Frederick James Mills (27 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.42
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.71
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.28
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.74
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.78
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.52
£ 13.32 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 28.74
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Hurd and Houghton, New York 1868
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bob "The Bookman" DePino, ORLANDO, U.S.A.Bob "The Bookman" DePino
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. First Edition. JOHN CARTER - A paralyzed artist that painted and drew by holding the instrument with his mouth! A complete history of his life saga can be found wikipedia. Book is an ex-library copy with beat up endpapers and damage due to glued bookcover and stickers. The bookcover however, did its j…ob and the front cover and binding are in good shape. The back cover has heavy corner damage. The book is heavily foxed and page 49 the library stamped "First Parish Sunday School. East Bridgewater." John Carter was world reknown as evidenced by his art (also in this book) being shown at the Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco. The book also has a previous dealer price penciled on the first cover page of $95.00! We are selling it for less since we feel the book has been through too much in its 150 year lifespan to sit in a box any longer! Hard cover edition. 122 pages. Dimensions: 5" by 7.25". Published by Hurd and Houghton, New York. 1st printing, 1868. B&W and color illustrations. Dark Green binding with cover gilding. Cover gilding in very good condition. Cover defect(s): Moderate corner/edge damage. Page defect(s): Some writing. Some loose pages. Heavy Foxing. Some page yellowing. Some soiling/smudges from handling. 1.5 Pound Media Shipping Rate with Multiple Product Orders. (Min Shipping Rate 1 Pound per Order). Order More and SAVE! Genre(s): Biography / Biography / English.

Published by Hurd & Houghton 1868
- Hardcover
Seller: GuthrieBooks, Spring Branch, U.S.A.GuthrieBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 22.35
£ 5.23 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Ex-library redound hardcover no dj (red boards) in very nice condition with the usual library markings and attachments.
Published by Hurd & Houghton, New York 1868
- Hardcover
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerhardcover. Condition: very good(-). Frontispiece, some illustrations in b/w. Newspaper clipping glued to flyleaf. 122pp. 8vo, brown cloth decorated with gilt and stamp (frayed spine ends and bumped corners, edge of page torn inside). New York: Hurd & Houghton, 1868. A very good(-) copy.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.85
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is an insightful biography of John Carter, a 19th-century English artist who was paralyzed from the neck down at 21 but taught himself to draw using only his mouth. Despite his physical limitations, Carter went on to produce beautiful and technically impressive works of art t…hat captivated many, including Queen Victoria. The author traces Carter's life from his early years as a silk weaver through his accident and subsequent artistic career. The book explores the themes of resilience, perseverance, and the transformative power of art in the face of adversity. Carter's story is a moving example of how the human spirit can triumph over physical challenges and find fulfillment through creative expression. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.41
£ 42.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnUnlike some other reproductions of classic texts (1) We have not used OCR(Optical Character Recognition), as this leads to bad quality books with introduced typos. (2) In books where there are images such as portraits, maps, sketc.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 32.76
£ 42.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 41.40
£ 53.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright referenc…es, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 156. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1868 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 156.
Published by Published by Hurd and Houghton, New York 1868
- Hardcover
Seller: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, U.S.A.Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star seller122 pp. Beautifully illustrated including portrait, facsimile, two color plates and two mounted albumen photographs of artwork. 12mo, original gilt rust cloth. Slightly shelf-slanted; light use to cloth; but very nice.
Published by Hurd and Houghton, New York 1868
- Hardcover
Seller: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, U.S.A.Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star seller122 pp. Illustrated; some color; including two mounted original photographs of artwork. 12mo, original red cloth. Some pencil notes to endsheets; a bit shaken; with chipping at the head and tail of the spine.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.26
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 164 pages. 7.25x5.00x0.41 inches. This item is printed on demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, GermanyBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.03
£ 19.86 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -The life of John Carter is an unchanged, high-quality reprint of the original edition of 1868.Hans Elektronisches Buch is editor of the literature on different topic areas such as research and science, travel and expeditions, cookin…g and nutrition, medicine, and other genres. As a publisher we focus on the preservation of historical literature. Many works of historical writers and scientists are available today as antiques only. Hans Elektronisches Buch newly publishes these books and contributes to the preservation of literature which has become rare and historical knowledge for the future. 148 pp. Englisch.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1868 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 160 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 160 Language: English.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 36.86
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 148 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.34 inches. This item is printed on demand.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.67
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketLeather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1868. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 154, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 154 154.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.70
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketLeather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1868. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 159, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 159 159.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, Germanybuchversandmimpf2000
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.03
£ 51.80 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - Print on Demand Titel. Neuware -The life of John Carter is an unchanged, high-quality reprint of the original edition of 1868.Hans Elektronisches Buch is editor of the literature on different topic areas such as research and science, travel and expeditions, cooking an…d nutrition, medicine, and other genres. As a publisher we focus on the preservation of historical literature. Many works of historical writers and scientists are available today as antiques only. Hans Elektronisches Buch newly publishes these books and contributes to the preservation of literature which has become rare and historical knowledge for the future.Books on Demand GmbH, Überseering 33, 22297 Hamburg 148 pp. Englisch.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.03
£ 52.83 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - The life of John Carter is an unchanged, high-quality reprint of the original edition of 1868.Hans Elektronisches Buch is editor of the literature on different topic areas such as research and science, travel and expeditions, cooking and… nutrition, medicine, and other genres. As a publisher we focus on the preservation of historical literature. Many works of historical writers and scientists are available today as antiques only. Hans Elektronisches Buch newly publishes these books and contributes to the preservation of literature which has become rare and historical knowledge for the future.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.03
£ 60.43 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. The life of John Carter | Frederick James Mills | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2020 | hansebooks | EAN 9783337892432 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: preigu GmbH & Co. KG, Lengericher Landstr. 19, 49078 Osnabrück, mail[at]preigu[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 55.38
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketLeather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1868. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 162, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 162 162.