Frazel Thomas (23 results)

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 12.62
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Manchester University Press, United Kingdom 2003
- Softcover
Seller: funyettabooks, Bloomington, MN, U.S.A.funyettabooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 15.36
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Clean and tight. No creasing along the spine. First Paperback Printing. Very little shelfwear. 408 pages. Translations of Philip Melanchthon's account of Luther's life and Johannes Cochlaeus's account . Label on the inside of the front cover. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography, Religion.

- Softcover
Seller: Archives Books, Inc., Edmond, OK, U.S.A.Archives Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 15.05
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No markings. Historic Oklahoma Bookstore on Route 66. Packages shipped daily, Mon-Friday.

Luther's Lives : Two Contemporary Accounts of Martin Luther
Vandiver, Elizabeth (TRN); Keen, Ralph (TRN); Frazel, Thomas D. (TRN)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 24.87
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Luther's Lives : Two Contemporary Accounts of Martin Luther
Vandiver, Elizabeth (TRN); Keen, Ralph (TRN); Frazel, Thomas D. (TRN)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.99
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.03
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Paperback. Condition: New. This volume brings together two important contemporary accounts of the life of Martin Luther in a confrontation that had been postponed for more than four hundred and fifty years. The first of these is written after Luther's death, when it was rumoured that demons had seized the Reformer on his deathbe…d and dragged him off to Hell. In response to these rumours, Luther's friend and colleague, Philip Melanchthon wrote and published a brief encomium of the Reformer in 1548. A completely new translation of this text appears in this book.It was in response to Melanchthon's work that Johannes Cochlaeus completed and published his own monumental life of Luther in 1549, which is translated and made available in English for the first time in this volume. Such is the detail and importance of Cochlaeus's life of Luther that for an eyewitness account of the Reformation - and the beginnings of the Catholic Counter-Reformation - there is simply no other historical document to compare.An electronic edition of this book is freely available under a Creative Commons (CC BY-NC-ND) licence.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 33.14
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. This volume brings together two important contemporary accounts of the life of Martin Luther in a confrontation that had been postponed for more than four hundred and fifty years. The first of these is written after Luther's death, when it was rumoured that demons had seized the Reformer on his deathbe…d and dragged him off to Hell. In response to these rumours, Luther's friend and colleague, Philip Melanchthon wrote and published a brief encomium of the Reformer in 1548. A completely new translation of this text appears in this book.It was in response to Melanchthon's work that Johannes Cochlaeus completed and published his own monumental life of Luther in 1549, which is translated and made available in English for the first time in this volume. Such is the detail and importance of Cochlaeus's life of Luther that for an eyewitness account of the Reformation - and the beginnings of the Catholic Counter-Reformation - there is simply no other historical document to compare.An electronic edition of this book is freely available under a Creative Commons (CC BY-NC-ND) licence.
Published by Manchester University Press, 2003. 2003
- Softcover
Seller: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, United KingdomCornell Books Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 9.50
£ 14.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Near Fine. Softcover edition. 8vo (23cm by 16cm), vii, 408pp. Original laminated card wrappers. This book is in very good condition. ISBN 0719068029.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.13
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In English.

Luther's Lives: Two Contemporary Accounts of Martin Luther
Vandiver, Elizabeth Elizabeth Vandiver, Ralph Keen, Thomas D. Frazel,
- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.69
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
paperback. Condition: New.

Luther's Lives : Two Contemporary Accounts of Martin Luther
Vandiver, Elizabeth (TRN); Keen, Ralph (TRN); Frazel, Thomas D. (TRN)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 25.51
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Luther's Lives : Two Contemporary Accounts of Martin Luther
Vandiver, Elizabeth (TRN); Keen, Ralph (TRN); Frazel, Thomas D. (TRN)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.54
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 34.23
£ 9.06 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. 2003. Paperback. . . . . .

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 40.40
£ 7.83 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. 2003. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: St Philip's Books, P.B.F.A., B.A., Oxford, United KingdomSt Philip's Books, P.B.F.A., B.A.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 36.50
£ 13.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. Robust packaging. All UK orders trackable, others on request. Used books are exempt from USA tariffs. Hardback. Size: vii, 408pp. With dustwrapper. No ownership marks.

Luther's Lives: Two Contemporary Accounts of Martin Luther
Vandiver, Elizabeth (Translator)/ Keen, Ralph (Translator)/ Frazel, Thomas D. (Translator)
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 41.73
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 424 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA United
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 33.73
£ 37.27 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. This volume brings together two important contemporary accounts of the life of Martin Luther in a confrontation that had been postponed for more than four hundred and fifty years. The first of these is written after Luther's death, when it was rumoured that demons had seized the Reformer on his deathbe…d and dragged him off to Hell. In response to these rumours, Luther's friend and colleague, Philip Melanchthon wrote and published a brief encomium of the Reformer in 1548. A completely new translation of this text appears in this book.It was in response to Melanchthon's work that Johannes Cochlaeus completed and published his own monumental life of Luther in 1549, which is translated and made available in English for the first time in this volume. Such is the detail and importance of Cochlaeus's life of Luther that for an eyewitness account of the Reformation - and the beginnings of the Catholic Counter-Reformation - there is simply no other historical document to compare.An electronic edition of this book is freely available under a Creative Commons (CC BY-NC-ND) licence.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.55
£ 65.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 7 available
Paperback. Condition: New. This volume brings together two important contemporary accounts of the life of Martin Luther in a confrontation that had been postponed for more than four hundred and fifty years. The first of these is written after Luther's death, when it was rumoured that demons had seized the Reformer on his deathbe…d and dragged him off to Hell. In response to these rumours, Luther's friend and colleague, Philip Melanchthon wrote and published a brief encomium of the Reformer in 1548. A completely new translation of this text appears in this book.It was in response to Melanchthon's work that Johannes Cochlaeus completed and published his own monumental life of Luther in 1549, which is translated and made available in English for the first time in this volume. Such is the detail and importance of Cochlaeus's life of Luther that for an eyewitness account of the Reformation - and the beginnings of the Catholic Counter-Reformation - there is simply no other historical document to compare.An electronic edition of this book is freely available under a Creative Commons (CC BY-NC-ND) licence.
LUTHER'S LIVES. Two Contemporary Accounts of Martin Luther.
Translated and annotated by VANDIVER, Elizabeth, KEEN, Ralph and FRAZEL, Thomas D.
Published by Manchester: Manchester University Press, 2002. 2002
- Hardcover
Seller: Minster Gate Bookshop (est. 1970), YORK, , United KingdomMinster Gate Bookshop (est. 1970)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 40.00
£ 18.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Near Fine. 8vo., pp. vii,408, yellow hardcover, black lettering; very slight bruise to upper edge of front board, a fresh and near-fine copy in a very good+ unclipped dust-jacket.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 32.77
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 420 49:B&W 6.14 x 9.21 in or 234 x 156 mm (Royal 8vo) Perfect Bound on White w/Gloss Lam.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 38.32
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 420.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 33.49
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 420.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.09
£ 42.27 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. This volume brings together two important contemporary accounts of the life of Martin Luther in a confrontation that had been postponed for more than four hundred and fifty years. -- .Über den AutorrnrnElizabeth V…andiver is Director of .