Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. FRANK FRAZETTA GGA Wrap Around Painted Cover; (illustrator). PBO - Paperback Original (True 1st). 250 pages. " Starbuck & Apollo battle a planet of lost clones, mind-slaves of the Cylon warrior Vulpa, who was aiming the ultimate weapon at the embattled starfleet of human kind!">>Indents & scuffing to covers; cover creasing; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. FRANK FRAZETTA GGA Wrap Around Painted Cover; (illustrator). PBO - Paperback Original (True 1st). 250 pages. " Starbuck & Apollo battle a planet of lost clones, mind-slaves of the Cylon warrior Vulpa, who was aiming the ultimate weapon at the embattled starfleet of human kind!">>Cover creasing; small paper pull to front cover. store stamp to interior front cover. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good/ Fine. FRANK FRAZETTA GGA Wrap Around Painted Cover; (illustrator). PBO - Paperback Original (True 1st). 250 pages. " Starbuck & Apollo battle a planet of lost clones, mind-slaves of the Cylon warrior Vulpa, who was aiming the ultimate weapon at the embattled starfleet of human kind!">>Indents & scuffing to covers; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Published by J Applied Physics, 1967
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 38, No 6, pp. 2595-2598, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, else VG.
Language: English
Published by Scarecrow Press, Incorporated, 2001
ISBN 10: 0810839458 ISBN 13: 9780810839458
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1St Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2013
ISBN 10: 125865461X ISBN 13: 9781258654610
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by United States Government Printing Office, Washington, 1928
Seller: Virtuous Volumes et al., Wilson, WI, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Good+. Color Map (illustrator). Number 33, Series 1923. Last page of text detached, but present, So. Dak. State College stamp on front cover, 1/2" of head and heel edges worn, 1/2" chip from bottom rear spine corner. Large color coded map bound in rear cover. United States Department of Agriculture, Bureau of Chemistry and Soils. Page nos. run from 1095 to 1121.
Language: English
Published by Howard W. Sams & Company, Inc., Indianapolis, Indiana, 1984
ISBN 10: 0672215411 ISBN 13: 9780672215414
Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition, Seventh Printing. 334pp.incl.index; SC blk.w/white; slight rub w/clean,tight pgs. Intro. to assembly language programming. 190 excutable program examples that can be run on just about any 8080 based microcomputer.
Published by Sperling & Kupfer, 1978
Seller: libreria biblos, Diano castello, IM, Italy
brossura Copertina flessibile. Condition: Molto buono (Very Good). Sperling & Kupfer 1978 - 1a edizione it.Collana Pandora 62brossura, 12,5x19.5 cm, 264 ppVolume con interni in ottime condizioni, leggeri segni del tempoPer ogni problema, domanda, foto o necessità non esitate a contattarci per risolvere ogni vostra richiesta!10C-44. Book.
xiii, 352 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Published by W. Goldmann Verlag, München, 1984
Seller: Bücher-Insel Antiquariat Rolf Selbert, Kassel, Germany
123 S. Goldmann Science-Fiction Taschenbuch Zust. 2.
Published by W. Goldmann Verlag, München, 1984
Seller: Bücher-Insel Antiquariat Rolf Selbert, Kassel, Germany
153 S. Goldmann Science-Fiction Taschenbuch Zust. 2.
Published by W. Goldmann Verlag, München, 1984
Seller: Bücher-Insel Antiquariat Rolf Selbert, Kassel, Germany
181 S. Goldmann Science-Fiction Taschenbuch guter Zust.
Published by W. Goldmann Verlag, München, 1984
Seller: Bücher-Insel Antiquariat Rolf Selbert, Kassel, Germany
159 S. Goldmann Science-Fiction Taschenbuch guter Zust.
Published by W. Goldmann Verlag, München, 1984
Seller: Bücher-Insel Antiquariat Rolf Selbert, Kassel, Germany
157 S. Goldmann Science-Fiction Taschenbuch guter Zust.
Language: English
Published by Mcgraw-Hill Professional, 2002
ISBN 10: 0071124411 ISBN 13: 9780071124416
Seller: Versandantiquariat Ursula Ingenhoff, Bergisch Gladbach, Germany
Association Member: BOEV
Broschiert. Condition: Sehr gut. 3rd Revised edition. 1042 S. broschierte englische Ausgabe, 3rd Revised edition 2002, leichte Lagerspuren, Preismarkierung auf Vortitel, sonst innen absolut sauberes und eher unbenutztes Exemplar 1/0 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1600.
Published by Curent/ American Civil Liberties Union [ACLU], New York, 1962
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. 7 x 10 inches. 4 pages. Argues for a complete separation of church and state, on taxes, military duty, schools, public observances, family law, medical practices and sunday laws, written by the special committee on church & state of the U.S. United Presbyterian Church. This reprint distributed by the ACLU. Condition is Very Good, horozontal light crease in the middle, text is very clean and unmarked. Case.
