Giorgio Otranto (35 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Librodifaccia, Alessandria, AL, ItalyLibrodifaccia
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.82
£ 24.07 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Buone. Condizioni dell'esterno: Discrete con difetti, segni d'uso Condizioni dell'interno: Buone.

- Softcover
Seller: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, ItalyFIRENZELIBRI SRL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 35.55
£ 15.53 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: NUOVO. Les Editions du Cerf cm.25x32, pp.253, numerose illustraz. a colori nel testo, legatura editoriale, sopraccoperta figurata a colori. Testo in francese. Des contributions savantes, une grande variété de thèmes historiques et iconographiques, des images spectaculaires : un livre, un voyage unique à travers l'Euro…pe autour de l'archange Michel, entre l'art et la foi. Du nom hébreu signifiant Qui est comme Dieu ? Michel est l'un des anges - avec Raphaël ( Dieu guérit ) et Gabriel ( Dieu est ma force ) - dont les noms sont mentionnés dans l'Ecriture Sainte. Depuis les premiers siècles du christianisme, son culte s'est largement diffusé en Europe et en Orient à travers une multitude de sanctuaires et de chapelles, le plus souvent nichés dans des lieux élevés, liés à des grottes et à l'eau. Patron de la Normandie et de la France, de l'Allemagne, de Bruxelles, de Kiev, de la Cité du Vatican, présent un peu partout sur le continent, Michel est le premier saint véritablement européen , attirant des croyants de tous lieux. Grâce à la contribution de quelques-uns des plus importants historiens et médiévistes des différents pays européens, ce livre dépeint la présence de saint Michel en Europe, en commençant par la diffusion de sa dévotion, surtout au cours du Moyen Age, et en poursuivant par une analyse de l'iconographie du saint à travers les nombreux témoignages architecturaux et artistiques présents dans toute l'Europe. Testi di Ladislao Suchy, Renzo Infante, André Vauchez e altri.
Published by Edipuglia editrice, Bari 1979
- Softcover
Seller: il Bulino libri rari, Torino, , Italyil Bulino libri rari
Contact seller2-star sellerEstratto dagli atti del Convegno tenutosi a Monte Santangeli nel 1978, molte illustrazioni in nero. Ottimo esemplare. Brossura editoriale illustrata, pp. nn. (171- 196), in 8°.

Published by Mario Adda Editore 1987
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Libreria Tara, Roma, RM, ItalyLibreria Tara
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 24.45
£ 30.20 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: buono. Italia Meridionale Local History Southern Italy in 4°, tela edit. con titoli al piatto e al dorso e sovrac. ill., lievi fioriture alle sguardie - prima edizione - numerose illustrazioni in b.n. nel testo BUONE CONDIZIONI.
Published by Bari, Edipuglia 1991 1991
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Antiquariaat Pieter Judo (De Lezenaar), Hasselt, , BelgiumAntiquariaat Pieter Judo (De Lezenaar)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 48.88
£ 16.40 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
330pp.with illustrations + 8pp.of maps, signed with handwritten dedication by author, 25cm., softcover, good condition, G85970.

- Softcover
Seller: La Casa de los Libros, castellgali, B, SpainLa Casa de los Libros
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 43.55
£ 43.14 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Usado.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 64.77
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: ISD LLC, Bristol, CT, U.S.A.ISD LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 66.80
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
hardcover. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 67.29
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Libreria già Nardecchia s.r.l., Rome, RM, ItalyLibreria già Nardecchia s.r.l.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 32.08
£ 37.10 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: NEW. Bari: Edipuglia, 1991 88-7228-079-6 Scavi e ricerche ; 5 1050 330 p. : ill. col. ; 24 cm.

Culte et Pèlerinages à Saint-Michel En Occident.Les Trois Monts Dédiés à L'Archange
Bouet Pierre,Otranto Giorgio et Vauchez André Sous La Direction De
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Luigi De Bei, PREGANZIOL, TV, ItalyLuigi De Bei
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 111.10
£ 31.93 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. prima edizione. Culte et pelerinages a saint Michel en Occident : les trois monts dedies a l'archange / sous la direction de Pierre Boulet, Giorgio Otranto et Andre Vauchez. - Rome : Ecole francaise de Rome, 2003. - VIII, 606 p., [33] c. di tav. : ill. ; 24 cm.… - ( Collection de l'École française de Rome ; 316) Atti del convegno tenuto a Cerisy-la- Salle e Mont Saint-Michel nel 2000. - ISBN 2728306702 Soggetti: MICHELE ARCANGELO - Culto - Congressi - Cerisy la Salle-Mont Saint Michel - 2000 Altri autori: Bouet, Pierre | Otranto, Giorgio | Vauchez, André Collana: Collection de l'École française de Rome Classificazione Dewey: 235.3 ISBN : 2728306702 Size: 240 X160 Mm.

Culte et Pèlerinages à Saint-Michel En Occident.Les Trois Monts Dédiés à L'Archange
Bouet Pierre,Otranto Giorgio et Vauchez André Sous La Direction De
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Luigi De Bei, PREGANZIOL, TV, ItalyLuigi De Bei
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 111.10
£ 31.93 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. prima edizione. Culte et pelerinages a saint Michel en Occident : les trois monts dedies a l'archange / sous la direction de Pierre Boulet, Giorgio Otranto et Andre Vauchez. - Rome : Ecole francaise de Rome, 2003. - VIII, 606 p., [33] c. di tav. : ill. ; 24 cm.… - ( Collection de l'École française de Rome ; 316) Atti del convegno tenuto a Cerisy-la- Salle e Mont Saint-Michel nel 2000. - ISBN 2728306702 Soggetti: MICHELE ARCANGELO - Culto - Congressi - Cerisy la Salle-Mont Saint Michel - 2000 Altri autori: Bouet, Pierre | Otranto, Giorgio | Vauchez, André Collana: Collection de l'École française de Rome Classificazione Dewey: 235.3 ISBN : 2728306702 Size: 240 X160 Mm.

- Hardcover
Seller: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, ItalyFIRENZELIBRI SRL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 56.88
£ 15.53 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: NUOVO. Regensburg, Schnell & Steiner cm.25x32, pp.256, numerose illustraz. a colori nel testo. legatura editoriale, sopraccoperta figurata a colori. Testo in tedesco. Die Qualitat der Beitrage und die Vielfalt der behandelten geschichtlichen und ikonographischen Themen, die sich dem heiligen Michael widmen, werden von… zahlreichen beeindruckenden Bildern von Orten und kunstlerischen Zeugnissen begleitet. Sie nehmen den Leser mit auf eine einzigartige Reise zwischen Kunst und Glauben durch Europa und zeigen, dass Michael der erste wirklich gesamteuropaische Heilige ist. Testi di Ladislao Suchy, Renzo Infante, André Vauchez e altri.

Vetera Christianorum (24 issues in 23 parts). Anno 18 fasc. 2, Anno 19 fasc. 1, Anno 20 fasc. 1/2, Anno 21 fasc. 1 & 2, Anno 22 fasc. 1 & 2, Anno 23 fasc. 1 & 2, Anno 24 fasc. 1 & 2, Anno 25 fasc. 1 & 2, Anno 27 fasc. 1, Anno 28 fasc. 1, Anno 29 fasc. 1 & 2, Anno 30 fasc. 1 & 2, Anno 31 fasc. 1, Anno 35 fasc. 2, Anno 36 fasc. 1 & 2
Carletti, Carlo/Lomiento, Gennaro/Marin, Marcello/Otranto, Giorgio
Published by Bari, Istituto di Letteratura Christiana Antica/Università degli Studi 1981-1999 1999
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Schot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 76.66
£ 21.57 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
24 issues in 23 parts, Paperback (Spine-ends of the older volumes rubbed, otherwise in good condition.).

- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat J. Kitzinger, München, , GermanyAntiquariat J. Kitzinger
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 48.88
£ 27.61 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gr.-8°, OBrosch. 500; 446; 404; 422; 372 S., Ill. Kt. Seiten und Umschläge papierbedingt etwas gebräunt; Umschläge teils etwas berieben und an den Kanten mitunter leicht bestoßen; die Buchblöcke und Umschläge von drei Heften jeweils an einer Ecke etwas gestaucht; vorderer Umschlagdeckel von Nr. 36/1 etwas knickspurig; ansonsten…wohlerhalten. ISBN: 11219696 Sprache: Italienisch Gewicht in Gramm: 5200 Konvolut von 5 Jahrgängen in 10 Faszikeln: Anno 32 (1995) fasc. 1/2. - Anno 33 (1996) fasc. 1/2. - Anno 34 (1997) fasc. 1/2. - Anno 35 (1998) fasc. 1/2. - Anno 36 (1999) fasc. 1/2.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 62.82
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, , GermanyBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 61.33
£ 19.85 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Die Qualität der Beiträge und die Vielfalt der behandelten geschichtlichen und ikonographischen Themen, die sich dem heiligen Michael widmen, werden von zahlreichen beeindruckenden Bildern von Orten und künstlerischen Zeugnissen begleitet. Sie nehmen den Leser mit auf eine einzigartige Reise zwisch…en Kunst und Glauben durch Europa und zeigen, dass Michael der erste wirklich 'gesamteuropäische' Heilige ist. 253 pp. Deutsch.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rheinberg-Buch Andreas Meier eK, Bergisch Gladbach, , GermanyRheinberg-Buch Andreas Meier eK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 61.33
£ 19.85 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Die Qualität der Beiträge und die Vielfalt der behandelten geschichtlichen und ikonographischen Themen, die sich dem heiligen Michael widmen, werden von zahlreichen beeindruckenden Bildern von Orten und künstlerischen Zeugnissen begleitet. Sie nehmen den Leser mit auf eine einzigartige Reise zwisch…en Kunst und Glauben durch Europa und zeigen, dass Michael der erste wirklich 'gesamteuropäische' Heilige ist. 253 pp. Deutsch.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 67.21
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Libreria già Nardecchia s.r.l., Rome, RM, ItalyLibreria già Nardecchia s.r.l.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 53.33
£ 37.10 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: NEW. Bari: Edipuglia, 2010 9788872285961 Biblioteca tardoantica ; 3 1700 693 p. : ill. col. e b/n. + maps ; 24 cm.
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V., Amsterdam, , NetherlandsAntiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 46.44
£ 24.39 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
[Milano], Electa, [1987]. 421 pp. Col. & b./w. ills. Orig. hardcover (black cloth with white lettering on spine). 4to. In orig. slipcase. - Slipcase & dust jacket with light shelfwear. Monograph on the Basilica of St. Nicholas (Italian: Basilica di San Nicola). The basilica is located in the Italian port city of Bari. The Benedi…ctine Abbot Elijah had the church built shortly after local sailors brought the relics of Saint Nicholas from Myra in May 1087. Pope Urban II inaugurated the crypt in 1089. The church itself was consecrated in 1197. - Text in Italian.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 53.00
£ 42.27 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Gebunden. Condition: New. Seit den ersten Jahrhunderten des Christentums war der Kult des heiligen Michael in Europa und im Osten weit verbreitet. Michael wurde in zahlreichen Heiligtuemern und Kapellen, die sich oft auf Anhoehen befanden, verehrt. Unter Mitwirkung bedeutender Histori.

- Hardcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 99.04
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. Die Qualitat der Beitrage und die Vielfalt der behandelten geschichtlichen und ikonographischen Themen, die sich dem heiligen Michael widmen, werden von zahlreichen beeindruckenden Bildern von Orten und kunstlerischen Zeugnissen begleitet. Sie nehmen den Leser mit auf eine einzigartige Reise… zwischen Kunst und Glauben durch Europa und zeigen, dass Michael der erste wirklich "gesamteuropaische" Heilige ist. Seit den ersten Jahrhunderten des Christentums war der Kult des heiligen Michael in Europa und im Osten weit verbreitet. Michael wurde in zahlreichen Heiligtumern und Kapellen, die sich oft auf Anhohen befanden, verehrt. Unter Mitwirkung bedeutender Historiker und Mediavisten aus verschiedenen europaischen Landern zeichnet dieser Ban Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 78.27
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 256 pages. German language. 12.56x9.61x0.94 inches. In Stock.

Santuari d'Italia. Lazio
Boesch Gaijano Sofia, Cracco Giorgio, De Rosa Gabriele, Otranto Giorgio, Vauchez Andrè (a cura di)
- Hardcover
Seller: FolignoLibri, Foligno, PG, ItalyFolignoLibri
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 66.66
£ 42.28 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
flessibile. Condition: Ottimo (Fine). 304 p., f.to cm 32x24, copertina rigida con sovraccoperta, con 49 illustrazioni a colori e 389 in b/n. Ottimo stato: sovraccoperta con lievi segni del tempo e di usura, libro come nuovo. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 108.13
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, BAYE, Germanybuchversandmimpf2000
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 61.33
£ 51.77 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Die Qualität der Beiträge und die Vielfalt der behandelten geschichtlichen und ikonographischen Themen, die sich dem heiligen Michael widmen, werden von zahlreichen beeindruckenden Bildern von Orten und künstlerischen Zeugnissen begleitet. Sie nehmen den Leser mit auf eine einzigartige Reise zwisch…en Kunst und Glauben durch Europa und zeigen, dass Michael der erste wirklich 'gesamteuropäische' Heilige ist.Schnell & Steiner GmbH, Leibnizstr. 13, 93055 Regensburg 253 pp. Deutsch.

- Hardcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 53.91
£ 60.40 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Der Erzengel Michael | Verehrung und Geschichte in Europa | Sandro Chierici (u. a.) | Buch | 256 S. | Deutsch | 2022 | Schnell & Steiner GmbH | EAN 9783795437701 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Verlag Schnell & Steiner GmbH, Leibnizstr. 13, 93055 Regensburg, f[dot]weiland[at]schnell-und-steiner[dot]de…| Anbieter: preigu.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 110.77
£ 9.06 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New. 2022. Hardcover. . . . . .

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 66.17
£ 59.90 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Die Qualität der Beiträge und die Vielfalt der behandelten geschichtlichen und ikonographischen Themen, die sich dem heiligen Michael widmen, werden von zahlreichen beeindruckenden Bildern von Orten und künstlerischen Zeugnissen begleitet. Sie nehmen den Leser mit auf eine einzigartige Reise zwisc…hen Kunst und Glauben durch Europa und zeigen, dass Michael der erste wirklich 'gesamteuropäische' Heilige ist.