Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Thames & Hudson, New York, NY, 1999
ISBN 10: 0500281157 ISBN 13: 9780500281154
Paperback with French Folds. Condition: Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, 1990
ISBN 10: 0334024625 ISBN 13: 9780334024620
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, 1990
ISBN 10: 0334024625 ISBN 13: 9780334024620
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0300162804 ISBN 13: 9780300162806
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Darton, Longman and Todd, 1986
ISBN 10: 0232517010 ISBN 13: 9780232517019
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Darton, Longman and Todd, 1986
ISBN 10: 0232517010 ISBN 13: 9780232517019
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Language: English
Published by Orbis Books March 1994, 1994
ISBN 10: 0883449447 ISBN 13: 9780883449448
Seller: BookMarx Bookstore, Steubenville, OH, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. Support Small Business by buying this book! Highlites noted in the first 10 pages of text. Binding is tight and square. . . . . . Timothy Gorringe's experiences in grassroots organizations for social change in India and as scholar and chaplain at Oxford University infuse this eloquent exploration of social, biblical, and philosophical considerations of the nature and purpose of ethical discourse. Starting from the premise that ethics is a conversation whereby humanity chooses its common path, Capital and the Kingdom forcefully addresses the question of what constitutes an ethic 'for life' in the post-Cold War era. Gorringe uses as a thematic framework the Deuteronomic admonition, 'therefore choose life, that you and your descendants may live,' (Deut. 30:19). Capital and the Kingdom demonstrates that the ethic which 'chooses life' encompasses a great deal more than any single issue the phrase may suggest. . . . . . . PART I: Gorringe explores the biblical basis for this ethic as well as a range of questions it raises for the individual, for society, even for non-human creation. At the heart of this exploration is this question: can there be ethical consensus or a universal ground for ethics in an age of moral relativism? ------- PART II: Turns to particular structures on which an ethic of life may be brought to bear. These structures include the concept and organization of work, leisure and human fulfillment; the theory and practice of economics; the definition and expression of human equality. ------- PART III: Builds on the foundations laid in the first two parts, addressing contemporary issues of particular concern to those concerned with an ethic of life: the persistence and pervasiveness of poverty, the moral void of contemporary management theory and practice, the inequality that necessitates resistance and solidarity, the idea of wages and equal pay, the concept of private versus community property, and finally, the destitution and fate of the earth.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. The covers are stained at the top-right corner, and there are stains on the fore-edge and the bottom edge of the book; the staining did not penetrate the text. The pages are otherwise clean, and the book is tight.
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Language: English
Published by Canterbury Press Norwich, 2013
ISBN 10: 1848255071 ISBN 13: 9781848255074
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Canterbury Press Norwich 10/28/2013, 2013
ISBN 10: 1848255071 ISBN 13: 9781848255074
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Transition Movement for Churches: A Prophetic Imperative for Today. Book.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0521557623 ISBN 13: 9780521557627
Seller: The Book Escape, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Two or three sentences in text have underlining. Cover has minimal wear ***Shipped within 24 hours from the beautiful Baltimore inner harbor area. First class service; accurate descriptions. Most items packed in boxes, not envelopes.***. Book.
Language: English
Published by Canterbury Press Norwich, 2013
ISBN 10: 1848255071 ISBN 13: 9781848255074
Seller: A Wigtown Book, Kirkinner, GALLO, United Kingdom
Condition: As New.
Language: English
Published by Canterbury Press Norwich, 2013
ISBN 10: 1848255071 ISBN 13: 9781848255074
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Canterbury Press Norwich, GB, 2013
ISBN 10: 1848255071 ISBN 13: 9781848255074
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. The Transition Town Movement is a fast growing social movement with hundreds of local groups which aims to prepare communities for the impact of peak oil and climate change. Many Christians are involved already, but this is the first book to equip local churches to engage with the movement towards greater simplicity.It provides:.the main tenets of Transition.a theological vision of the Church as a Transition movement by showing the commonalities that already exist.signs that the movement is grounded in the visionary and prophetic.examples of green Church initiatives and Transition projects.suggestions of how to incorporate Transition ideas into worship and pastoral practice and policy.ways to build bridges and partnerships between church communities and Transition communities.
Seller: Regent College Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. The Introduction section has a few highlights. Other than that, the book seems to be in a good condition.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Condition: Very Good. 1999. Paperback. Very good copy with light shelf wear. Lightly foxed endpapers, remains very good. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Paperback. Condition: Fine.
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: Very Good. 1999. Paperback. Very good copy with light shelf wear. Lightly foxed endpapers, remains very good. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Darton,Longman and Todd Ltd, 1986
ISBN 10: 0232517010 ISBN 13: 9780232517019
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading.