Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. NO CD -included. Reprint December 2012. Publication of 170 pages. The wraps are a little shelf rubbed. Internally, there are no markings or inscriptions, and the pages are clean and complete. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. The wraps are rubbed and marked.A bit stained.Tightly bound.Good copy.Reprint.[R.K]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Seller: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Condition: good. Kenwyn : Juta, 1995., Paperback. xxiii,195 pp. : ill. ; 25 cm. Stamp. Condition : good copy. ISBN 9780702133251. Keywords : RECHT, bestuurskunde *2006-100 South African Law.
Language: English
Published by Nova Science Publishers Inc, 2020
ISBN 10: 1536164976 ISBN 13: 9781536164978
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Nova Science Publishers Inc, New York, 2020
ISBN 10: 1536164976 ISBN 13: 9781536164978
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. The application of projects in various organizational settings and for multiple purposes is accelerating at a rapid pace. Increasingly public and private sector institutions and enterprises appreciate the value of projects to render services and products on time, within budget and according to quality specifications. The ultimate success of projects is, however, dependent on the professional expertise of dedicated support staff. The role and responsibilities of project administrators are therefore rapidly growing to establish administrative support structures, systems and processes, as well as adequate project controls, document management, and stakeholder communication. Project host organizations, project managers and governance bodies, such as steering committees, need to be strongly supported to ensure that the hands of key role-players are strengthened through accurate record-keeping, archival services, project management information systems, control systems, and team support. For this purpose, organizational arrangements such as project management units, project support offices, and project management offices are established to facilitate institutional memory and to embed the principles of a learning organization as far as project best practices are concerned. The body of knowledge of Project Management is also highly dynamic and is expanding to incorporate the exciting world of project support services. The purpose of this publication is to provide an overview of the nature of project support services with particular reference to the roles and responsibilities of project administrators. The publication covers the following key areas: the fundamentals of project management including concepts, principles, life cycle phases, PMBOK, and methodologies; the nature of project support services, including the typical job profile and responsibilities of project administrators; support through organizational and project governance arrangements; project planning support; project controls, reviews, and reporting support; and project team support and self-management. This publication is a must-read for project practitioners in the field of project support services and business administration, and also serves as an invaluable text book to train project support staff. Various self-assessment exercises and practical examples are included to aid this purpose. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Nova Science Pub Inc, 2020
ISBN 10: 1536164976 ISBN 13: 9781536164978
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Nova Science Pub Inc, 2020
ISBN 10: 1536164976 ISBN 13: 9781536164978
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Nova Science Publishers Inc, US, 2020
ISBN 10: 1536164976 ISBN 13: 9781536164978
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New. The application of projects in various organizational settings and for multiple purposes is accelerating at a rapid pace. Increasingly public and private sector institutions and enterprises appreciate the value of projects to render services and products on time, within budget and according to quality specifications. The ultimate success of projects is, however, dependent on the professional expertise of dedicated support staff. The role and responsibilities of project administrators are therefore rapidly growing to establish administrative support structures, systems and processes, as well as adequate project controls, document management, and stakeholder communication. Project host organizations, project managers and governance bodies, such as steering committees, need to be strongly supported to ensure that the hands of key role-players are strengthened through accurate record-keeping, archival services, project management information systems, control systems, and team support. For this purpose, organizational arrangements such as project management units, project support offices, and project management offices are established to facilitate institutional memory and to embed the principles of a learning organization as far as project best practices are concerned. The body of knowledge of Project Management is also highly dynamic and is expanding to incorporate the exciting world of project support services. The purpose of this publication is to provide an overview of the nature of project support services with particular reference to the roles and responsibilities of project administrators. The publication covers the following key areas: the fundamentals of project management including concepts, principles, life cycle phases, PMBOK, and methodologies; the nature of project support services, including the typical job profile and responsibilities of project administrators; support through organizational and project governance arrangements; project planning support; project controls, reviews, and reporting support; and project team support and self-management. This publication is a must-read for project practitioners in the field of project support services and business administration, and also serves as an invaluable text book to train project support staff. Various self-assessment exercises and practical examples are included to aid this purpose.
Language: English
Published by Nova Science Pub Inc, 2020
ISBN 10: 1536164976 ISBN 13: 9781536164978
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 232.
Language: English
Published by Nova Science Publishers Inc, 2020
ISBN 10: 1536164976 ISBN 13: 9781536164978
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Language: English
Published by Edward Elgar Publishing, 2023
ISBN 10: 1803929383 ISBN 13: 9781803929385
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Language: English
Published by Nova Science Pub Inc, 2020
ISBN 10: 1536164976 ISBN 13: 9781536164978
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 232.
Language: English
Published by Nova Science Publishers, Inc, 2020
ISBN 10: 1536164976 ISBN 13: 9781536164978
Seller: Gazelle Books, Lancaster, LANCA, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New. New Book, Direct from Publisher.
Language: English
Published by Nova Science Pub Inc, 2020
ISBN 10: 1536164976 ISBN 13: 9781536164978
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. pp. 232.
Published by Juta & Co., Cape Town, 1995
Seller: Snookerybooks, Philippolis, South Africa
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 195pp. unblemished.
