Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Foster, William (illustrator). This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Language: English
Published by Perry Mason Company, Boston, 1902
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Peter Newell (illustrator). Entire issue, Volume 76, No. 41, October 9, 1902, in original wraps, generally bright and clean, horizontal mailing crease has nearly straightened, issue apparently removed from a bound volume. Includes Alice Andrews' Surveyor, Part VI, by Thomson, The San Panco Blend, by Spearman, A Fortunate Misfortune, by anonymous, A Pair of Shoes, by Carruth, The Great Napoleon's son, by Sloane, Their Mountain Visitors, by Calkins, and The Children's Circus (poem), by Foster, illustrated by Peter Newell.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241084610 ISBN 13: 9781241084615
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Ballantine Books, New York, 1973
ISBN 10: 0345032128 ISBN 13: 9780345032126
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Mati Klarwein; (illustrator). 1st Edition. (xiv) 206 pp. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Mati Klarwein. This anthology contains: Introduction by Stephen Goldin; Love Is the Plan, the Plan Is Death by James Tiptree Jr; Lament of the Keeku Bird by Kathleen Sky; Wings by Vonda N. McIntyre; The Empire of T'ang Lang by Alan Dean Foster; A Way Out by Miriam Allen deFord; Gee, Isn't He the Cutest Little Thing? by Arthur Byron Cover; Deaf Listener by Rachel Cosgrove Payes; Nor Iron Bars a Cage by Stephen Goldin and C. F. Hensel; Routine Patrol Activity by Thomas Pickens; Call from Kerlyana by William K. Carlson and Alice Laurance; The Safety Engineer by William E. Cochrane writing as S. Kye Boult; and The latest from Sigma Corvi by Edward Wellen. Book.
Language: English
Published by Rochester Historical Society, 1933
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Spine and edges faded. 1933 Hard Cover. 402 pp. 9 1/2 x 6 1/8. Numerous illustrations & maps. Contents include: Poem: Casconchiagon by Thomas Thackeray Swinburne; Foreword: Rochester Centennial; Panorama of Social Rochester by Amy Hanmer-Croughton; Post Offices and Postmasters of Rochester; The Expanding Charter Life of Rochester by W. Earl Weller; Random Recollections by William Mill Butler; The Hay Market by Myron Tuthill Bly; Building Stones of Rochester by Herman LeRoy Fairchild & J. Foster Warner; Engineering and Public Works in the City of Rochester by Edwin A. Fisher; One Hundred Years of Protestantism in Rochester by Rev. Orlo J. Price; Map of Rochester in 1814; Index.
Language: English
Published by The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher, New York, 1936
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Single Issue magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher. Title: Argosy Weekly Vol. 266 No. 1 July 25, 1936 Editor: None Listed Publisher: The Frank A. Munsey Company, New York Date: 1936 Edition: First Edition Pages: 144 Format: Pulp Type: Magazine Size: 7" x1 0" Contents: North of the Stars second of 4 parts by Patrick Lee Things Happen Fast a Complete Novelette by Donald Barr Chidsey Pink Snakes a Short story by Foster-Harris Old Trigger Finger a Short story by William Edward Hayes Men of Daring a True Story in Pictures by Stookie Allen Cathedral of the Giants a Complete Novelette by Tom Curry The Golden Knight sixth of 7 parts by George Challis Hipboot and the Genie a Short story by William Merriam Rouse Filibusters Five the conclusion by Ralph R. Perry And much more. Condition: Very Good copy with edge wear, small tears, creasing and tiny chips to all edges and spine ends. Toning to pages. See photos. mag 24 /E.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241084610 ISBN 13: 9781241084615
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, US, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241084610 ISBN 13: 9781241084615
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 1166283798 ISBN 13: 9781166283797
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Naval War College, Newport, R.I., 1981
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, bright pages. Wrappers have shelf wear with scraping, scuffing, and address label on back. ; Contents: Welch, President's Notes. Staudenmaier, Options for U.S. National Strategy in the 1980s and Beyond. Petersen, The Soviet Conceptual Framework for the Application of Military Power. Foster, Distortions in NATO Defense Trade. Underwood, Soviet THreat to the Atlantic Sea Lines of Communications: Lessons Learned from the German Capture of Norway in 1940. Horward, Portugal and the Anglo-Russian Naval Crisis (1808). Morris, Clientism Unbound: America and the Tactics of Third World Security. Stockdale, The Debate Concerning Our National Defense Policy: Toward Honor or Efficiency. Allin, The Integrated Inland Waterways of the U.S.S.R. The Barometer. Reviews. ; 9.0" tall; 133 pages. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by The Atlantic Monthly, Concord, NH, 1933
Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. The December 1933 issue, vol 152 # 6 of The Atlantic Monthly - pages 641 - 768 of text with 64 pages of ads. It contains The Autobiography of an Ex-Feminist: I Before Marriage, an article by Worth Tuttle that points out the limits of feminism absent economic equality, Home Thoughts from Abroad, an article by libertarian Albert J Nock, The New Offensive on Capitol Hill: Embattled Veterans III, an article discussing possible cuts to veteran's benefits by Roger Burlingame, Building a Sentence, an article about punctuation by Lord Dunsany (Edward John Moreton Drax Plunkett), Economic Consequences of the New Deal: Ten Roosevelt Principles, an article by William Trufant Foster, Public Works: A New Industry, an article by David Cushman Coyle, plus other articles and stories reflecting the Great Depression era. NRA logo on the front cover. No cutouts or missing pages. Light edge wear to the covers with a 1' X .5" chip at the bottom left of the back cover and smaller ones toward the spine. A very good copy.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Stock & Trade LLC, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Geier, Earl (illustrator). First Edition. A trade paperback in excellent condition, clean with a tight binding and an unmarked text.From a private smoke free collection.Shipping within 24 hours, with a tracking number and delivery confirmation.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 13.98
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Masses & Mainstream Inc, New York, 1957
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. 64 pages. Yesterday and Tomorrow & Ancestor Accabreh by Martin Carter A Puerto Rican in New York by Jesus Colon John Strachey and the System by Celeste Strack Spain is Not Lost by Max Leon Seen in Spain - Three Drawings by Chips Peking Letter by Chang Chi-ching Concerning Edward Kardelj's Article by William Z Foster Books in Review: - A Season of Fear, Abraham Polonsky- Jewish Life Anthology- I Wonder as I Wander by Langston Hughes, Rhinehart and Co- A Pictorial History of the Negro in America, Langston Hughes and Milton Meltzer- The Negro in American Culture, Margaret Just Butcher and more (SL#282).
Language: English
Published by John H. Hunt, 1874
Seller: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. 1st edition. Paperback in original wrappers that show minor wear, spotting, & age toning. 1st blank page removed. Missing back strip. Rare!
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 208.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 2022-10, 2022
ISBN 10: 101867246X ISBN 13: 9781018672465
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
PF. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241084610 ISBN 13: 9781241084615
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 15.80
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011-02, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241084610 ISBN 13: 9781241084615
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
PF. Condition: New.
Published by Frank A. Munsey Co., NY, 1936
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 266, No. 1. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Albert J. Gibner] Cover art is uncredited for "Things Happen Fast" (novelette) by Donald Barr Chidsey. Includes "Old Trigger Finger" by William Edward Hayes; "North of the Stars" (pt. 2 of 4) by Patrick Lee; "Pink Snakes" by Foster-Harris; "The Golden Knight" (pt. 6 of 7) by George Challis [Max Brand, or Frederick Faust]; "Men of Daring: Buck Jones, Bronco Buster" (True Story in Pictures) by Stookie Allen; "Filibusters Five" (conclusion) by Ralph R. Perry; "Cathedral of the Giants" (novelette) by Tom Curry; "Hipboot and the Genie" by William Merrian Rouse; "Hunts Gold in Volcanoes' Cores" by Charles Dorman; "My Kingdom for a Tractor-" by Richard V. Whyte; "They can't Stay Away" by Wilton Hazzard; "Poisoned Arrows to Cure Your Ills" by Boris Vronsky; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Heavy edge wear and tear; creasing; tanning; spine head tears. Book.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011-03, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241318158 ISBN 13: 9781241318154
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
PF. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241318158 ISBN 13: 9781241318154
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 18.16
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241084610 ISBN 13: 9781241084615
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241084610 ISBN 13: 9781241084615
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: 4NiceDesign, EVANSTON, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Geier, Earl (illustrator). 1st Edition. Well read, dogeared throughout. Pages clean, edge and corner wear, light shelfwear to covers. Inquire for photos or to make an offer.
Published by Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, 1886
Paperback. Condition: Collectible. Baltimore, 1886. 36 and 23 pages. 9.5 x 6", printed wrapper. Unopened, untrimmed. Independent origins, functions, Andros, local sentiment, general assembly; southern agrarian aristocrats. Lower wrap and 2 advertisement leaves torn, creased, chipped, G.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.