Language: English
Published by Intercollegiate Studies Institut, 1997
ISBN 10: 1882926153 ISBN 13: 9781882926152
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Book shows usage & shelf wear. Spine is cracked and creasing. Binding intact but loose. Pages are clean, text and pictures are intact and unmarred.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Biofeedback Press, San Francisco, CA, 1984
Seller: Stillwaters Environmental Ctr of the Great Peninsula Conservancy, Kingston, WA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Book is in excellent condition, no damage to spine, covers or pages. Book appears unread. "This text, while clearly directed to the novice, presents important background information and a concise overview of the fundamental concept and technology of clinical feedback. years of practical experience together with the careful cataloging of methods, applications and potential outcomes are represented." Proceeds from the sale of this book benefit environmental restoration and education.
Published by McGraw-Hill
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1996; black paper covers; edge and corner wear; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; occasional notations; 252 pages.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York, London, 1950
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Decorative Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 2nd Printing, May, 1950. 611 pp. Tightly bound copy. Occasional pen and pencil markings. An Ex-University-Library (University of Chicago, Home Study Department, Rental Library)-Book with stamp inside front cover. Minimal wear.
Published by Ill Dept Conserv, Springfield, IL, 1950
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 70 pp., Illus, Grn Illus Paperback, VG.
Language: English
Published by Department of Conservation, Illinois, Springfield Il, 1946
Seller: Wabash Museum Books, Mount Carmel, IL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Third edition; 69 pages; Pages tight; staple binding; moderate page wear; no markings; numerous illustrations; minor foxing on title page. Faded soft covers with ornate border of pine brances and black lettering. Slight foxing and rubbing. Pocket manual describintg each tree's most important characteristics including shape of leaves. Includes scientific names of trees from ailanthus to willow-devoting one page for each tree species. VERY RARE VINTAGE COPY.
Language: English
Published by Wipf & Stock Publishers, 2009
ISBN 10: 1606089838 ISBN 13: 9781606089835
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Paisleyhaze Books, New Hartford, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Brunner/Mazel hardcover in dust jacket, 1989, 1st edition, clean/tight, name on front endpaper else unmarked and defect free; Fine/Fine (like New). We will add a custom fitted mylar cover, bubble wrap the book and ship it in a New BOX- Not a plastic bag like the zombie sellers.
Language: English
Published by Wipf & Stock Publishers, 2009
ISBN 10: 1606089838 ISBN 13: 9781606089835
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by The Atlantic Monthly Co., Concord, NH, 1933
Seller: North Country Books, Milton, VT, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good Minus. Complete issue with original covers and advertisements. Light edge wear with tiny tears to covers, chip to spine, well bound, clean and unmarked. Inquires about condition details and content always welcome. Comes in a clear archival bag.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1932
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Text and images are bright and clean, though the page edges are lightly foxed. Binding is tight and square. Covers are lightly bumped at the corners and show just a little rubbing at the head and base of the spine. 439p.
Published by Biofeedback Press. 1984., 1984
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Very Good condition. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. Later Printing.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Published by Clark Publishing Company,, Highland Park, IL, 1955
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: VG/ FN. GGA - Good Girl Art - Illustrated Cover. (illustrator). First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing!. INVENTORY; D525-1 FATE (Pulp Digest Magazine); Vol. 8, No. 5, Issue 62, May 1955 True Stories on The Strange, The Unusual, The Unknown - Sacred Dances of the Hindus - Has The Holy Grail Been Found? Develop Your Superconscious Published by Highland Park, IL: Clark Publishing Company, CONTENTS; ** STORIES (1) I Saw A Murder By Psychometry by Gussie Rosss Jobe (2) "But I Wasnt Dead!" by W. E. Cox (3) My Unseen Savior by A. R. Thompson (4) China Cure by Jack Dunning (5) I Call Her Olga by Rev. Elvina Coburn (6) How I Found My Brother by Enid S. Smith Ph.D. (7) Ediths Miracles by Carol Beery Davis (8) The Ghosts That Spoiled The Party by Stuart Palmer; ARTICLES = (1) Is This The Cup Jesus Used? by Dr. W. D. Chesney (2) Flying Ghosts by John Goldstrom (3) Sacred Dances Of The Hindus by Mary Stiehm Fuller (4) Develop Your Superconscious by George L. Mock (5) How Sitting Bull Prophesied Custers Last Stand by Fredrick J. Goshe (6) Science Takes A Look At Astrology by Anthony Procker (7) Born Again! by Chester S. Geier (8) The Educated Dog of Mannheim by Guy Archette; CONDITION; VG/ NF; Repaired with glue PRICE = $18; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by The Frank A. Munsey Company, New York, 1905
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Singleissuemagazine. Condition: Fair. First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company. 1905. First Edition. Softcover Magazine. Printed wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], last numbered page is 384 plus unpaginated ads [first numbered page is 194]. Includes "The Land of the Long Night" by W. Bert Foster, the first part of "Block Tower Seven" by Jared L. Fuller, the second part of "The Fugitive" by Albert Payson Terhune, the second part of "Marooned in 1492" by William Wallace Cook, the third part of "the Hoodoo Ranch" by Seward W. Hopkins, the fourth part of "Downing the King-Pin" by Marcus D. Richter, the fourth part of "Who and Why?" by Bertram Lebhar, plus 9 short stories. Fair copy with front and rear cover and spine all detached as a unit but present, scattered tearing to the spine, damp staining to the bottom portion of the front and rear of the issue, price to the front cover, text paper fully tanned. bx298E.
Seller: GREENSLEEVES BOOKS, Oxford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 0686251385. Biofeedback Inst, bright clean copy, No markings, Professional booksellers since 1981.
Language: English
Published by Biofeedback Inst San Francisco, 1980
ISBN 10: 0686279743 ISBN 13: 9780686279747
Seller: GREENSLEEVES BOOKS, Oxford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 0686279743. Biofeedback Inst, clean copy, no markings, Professional booksellers since 1981.
Published by New York: The Paris Review, 2002
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. VG. 8vo, 340pp, printed wrappers. Thick Crime-themed later issue of this essential postwar literary magazine, includes a range of participants, and an interview with Richard Powers. Tight unmarked copy with light wear and some spotting to spine. Not Signed.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 25.30
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Wipf & Stock Publishers, 2009
ISBN 10: 1606089838 ISBN 13: 9781606089835
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Wipf & Stock Publishers, 2009
ISBN 10: 1606089838 ISBN 13: 9781606089835
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Flushing, NY: The Paris Review, 1994
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. VG+. 8vo, 320pp, printed wrappers. This thick issue includes interviews with Ken Kesey and W. D. Snodgrass, other significant writing. Unmarked copy, minor wear. Not Signed.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 32.47
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by London: Freedom Press, 1947
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. Near VG. 8vo, 72pp (plus plates), printed wrappers. Important issue of this important political and literary periodical founded by George Woodcock. Includes writing by Breton and art by Masson. Unmarked copy (from the collection of poet Philip Lamantia, who is mentioned by Rexroth in his piece), light general wear and toning. Not Signed.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand.