Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condition: Good. Reprint. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
paperback. Condition: Good. Reprint. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Spilogale Inc., Hoboken, 2013
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of a novella, five novelets and five short stories. Featured are Wormwood Is Also A Star by Andy Stewart (novella), Grizzled Veterans of Many and Much by Robert Reed (novelet), Changes by Rand B Lee (novelet), The Woman In The Moon by Albert E Cowdrey (novelet), The Bluehole by Dale Bailey (novelet), Canticle of the Beasts by Bruce McAllister (novelet), By The Light of the Electronic Moon by Angelica Gorodischer (short story), Directions for Crossing Troll Bridge by Alexandra Duncan (short story), The Mood Room by Paul Di Fillippo (short story), Doing Emily by Joe Haldeman (short story) and Systems of Romance by Ted White (short story). In Fine Condition.
Language: Spanish
Published by Ediciones de la Flor, Buenos Aires, 1973
Seller: Hispamerica, North Bethesda, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Back cover slightly worn.
Language: English
Published by Vanderbilt University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 0826501400 ISBN 13: 9780826501400
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books Ltd, GB, 2026
ISBN 10: 0241804671 ISBN 13: 9780241804674
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. 'A kind of magical realism for science fiction . Quite, quite brilliant' TorPart pulp adventure, part otherworldly meditation, this is the story of Trafalgar Medrano: intergalactic trader and lover of bitter coffee and black cigarettes. In the bars and cafés of Rosario, Argentina, he recounts tall tales of his space escapades - involving, among other things, time travel and dancing troglodytes.Cosmopolitan, philosophical and, above all else, pure fun, Angélica Gorodischer's Trafalgar is a unique blend of science fiction, magical realism and shaggy-dog tale from one of Argentina's most distinctive writers. 'A unique brand of science fiction . unlike anything I've ever read' Los Angeles Review of Books.
Language: English
Published by Vanderbilt University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 0826501400 ISBN 13: 9780826501400
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Vanderbilt University Press 2/15/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 0826501400 ISBN 13: 9780826501400
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Jaguars' Tomb. Book.
Language: English
Published by Vanderbilt University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 0826501400 ISBN 13: 9780826501400
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Vanderbilt University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 0826501400 ISBN 13: 9780826501400
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Vanderbilt University Press, US, 2021
ISBN 10: 0826501400 ISBN 13: 9780826501400
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Translated. Jaguars' Tomb is a novel in three parts, written by three interconnected characters. Part one, "Hidden Variables" by MarÍa Celina IgarzÁbal, is narrated by Bruno Seguer. Seguer in turn is the author of the second part, "Recounting from Zero" ("Contar desde zero"), in which Evelynne Harrington, author of the third, is a central character. Harrington, finally, is the author of "Uncertainty" ("La incertidumbre"), whose protagonist is the dying IgarzÁbal. Each of the three parts revolves around the octagonal room that is alternately the jaguars' tomb, the central space of the torture center, and the heart of an abandoned house that hides an adulterous affair. The novel, by Argentine author AngÉlica Gorodischer, is both an intriguing puzzle and a meditation on how to write about, or through, violence, injustice, and loss. Among Gorodischer's many novels, Jaguars' Tomb most directly addresses the abductions and disappearances that occurred under the Argentine military dictatorship of 1976-83. This is the fourth of Gorodischer's books translated into English. The first, Kalpa Imperial-translated by Ursula Le Guin-was selected for the New York Times summer reading list in 2003.
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Taschenbuch, Condition: Gut. 191 Seiten, Papierqualität und Alter führten zu einer Nachdunklung der Seiten und der Buchschnitt ist angestaubt. Im Übrigen ist das Taschenbuch in einem guten Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 160.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books Ltd, GB, 2026
ISBN 10: 0241803527 ISBN 13: 9780241803523
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. A dazzling tapestry of myth, fantasy and folk tale from Argentina's great writer of speculative fiction, in a translation by Ursula K. Le GuinIn city squares and glittering palaces, a series of storytellers recount the many deaths and rebirths of the greatest Empire that never was: a history in which beggars rise to the Golden Throne, mad emperors raze cities and murderous empresses plot against their own children. Angélica Gorodischer's dreamlike novel, masterfully translated by Ursula K. Le Guin, conjures a labyrinthine fictional universe of magical lore, broken dynasties and an Empire fated to rise, fall and rise again.'A landmark of Spanish-language imaginative fiction: a lyrical work that reimagines fantasy and myth from one of Argentina's most brilliant writers' Mariana Enriquez, author of Our Share of Night.
