebunden: H. Holtje Flächeninhalt als geometrische Bewertung. 9 S.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 223 pages. 9.50x6.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Softcover. Condition: Sehr gut. Bonn, Dümmler (1997). gr.8°. 183 Abb. 547 Aufgaben. VI, 198 S. OKart. Sehr gut erhalten.