Language: English
Published by United States Inst of Peace Pr, 2003
ISBN 10: 1929223471 ISBN 13: 9781929223473
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Language: English
Published by United States Inst of Peace Pr, 2003
ISBN 10: 1929223471 ISBN 13: 9781929223473
Seller: One Planet Books, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing and/or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Condition: Good. VG condition book with dust jacket. DJ is clean, has fresh colours and has little wear to edges. Book has clean and bright contents.
Language: English
Published by Peterson Institute for International Economics, 1989
ISBN 10: 0881320978 ISBN 13: 9780881320978
Seller: Fables Books, Goshen, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: good. A former library book with all the expected stamps, stickers and markings. Some shelf, storage or usage wear present. The binding is tight and all pages are present. The pages appear unmarked. Pictures available upon request. Individually inspected by Shay. Thanks for supporting an independent bookseller!
Language: English
Published by Council on Foreign Relations Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0876092482 ISBN 13: 9780876092484
Seller: Patrico Books, Apollo Beach, FL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Used: Good. Ships Out Tomorrow!
Language: English
Published by Brookings Institution Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 0815730101 ISBN 13: 9780815730101
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by United States Inst of Peace Pr, 2003
ISBN 10: 1929223471 ISBN 13: 9781929223473
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Language: English
Published by United States Inst of Peace Pr, 2003
ISBN 10: 1929223471 ISBN 13: 9781929223473
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Ships same day or next business day! UPS shipping available (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes). Used sticker and some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access code. Used books will not include dust jackets.
Language: English
Published by Peterson Institute for International Economic, 1989
ISBN 10: 0881320978 ISBN 13: 9780881320978
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by United States Inst of Peace Pr, 2003
ISBN 10: 1929223471 ISBN 13: 9781929223473
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Language: English
Published by Council on Foreign Relations Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0876092482 ISBN 13: 9780876092484
Seller: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, U.S.A.
Condition: good. This book is in good condition. The cover has minor creases or bends. The binding is tight and pages are intact. Some pages may have writing or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by United States Inst of Peace Pr, 2003
ISBN 10: 1929223471 ISBN 13: 9781929223473
Seller: One Planet Books, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Like New. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! Like Brand NEW. No tears, highlighting or writing because it's never been used! May have minor shelf wear. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Language: English
Published by Council on Foreign Relations Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0876092482 ISBN 13: 9780876092484
Seller: digger-dogger, CHESHIRE, CT, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. In great condition. Minor cover wear.
Language: English
Published by United States Inst of Peace Pr, 2003
ISBN 10: 1929223471 ISBN 13: 9781929223473
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. This copy has some light rubbing of the covers. faint crease in the spine. Interior text is clean and tight in binding.
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Language: English
Published by Peterson Institute for Internati, 1995
ISBN 10: 0881322245 ISBN 13: 9780881322248
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Peterson Institute for International Economics, 1989
ISBN 10: 0881320978 ISBN 13: 9780881320978
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by United States Inst of Peace Pr, 2003
ISBN 10: 1929223471 ISBN 13: 9781929223473
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Very nice book. DJ has minor shelf wear and some shelf rub.
Language: English
Published by Institute For International Economics, 1995
ISBN 10: 0881322245 ISBN 13: 9780881322248
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9780881322248.
Language: English
Published by Institute For International Economics, 1995, 1995
ISBN 10: 0881322245 ISBN 13: 9780881322248
First Edition
First edition 8vo paperback. Fine card covers, occasional pencilled underlining.
Published by Foreign Affairs, 1998
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 77, No 6, pp. 26-49, Extracted from orig vol, then Recased in Original Journal Covers, else VG.
Language: English
Published by Peterson Institute for International Economics, 1989
ISBN 10: 0881320978 ISBN 13: 9780881320978
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by The Peterson Institute for International Economics, US, 1989
ISBN 10: 0881320978 ISBN 13: 9780881320978
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Peterson Institute for International Economics, 1995
ISBN 10: 0881322245 ISBN 13: 9780881322248
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Trilateral Commission, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1994
ISBN 10: 0930503716 ISBN 13: 9780930503710
Seller: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Publisher: Trilateral Commission, 1994, Good, Soft Cover, ISBN: 0-930503-71-6. Book.
Language: English
Published by Peterson Institute for International Economic 3/1/1989, 1989
ISBN 10: 0881320978 ISBN 13: 9780881320978
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Managing the Dollar: From the Plaza to the Louvre. Book.
Language: English
Published by United States Inst of Peace Pr, 2003
ISBN 10: 1929223471 ISBN 13: 9781929223473
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by United States Institute of Peace Press, Washington DC, 2003
ISBN 10: 1929223471 ISBN 13: 9781929223473
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. History has left many scars in the Asia-Pacific. Injuries inflicted generations ago are still fresh in the collective memories of the peoples of the region, hobbling efforts to repair relationships between old adversaries. But recently the spirit of reconciliation seems to have acquired new life. From Korea to Japan to China, longtime enemies are trading apologies and looking ahead.In this remarkably timely volume, Yoichi Funabashi, one of Japan's most influential journalists, and seven authors from throughout the Asia-Pacific shine the spotlight on the prospects for reconciliation in the region. Looking at instances of inter-ethnic as well as international strife, this book lays out the background to each case, analyzes the impact of unresolved and sometimes unacknowledged grievances, and weighs the prospects for overcoming the burden of history.Not all the cases inspire optimism, at least in the short term, for bitter memories have burrowed deep into society and are intertwined with issues of political power and ethnic identity. But in some parts of the region, palpable progress toward reconciliation is being made. In his conclusion, Funabashi identifies the key steps that governments and publics must take if they are to come to terms with the past. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Peterson Institute for International Economics, 1995
ISBN 10: 0881322245 ISBN 13: 9780881322248
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.