Condition: New. 2026. Paperback. ***THIS IS A PRE-ORDER TO BE SHIPPED ON OR AROUND THE PUBLICATION DATE IN JULY 2026***. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Big Mouth House 01/p /01 S, 2015
ISBN 10: 1618730991 ISBN 13: 9781618730992
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Vanderbilt University Press, US, 2021
ISBN 10: 0826501400 ISBN 13: 9780826501400
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Translated. Jaguars' Tomb is a novel in three parts, written by three interconnected characters. Part one, "Hidden Variables" by MarÍa Celina IgarzÁbal, is narrated by Bruno Seguer. Seguer in turn is the author of the second part, "Recounting from Zero" ("Contar desde zero"), in which Evelynne Harrington, author of the third, is a central character. Harrington, finally, is the author of "Uncertainty" ("La incertidumbre"), whose protagonist is the dying IgarzÁbal. Each of the three parts revolves around the octagonal room that is alternately the jaguars' tomb, the central space of the torture center, and the heart of an abandoned house that hides an adulterous affair. The novel, by Argentine author AngÉlica Gorodischer, is both an intriguing puzzle and a meditation on how to write about, or through, violence, injustice, and loss. Among Gorodischer's many novels, Jaguars' Tomb most directly addresses the abductions and disappearances that occurred under the Argentine military dictatorship of 1976-83. This is the fourth of Gorodischer's books translated into English. The first, Kalpa Imperial-translated by Ursula Le Guin-was selected for the New York Times summer reading list in 2003.
Condition: New. 2026. Paperback. ***THIS IS A PRE-ORDER TO BE SHIPPED ON OR AROUND THE PUBLICATION DATE IN JULY 2026***. . . . .
Published by Spilogale, Inc., NY, 2013
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Near Fine. Vol. 124, No. 5 & 6. Edited by Gordon van Gelder. Cover art by Kristin West for "Wormwood Is Also a Star" (novella) by Andy Stewart. Includes "Grizzled Veterans of Many and Such" (novelet) by Robert Reed; "Changes" (novelet) by Rand B. Lee; "The Woman in the Moon" (novelet) by Albert E. Cowdrey; "The Bluehole" (novelet) by Dale Bailey; "Canticle of the Beasts" (novelet) by Bruce McAllister; "By the Light of the Electronic Moon" by Angelica Gorodischer; "Directions for Crossing Troll Bridge" by Alexandra Duncan; "The Mood Room" by Paul Di Filippo; "Doing Emily" by Joe Haldeman; "Systems of Romance" by Ted White. Slight spine crease. No label, never was. Book.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Bueno. : Opus Dos es una novela de ciencia ficción de la autora argentina Angélica Gorodischer, publicada en 1990. La obra presenta un mundo futuro que refleja y transpone el mundo actual, explorando temas como los prejuicios, tabúes, neurosis y angustias que estructuran la identidad humana. A través de nueve partes interconectadas, la novela describe una trayectoria circular donde los protagonistas se mueven en una órbita familiar, concluyendo en una Buenos Aires contradictoria y a veces cruel, donde el hombre descubre su inseguridad y esperanza. EAN: 9788473866187 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Ciencia Ficción Título: Opus Dos Autor: Angélica Gorodischer Editorial: Ultramar Idioma: es-ES Páginas: 152 Formato: libro de bolsillo.
Seller: Hunt's Bookshop, Warwickshire, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. All books are shipped from our bookshop in the UK. Please note stock images are used and the cover may not match. If you have any questions or require more information about a title, please contact us.
Seller: butzle, Buttenwiesen, DE, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Gut. Eine Vase aus Alabaster Angelica Gorodischer Roman guter Zustand Mängelexemplar gestempelt B1938-17 3596132789 Sprache: Deutsch.
Condition: as new. Wie neu/Like new.