Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin College Div, 1998
ISBN 10: 039586822X ISBN 13: 9780395868225
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 3rd Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin College Div, 1998
ISBN 10: 039586822X ISBN 13: 9780395868225
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 3rd Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin College Div, 1998
ISBN 10: 039586822X ISBN 13: 9780395868225
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin College Div (edition 3rd), 1998
ISBN 10: 039586822X ISBN 13: 9780395868225
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. 3rd. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Mississippi, 1986
ISBN 10: 0878052941 ISBN 13: 9780878052943
Seller: Karen Wickliff - Books, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. 298pp. Softback, VG, small brown foxing spots on outer page edges, index, Interviews with Lillian Hellman,
Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1973
ISBN 10: 0393005690 ISBN 13: 9780393005691
Seller: Kenneth A. Himber, Lebanon, NJ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Almost Like New. First Softcover Edition. Softcover book is a clean tight unmarked copy.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0300043740 ISBN 13: 9780300043747
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition, first printing. The binding is tight, a slight bump at the bottom corner of the back panel. Text and images unmarked. The dust jacket shows some light handling, in a mylar cover. 8vo large. xi, 602pp.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A., 1988
ISBN 10: 0300043740 ISBN 13: 9780300043747
Seller: Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good++. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good++. A very clean and tight copy. No underlining or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Rutgers University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0813536138 ISBN 13: 9780813536132
Signed
Paperback. Condition: Like New. Inscribed by Jackson R. Bryer on half title page, also flat signed by Bryer on title page. Softcover. Good binding and cover. Light wear. Clean, unmarked pages. *Autographed by editor.*. Signed.
Language: English
Published by Duke University Press, Durham, North Carolina, 1969
ISBN 10: 082230208X ISBN 13: 9780822302087
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Second Edition.
Language: English
Published by Duke University Press, Durham, N.C., 1975
Seller: Kenneth A. Himber, Lebanon, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Almost Like New. No Jacket. Revised Edition, First Printing. Book is a clean tight unmarked copy.
Published by Duke University Press, Durham, NC, 1969
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. DJ has a chip to the lower spine end and a small creased tear to the front lower edge.
Published by HarperCollins (2008) no place given, 2008
ISBN 10: 0060765070 ISBN 13: 9780060765071
First Edition
Good plus or better, light general wear. First Edition Hardcover Clean and bright, very lightly shaken. Very lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed jacket.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good in Dustjacket. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Rochester. 2019. June 2019. Camden House. 1st American Edition. Very Good in Dustjacket. 9781640140585. 286 pages. hardcover. keywords: Reference Writing. DESCRIPTION - On the assumption that John Updike was correct when he asserted, in a 1978 letter to Joyce Carol Oates, that Nobody can read like a writer, Why I Like This Story presents essays by fifty leading American writers on their favourite short stories, explaining why they like them. The essays, personal and intimate, not only tell us about the story selected, they also tell us a good deal about the author of the essay, about what elements of fiction he or she values. Among the writers whose stories are discussed are such American masters as James, Hemingway, O'Connor, Fitzgerald, Faulkner, Porter, Carver, Hughes, Wright, Updike, Bellow, Salinger, Kincaid, and Malamud; but the book also includes pieces on stories by less-well-known practitioners such as Andre Dubus, Ellen Glasgow, Kay Boyle, Delmore Schwartz, George Garrett, Elizabeth Tallent, William Goyen, Jerome Weidman, Peter Matthiessen, and William H. Gass, and relative newcomers such as Lorrie Moore, Kristin Valdez Quade, Phil Klay, and Viet Thanh Nguyen. Why I Like This Story will send readers to the bookshop or library to read or re-read these stories. CONTENTS: LEE K. ABBOTT: The Fourth Alarm by John Cheever ELIOT ACKERMAN: A Father's Story by Andre Dubus JULIA ALVAREZ: Use of Force by William Carlos Williams RILLA ASKEW: Leaving the Colonel by Molly Giles ANDREA BARRETT: A Cautionary Tale by Deborah Eisenberg RICHARD BAUSCH: The Wounded