Language: English
Published by Edward Elgar Publishing, 2023
ISBN 10: 1803929383 ISBN 13: 9781803929385
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Nova Science Publishers Inc, US, 2020
ISBN 10: 1536164976 ISBN 13: 9781536164978
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New. The application of projects in various organizational settings and for multiple purposes is accelerating at a rapid pace. Increasingly public and private sector institutions and enterprises appreciate the value of projects to render services and products on time, within budget and according to quality specifications. The ultimate success of projects is, however, dependent on the professional expertise of dedicated support staff. The role and responsibilities of project administrators are therefore rapidly growing to establish administrative support structures, systems and processes, as well as adequate project controls, document management, and stakeholder communication. Project host organizations, project managers and governance bodies, such as steering committees, need to be strongly supported to ensure that the hands of key role-players are strengthened through accurate record-keeping, archival services, project management information systems, control systems, and team support. For this purpose, organizational arrangements such as project management units, project support offices, and project management offices are established to facilitate institutional memory and to embed the principles of a learning organization as far as project best practices are concerned. The body of knowledge of Project Management is also highly dynamic and is expanding to incorporate the exciting world of project support services. The purpose of this publication is to provide an overview of the nature of project support services with particular reference to the roles and responsibilities of project administrators. The publication covers the following key areas: the fundamentals of project management including concepts, principles, life cycle phases, PMBOK, and methodologies; the nature of project support services, including the typical job profile and responsibilities of project administrators; support through organizational and project governance arrangements; project planning support; project controls, reviews, and reporting support; and project team support and self-management. This publication is a must-read for project practitioners in the field of project support services and business administration, and also serves as an invaluable text book to train project support staff. Various self-assessment exercises and practical examples are included to aid this purpose.
Language: English
Published by Nova Science Publishers Inc Jan 2020, 2020
ISBN 10: 1536164976 ISBN 13: 9781536164978
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Language: English
Published by Nova Science Publishers Inc, New York, 2020
ISBN 10: 1536164976 ISBN 13: 9781536164978
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. The application of projects in various organizational settings and for multiple purposes is accelerating at a rapid pace. Increasingly public and private sector institutions and enterprises appreciate the value of projects to render services and products on time, within budget and according to quality specifications. The ultimate success of projects is, however, dependent on the professional expertise of dedicated support staff. The role and responsibilities of project administrators are therefore rapidly growing to establish administrative support structures, systems and processes, as well as adequate project controls, document management, and stakeholder communication. Project host organizations, project managers and governance bodies, such as steering committees, need to be strongly supported to ensure that the hands of key role-players are strengthened through accurate record-keeping, archival services, project management information systems, control systems, and team support. For this purpose, organizational arrangements such as project management units, project support offices, and project management offices are established to facilitate institutional memory and to embed the principles of a learning organization as far as project best practices are concerned. The body of knowledge of Project Management is also highly dynamic and is expanding to incorporate the exciting world of project support services. The purpose of this publication is to provide an overview of the nature of project support services with particular reference to the roles and responsibilities of project administrators. The publication covers the following key areas: the fundamentals of project management including concepts, principles, life cycle phases, PMBOK, and methodologies; the nature of project support services, including the typical job profile and responsibilities of project administrators; support through organizational and project governance arrangements; project planning support; project controls, reviews, and reporting support; and project team support and self-management. This publication is a must-read for project practitioners in the field of project support services and business administration, and also serves as an invaluable text book to train project support staff. Various self-assessment exercises and practical examples are included to aid this purpose. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Edward Elgar Publishing, 2023
ISBN 10: 1803929383 ISBN 13: 9781803929385
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new.
Language: English
Published by Edward Elgar Publishing, 2023
ISBN 10: 1803929383 ISBN 13: 9781803929385
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Edward Elgar Publishing, 2023
ISBN 10: 1803929383 ISBN 13: 9781803929385
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Edward Elgar Publishing, 2023
ISBN 10: 1803929383 ISBN 13: 9781803929385
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Edward Elgar Publishing, 2023
ISBN 10: 1803929383 ISBN 13: 9781803929385
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
£ 242.33
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Edward Elgar Publishing, 2023
ISBN 10: 1803929383 ISBN 13: 9781803929385
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
£ 248.14
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Edward Elgar Publishing Ltd, 2023
ISBN 10: 1803929383 ISBN 13: 9781803929385
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. 2023. hardcover. . . . . .
Language: English
Published by Edward Elgar Publishing Ltd, GB, 2023
ISBN 10: 1803929383 ISBN 13: 9781803929385
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
£ 278.26
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: New. This forward-thinking Handbook provides a thorough and comprehensive guide on the positive prospects for public management and governance across the African continent. Exploring best practices learned by public management and governments in the region, this book examines Africa's ability to leapfrog developed nations in the adoption and adaptation of managerial models, techniques and applications for government.Literature on governance on the African continent is often pervaded with examples of poor leadership, low managerial competency, failing infrastructure, corruption and malpractice. Adopting a comparatively constructive and pragmatic approach, this Handbook explores the broad spectrum of government functions and operations across the continent to outline examples of optimal public policy implementation and performance improvement of public institutions. Bringing together over 30 eminent scholars from the five main African regions, it delivers a comparative analysis of cases and examples in order to ascertain best practice and build effective frameworks for the future.This essential Handbook will appeal to students and scholars of public administration and management, political science, developmental studies and planning and policy development. It will also be of great benefit to public sector practitioners, political representatives and development agencies looking to learn from African public management.
Language: English
Published by Edward Elgar Publishing, 2023
ISBN 10: 1803929383 ISBN 13: 9781803929385
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 350 pages. 9.63x6.63x1.00 inches. In Stock.