Language: English
Published by Laksa Media Groups, Calgary, 2023
ISBN 10: 1988140587 ISBN 13: 9781988140582
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: NEW. Ernst Haeckel (illustrator). Limited Illustrated edition. NEW, Laksa Media Groups, 2023, 642 pages,This special limited Kickstarter edition of the book is adorned by interior artwork consisting of 19th century naturalist Ernst Haeckel's beautiful and mesmerizing illustrations of life on Earth. -- Life Beyond Us: An Original Anthology of SF Stories and Science Essays is a joint partnership between European Astrobiology Institute (EAI) and Laksa Media Groups, Canada. The anthology addresses strange new worlds here on Earth and beyond ours. Each story is accompanied by a companion essay (written by scientists working on the origins of life, habitability and life detection) about the science behind the world that the authors have included in their stories. 54 Original SF Stories and Science Essays from leading science fiction authors and scientists on alien life here and beyond. Twenty-two brilliant SF authors of various backgrounds and perspectives will transport you to the strangest places on our own planet as well as far beyond it in the galaxy and create worlds that can be filled with fantastic stories and also reflect our understanding and speculation of such places. Each story is followed by a short popular science essay exploring the fantastic and yet really imaginable topic introduced in the story, be it life in Titan's hydrocarbon seas, strange carbon planets, conundrums presented by the Fermi Paradox and so much more. We're delighted that so many wonderful authors of science fiction, both long-famous and just coming into the spotlight, have agreed to contribute a story to Life Beyond Us. We're proud to include works by Mary Robinette Kowal, Peter Watts, Premee Mohamed, Gregory Benford, Tobias S. Buckell, Julie E. Czerneda, Malka Older, Deji Bryce Olukotun, Rich Larson, DA Xiaolin Spires, Stephen Baxter, Geoffrey A. Landis, Eric Choi, Bogi Takács, Eugen Bacon, Tessa Fisher, Arula Ratnakar, Lucie Luka?ovi?ová, G. David Nordley, Tomá Petrásek, Valentin Ivanov and Simone Heller. Twenty-two brilliant SF authors of various backgrounds and perspectives will transport you to the strangest places on our own planet as well as far beyond it in the galaxy and create worlds that can be filled with fantastic stories and also reflect our understanding and speculation of such places. Each story is followed by a short popular science essay exploring the fantastic and yet really imaginable topic introduced in the story, be it life in Titan's hydrocarbon seas, strange carbon planets, conundrums presented by the Fermi Paradox and so much more. Like all readers, we're tired of SF that just endlessly lectures, and rest assured that Life Beyond Us will contain stories that are first of all brilliant stories full of lifelike characters, able to make you hold your breath until you reach the last sentence. This special limited Kickstarter edition of the book is adorned by interior artwork consisting of 19th century naturalist Ernst Haeckel's beautiful and mesmerizing illustrations of life on Earth, often stranger than most aliens we can imagine.
Seller: Clivia Mueller, Isernhagen, Germany
in zea mays (S. A. Marican J. of Bot. Vol. 53, No. 4) 1966. S. 391 - 402. gr8. m. zahlr. Abb. geklammert -3) -Sonderabdruck-.
Condition: New. Brand New Original US Edition. Customer service! Satisfaction Guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt, Brace & World, New York, Chicago, San francisco, Atlanta, Dallas, 1963, 1968, 1968
ISBN 10: 0153608005 ISBN 13: 9780153608001
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. xviii, 840 p. illus. (part col.) 24 cm. ISBN 9780153608001, 0153608005 OCLC 84872 LCCN 75005720 LC QH47 .C68 1968 Dewey 574 ; color photographic boards, no dusjacket ; [Student laboratory guide Lab.manual.and Teacher's manual. NOT present] ; The 1968 second edition of Biological Science: An Inquiry Into Life (BSCS Yellow Version), edited by John A. Moore and published by Harcourt, Brace & World, was a seminal high school textbook emphasizing inquiry-based learning, molecular biology, and evolution. It aimed to move beyond rote memorization, focusing on scientific investigation rather than just facts. Key details regarding this 1968 edition include: Focus on Inquiry: The text and accompanying laboratory guide emphasized investigation, challenging students to analyze data and formulate hypotheses rather than just observing. Content and Structure: It was designed for 10th or 11th-grade students, heavily incorporating modern biological findings from the 1950s and 60s, including molecular biology and genetics. Reception: While lauded for promoting scientific thinking, some contemporary reviews suggested that despite the title, the text still contained a "good deal of telling" rather than pure inquiry, and it was quite rigorous. Impact: This BSCS text was considered a landmark in reforming biology education in the United States, moving away from descriptive biology toward a process-oriented approach. The book was frequently revised and reapproved for use in classrooms throughout the late 1960s and 1970s. ; 5 Excellent presentation of evolution, integrating synthetic theory. "Marred by progressionist ideology and claims of link to cultural evolution." ; BSCS "Yellow Version" aka Biological Science: An Inquiry Into Life ; FINE. Book.
Language: English
Published by Tsinghua University Press Pub . Date :2006-10-01, 1991
ISBN 10: 7302097232 ISBN 13: 9787302097235
Seller: liu xing, Nanjing, JS, China
Soft cover. Condition: New. Language:Chinese.Author:LA SEN (Larson R.) FA GUO BO (Father R.).Binding:Soft cover.Publisher:Tsinghua University Press Pub . Date :2006-10-01.
United States Department of Agriculture, Washington, D. C., 1938. 48 S. mit 24 Abb. und einigen Tabellen, kartoniert, (Einband gering randgebräunt)---- Technical Bulletin No. 599 / Text englisch - 66 Gramm.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Information Science in Action: System Design | Volume I | Arvid G. Larson (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | xiv | Englisch | 2013 | Springer | EAN 9789401080569 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. The Finite Element Method: Theory, Implementation, and Applications | Mats G. Larson (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Texts in Computational Science and Engineering | xvii | Englisch | 2015 | Springer | EAN 9783642447112 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Language: English
Published by Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 2011
ISBN 10: 3642780334 ISBN 13: 9783642780332
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Format:15/23 SPACE TECHNOLOGY SERIES, FIRST EDITION REVISED. SOFTCOVER. 1,3KG SURCHARGE POSTALE POSSIBLE.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 137.84
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: New. 1st ed. 2017 edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Condition: New.