Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condition: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good.
Condition: very_good. Minimal signs of wear.
Seller: Memories Lost and Found, Avondale Estates, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: near fine. Alex Toth; Neal Adams; Carmine Infantino; Wayne Boring; Dick Sprang; Al Plastino; Lee Elias; Rmona Fradon; Mike Sekowsky; Bruno Premiani; Dick Dillin; Jim Aparo; Rick Veitch (illustrator). First printing. Reprints DC Comics stories from the 1950s through 1980s, including the classic Justice League #21 and 22, and the first Green Arrow-Green Lantern teamup from GL #76. yk.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers Inc, US, 2020
ISBN 10: 1335018263 ISBN 13: 9781335018267
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: New. Original. QUEER WE GO AGAIN!Fans of Becky Albertelli, Adam Silvera and Nina LaCour will eat up this delicious anthology of romantic and adventurous contemporary and speculative stories featuring LGBTQ+ teens.A follow-up to the critically acclaimed All Out anthology, Out Now features seventeen new short stories from amazing queer YA authors. Vampires crash prom.aliens run from the government.a president's daughter comes into her own.a true romantic tries to soften the heart of a cynical social media influencer.a selkie and the sea call out to a lost soul. Teapots and barbershops.skateboards and VW vans.Street Fighter and Ares's sword: Out Now has a story for every reader and surprises with each turn of the page!This essential and beautifully written modern-day collection features an intersectional and inclusive slate of authors and stories.With original stories from:Fox BenwellTanya BotejuKate HartKosoko JacksonWill KostakisCB LeeKatherine LockeSaundra MitchellHillary MonahanCandice MontgomeryMark OshiroCaleb RoerigMeredith RussoEliot SchreferJessica VerdiJulian WintersRead the entire set of companion anthologies featuring queer teens in the past, present, and future!All Out: The No-Longer-Secret Stories of Queer Teens throughout the AgesOut Now: Queer We Go Again!Out There: Into the Queer New Yonder (coming soon!).
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press, 1995, 1995
Seller: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Cloth. As New/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . 180p.
Published by Frank A. Munsey co., 1923
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. original wraps show minor wear and chipping, pages tanned and clean.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Univerisity of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1953
Seller: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, ON, Canada
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Good to Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Drawing By Clare Bice and Vincent Elliot (illustrator). Green cloth binding with faded gilt outline of the Peninsula on front cover. Faded gilt author, title and publisher on spine. 235pp. Indexed. Content clean bright and sound with top and bottom of spine lightly rubbed and bumped. Copy is in good to very good condition wit no dust jacket. This book may require additional postage. Photos available on request. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by A.R. Mowbray, 1958
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover with Good DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket shows edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Published by Hanging Loose Press, Brooklyn, New York, 2001
Seller: Village Works, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. ISSN # 0440-2316. From the collection of Robert Hershon.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
£ 13.98
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 24.54
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Viking, (New York), 1997
ISBN 10: 0670867535 ISBN 13: 9780670867530
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. 468pp. Fine in a fine dust jacket. An anthology on multiculturalism with contributions by Miguel Algarin, Amiri Baraka, Ana Castillo, Frank Chin, Charles Fanning, Jack Foley, Robert Elliot Fox, Daniela Gioseffi, Nathan Hare, Juan Felipe Herrera and many more.
Published by DC Comics, 1975
Seller: CollectibleEntertainment, Palm Bay, FL, U.S.A.