Soldier by George Garrett ANN BEATTIE: Consolation by Richard Bausch DORIS BETTS: Where Is the Voice Coming From? by Eudora Welty FREDERICK BUSCH: How Can I Tell You? by John O'Hara MAUD CASEY: Triumph Over the Grave by Denis Johnson ALAN CHEUSE: No One's a Mystery by Elizabeth Tallent KATE CHRISTENSEN: Who Is It Can Tell Me Who I Am? by Gina Berriault SUSAN COLL: Cathedral by Raymond Carver NICHOLAS DELBANCO: The Magic Barrel by Bernard Malamud R. H. W. DILLARD: Dare's Gift by Ellen Glasgow ELLEN DOUGLAS: The Things They Carried by Tim O'Brien ANDRE DUBUS: In Another Country by Ernest Hemingway PAMELA ERENS: Like Life by Lorrie Moore GEORGE GARRETT: Ghost and Flesh, Water and Dirt by William Goyen WILLIAM H. GASS: The Tree of Knowledge by Henry James MOLLY GILES: Sur by Ursula Le Guin JULIA GLASS: Frago by Phil Klay HERBERT GOLD: My Father Sits in the Dark by Jerome Weidman JACK GREER: The Jilting of Granny Weatherall by Katherine Anne Porter DORIS GRUMBACH: The Bridegroom's Body by Kay Boyle OLGA GRUSHIN: The Doorbell by Vladimir Nabokov A.R. GURNEY: Good Country People by Flannery O'Connor JANE HAMILTON: Jubilee by Kirstin Valdez Quade EDMUND KEELEY: Winter Dreams by F. Scott Fitzgerald JOYCE KORNBLATT: In Dreams Begin Responsibilities by Delmore Schwartz BEVERLY LOWRY: Goodbye and Good Luck by Grace Paley JILL McCORKLE: Flight by John Updike ALICE MCDERMOTT: A Silver Dish by Saul Bellow CLARENCE MAJOR: Flying Home by Ralph Ellison EDWARD KELSEY MOORE: Blessed Assurance by Langston Hughes SABINA MURRAY: Big Black Good Man by Richard Wright HOWARD NORMAN: Travelin Man by Peter Matthiessen LESLIE PIETRZYK: Pet Milk by Stuart Dybek E. ANNIE PROULX: The Pedersen Kid by William H. Gass JOANNA SCOTT: Bartleby, the Scrivener by Herman Melville RION SCOTT: Old Boys, Old Girls by Edward P. Jones MARY LEE SETTLE: The Secret Life of Walter Mitty by James Thurber JOAN SILBER: Sonny's Blues by James Baldwin ELIZABETH SPENCER: The Laughing Man by J. D. Salinger DIANA WAGMAN: Girl by Jamaica Kincaid MAKO YOSHIKAWA: The Pura Principle by Junot Diaz KAO KALIA YOUNG: Fatherland: A Short Story by Viet Thanh Nguyen MARY KAY ZURAVLEFF: Honeydew by Edith Pearlman. inventory #44745.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 400 pages. 9.00x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 400 pages. 9.00x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Rutgers University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0813536138 ISBN 13: 9780813536132
Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 768 pages. 8.00x5.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Broad Street Books, Branchville, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. Brand New Book.
Seller: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: Fine. clean, unmarked copy.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 364 pages. 8.50x5.50x8.50 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 372 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Modern Language Association of America, 2009
ISBN 10: 1603290214 ISBN 13: 9781603290210
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 280 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Univ Pr of Mississippi, 1992
ISBN 10: 0878055142 ISBN 13: 9780878055142
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 130 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Univ Pr of Mississippi, 2023
ISBN 10: 1496844300 ISBN 13: 9781496844309
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 240 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.63 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Univ Pr of Mississippi, 2019
ISBN 10: 1496822900 ISBN 13: 9781496822901
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 254 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Univ Pr of Mississippi, 2006
ISBN 10: 1578068312 ISBN 13: 9781578068319
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. new title edition. 260 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Mississippi, 2021
ISBN 10: 1496836618 ISBN 13: 9781496836618
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 291 pages. 8.50x5.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Univ Pr of Mississippi, 1986
ISBN 10: 0878052941 ISBN 13: 9780878052943
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 298 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1991
ISBN 10: 0025384813 ISBN 13: 9780025384811
Seller: Gold Beach Books & Art Gallery LLC, Gold Beach, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Plus. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo; vi, 282 pages; dark blue cloth, silver spine titles; white dust jacket with blue titles, now protected in clear plastic; light wear to boards, including narrow line of discoloration running length of rear board near spine; mild wear to price-clipped jacket; a very good plus copy in a very good jacket.