Comic
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Mike Grell, Nick Cardy, Tatjana Wood, Jerry Robinson, Bob Kane, Neal Adams (illustrator). DC Comics presents, The Batman Family #1! This 66 page, Giant-Size issue may have Batman's name in the title, but it's Batgirl and Robin who take center stage in this premiere issue! The first story in the first issue has Batgirl and Robin teaming up to fight a minion of Satan in "The Invader From Hell!". Plus, a 1-page text article of the origin of the Batgirl and Robin team. Reprint back-up stories feature; Alfred, starring in "The Great Handcuff King!", Batman and Robin starring in "Commissioner Gordon's Death-Threat!" (art by Bob Kane), Batman starring in "Challenge of the Man-Bat" featuring the origin of Man-Bat and finally Batman and Robin tell us a little about their friend and closest confidant and most faithful friend in "The Alfred Story!". Essential Batman reading for every Dark Knight enthusiast! Comic is bagged & triple boarded and will be carefully / securely packaged then shipped via USPS Priority Mail to ensure that it arrives to you perfectly and quickly. Collectible Entertainment note: Comic is in Fine to Fine + condition. Nice!! Please See Scans!! A must have for any serious Batman collector / enthusiasts. A fun & entertaining read. Highly Recommended.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the intricate network of languages spoken in the vast expanse of the Pacific and Indian Oceans. The Oceanic Family of Languages encompasses a diverse range of tongues spoken on countless islands, each with its unique characteristics. The author embarks on a captivating journey through the history, grammar, and vocabulary of these languages. Exploring the evolution and relationships between these tongues, the book unveils common threads that weave them together. The exploration extends far beyond mere words; it delves into the very fabric of thought and expression. The author's insights illuminate the ways in which these languages reflect the cultures and worldviews of the people who speak them. Throughout the book, the author's meticulous analysis reveals the complexities of Oceanic grammar, highlighting the subtle nuances and distinctive features that set these languages apart. Through careful examination of word roots, suffixes, and particles, the author unravels the hidden meanings and relationships that shape these tongues. The book concludes with a profound reflection on the significance of these languages, not just as tools of communication, but as repositories of cultural heritage and linguistic diversity. It underscores the urgent need to preserve and revitalize these precious languages, ensuring their continued existence as vibrant expressions of human creativity and cultural identity. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Language: English
Published by Hodder & Stoughton|Murray, 2010
ISBN 10: 1848540876 ISBN 13: 9781848540873
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. The untold story of a forgotten communityThe untold story of a forgotten communityFew people know that Ypres, centre of First World War remembrance, was once home to a thriving British community that played a heroic role in the Second Worl.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers Inc, US, 2020
ISBN 10: 1335018263 ISBN 13: 9781335018267
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: New. Original. QUEER WE GO AGAIN!Fans of Becky Albertelli, Adam Silvera and Nina LaCour will eat up this delicious anthology of romantic and adventurous contemporary and speculative stories featuring LGBTQ+ teens.A follow-up to the critically acclaimed All Out anthology, Out Now features seventeen new short stories from amazing queer YA authors. Vampires crash prom.aliens run from the government.a president's daughter comes into her own.a true romantic tries to soften the heart of a cynical social media influencer.a selkie and the sea call out to a lost soul. Teapots and barbershops.skateboards and VW vans.Street Fighter and Ares's sword: Out Now has a story for every reader and surprises with each turn of the page!This essential and beautifully written modern-day collection features an intersectional and inclusive slate of authors and stories.With original stories from:Fox BenwellTanya BotejuKate HartKosoko JacksonWill KostakisCB LeeKatherine LockeSaundra MitchellHillary MonahanCandice MontgomeryMark OshiroCaleb RoerigMeredith RussoEliot SchreferJessica VerdiJulian WintersRead the entire set of companion anthologies featuring queer teens in the past, present, and future!All Out: The No-Longer-Secret Stories of Queer Teens throughout the AgesOut Now: Queer We Go Again!Out There: Into the Queer New Yonder (coming soon!).
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnExcerpt from An Introduction to the Study of the Oceanic LanguagesThis brief account of the Oceanic languages is meant as a general introduction to the study of them. It has been written because there is, so far as I know,.
Language: Spanish
Published by Institucion Fernando el Catolico, 2012
ISBN 10: 8499111645 ISBN 13: 9788499111643
Seller: CA Libros, Alcorcón, M, Spain
Language: English
Published by ABC-Clio, Incorporated, 1987
ISBN 10: 0313250332 ISBN 13: 9780313250330
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 153.
Language: English
Published by Larsen and Keller Education, 2017
ISBN 10: 1635490405 ISBN 13: 9781635490404
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.
Language: English
Published by Larsen and Keller Education, 2017
ISBN 10: 1635490405 ISBN 13: 9781635490404
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.