Foss Martin (60 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

- Hardcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.82
£ 2.60 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.82
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.89
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Veronica's Books, Gig Harbor, WA, U.S.A.Veronica's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.29
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. Owner bookplate on front pastedown, 2" closed tear in jacket at fold, now in protective mylar. Fully illus, mostly color. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Boris Vallejo. Martin Bower. Jim Burns. Philip Castle. Chris Foss. Syd Mead. Ian Miller. Patrick Woodroffe. (i…llustrator). Book.
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Neb. 1946
- Softcover
Seller: Carothers and Carothers, Albany, CA, U.S.A.Carothers and Carothers
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. 102 pages. [1964] reprint. Publisher's printed paper wrappers good, light wear to edges, vertical crease to front panel; age-spotting to top-edge of textblock, contents unmarked.

Language: English
Published by Doubleday Canada Ltd, Toronto, ON, Canada 1985
- Hardcover
Seller: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, CanadaBay Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 12.09
£ 13.10 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover with dust jacket. Condition: fair. Dust Jacket Condition: good. Fair condition. Moderate to heavy wear. Binding is starting to loosen, pages age toned. Dust jacket is in good to very good condition with minor wear, with light chips present.?The dust jacket is price clipped.?Pictures available upon request.? ND. Bristow…, Martin (designed) (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 27.66
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by University of Nebraska Press 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Dust Jacket. 125 pages. Ex-library marks, moderate wear, pages toned; a solid reading copy. No jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Philosophy; Inventory No: 229199.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Guild Publishing, London 1987
- Hardcover
Seller: Brian P. Martin Antiquarian and Collectors' Books, Midhurst, SUSSE, United KingdomBrian P. Martin Antiquarian and Collectors' Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 8.00
£ 29.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. A delightful collection, with many excellent coloured illustrations and in near fine, tight, clean condition, with no inscriptions. 160 pages. See attached photos of this copy for further details of contents etc. (BMGA1). Designed by Martin Bristow (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 38.56
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 38.56
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Michael O'Mara Books 1986 1986
- Hardcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 7.39
£ 19.89 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Super 8vo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 32.38
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 34.98
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 49.72
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by A. Francke Verlag, Bern 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Hans Wäger, Werther, , GermanyAntiquariat Hans Wäger
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.11
£ 27.09 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Leinen. Condition: gut. - Sehr guter Zustand, Buchrücken verblasst - In deutscher Sprache. 151 S. pages. 23,5 x 15,5 cm.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 43.64
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 43.55
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: German
Published by Bern, Francke Verlag, 1959
Seller: Mephisto-Antiquariat, Willebadessen, , GermanyMephisto-Antiquariat
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 8.00
£ 17.34 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
23 cm, Leineneinband, SU. 151 S., Mit Gebrauchsspuren. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 650.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 54.00
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by francke verlag, bern 1959
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: alt-saarbrücker antiquariat g.w.melling, saarbrücken, , Germanyalt-saarbrücker antiquariat g.w.melling
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 7.46
£ 37.10 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. 1. auflage. oktav hardcover. sehr gutes exemplar. ungelesen, tadellos, gebundene ausgabe, schwarzes, goldgeprägtes original-leinen mit schutzumschlag, 151 seiten , exlibris auf vorsatzspiegel, ansonsten wie neu.
Greetings #2 (Volume II, Vol. Two)
Nelson, Jeffrey Joe; Foss, Michael; Masters, Lael; Muellner, Leo; Foss, Michael; Fyman, Cliff; Amarillo, Venus; Williams, Ritchie; Martin, Andrea; Savage, Tom; Kushner, Bill; Hoffman, Tony; Butterly, Kathy; et al
Published by O.L.A.A.T. Press Publication, Brooklyn, New York 2000
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Village Works, New York, NY, U.S.A.Village Works
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 46.07
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Spiral. Condition: Near Fine. One of a limited edition of 350 copies. Inscribed from Jeffrey Joe Nelson to Tom Savage on a front page. From the collection of New York poet, Tom Savage and may contain academic markings/margin notes. We may request additional monies for international shipping, based on actual costs. Cover and/or p…ages may be lightly soiled/faded/discolored due to age or minor damage. Masters, Lael; Ku-Ling (illustrator). Inscribed by Author(s).
More imagesPublished by University of Nebraska Press 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: The Armadillo's Pillow, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.The Armadillo's Pillow
Contact seller4-star sellerHard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Portions of the dust jacket are stuck to the covers' corners. The jacket has edge-wear and wet-damage. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 83.02
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. 2024th edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.

Kansas Fifth Reader--Studies in Reading [America -- Our native land -- The young witness -- Your first duty -- The blind men and the elephant -- Washington's rules of conduct -- The captain's daughter -- What do they say? -- The whistle -- My dog Blanco -- None of the beauty is wasted -- Arthur's prayer at Rugby -- All is beauty -- Life -- Woodman! Spare that tree! -- Why do bells for Christians ring? -- Expert dervice -- The Three Graces -- Professor Frog's lecture -- Flower in the crannied wall -- The High Court of Inquiry -- A prayer -- To a waterfowl -- The mystery of life -- Song -- Santa Filomena -- The country's call -- How t he crickets brought good fortune -- The flag -- In school days -- Four things -- The flag goes by
Searson, J. W. (James William), 1873-1927 ; Martin, George E. (George Ellsworth), 1872- [Samuel Francis Smith, C T Brooks, S H Hammond, David Starr Jordan, John G. Saze, George Washington, James T. Fields, Benjamin Franklin, J G Holland, William A McKeever, Thomas Hughes, Robert Browning, James Russell Lowell, George P Morris, Lydia Atery Coonley Ward, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Sait Paul, MAL Lane, Alfred Tennyson, Samuel Wilberforce, William Cullen Bryant, John Ruskin, Henry Ladsworth Longfellow, Thmpson, PJ Stahl, George Hoar, Jphn greenleaf Whittier, Henry Van Dyke, Henry Holcomb Bennett, Elbert Hubbard, Robert E Lee, Charles A Dana, Francis Miles Finch, James Ball Naylor, Charles Kingsley, Thomas Babington Macaulay, Sam Walter Foss, etc
Published by State of Kansas, W.R. Smith, State Printer, University Publishing Company, Topeka, Kansas, 1917 1917
- Hardcover
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. xii, 404 pages : illustrations ; 19 cm ; OCLC 793852836; art nouveau design with thistles and in green and brown on brown cloth ; no dustjacket ; missing first four pages (replacements provided); "Reading with appreciation is a fine art. This volume contains some of the gems of literature w…hich the race has learned to love. Some of the 'old fashioned selections' and some of the most charming new short classics, are offered as a basis for study and appreciation. The average pupil will study his reading lesson with zest if he is given some definite work to do. In these studies, the brief introduction to each selection is intended to whet the pupil's appetite.The exercises following each study make his study definite and to the point. Helpful notes are added wherever necessary, and additional readings are given. ; Contents: America -- Our native land -- The young witness -- Your first duty -- The blind men and the elephant -- Washington's rules of conduct -- The captain's daughter -- What do they say? -- The whistle -- My dog Blanco -- None of the beauty is wasted -- Arthur's prayer at Rugby -- All is beauty -- Life -- Woodman! Spare that tree! -- Why do bells for Christians ring? -- Expert dervice -- The Three Graces -- Professor Frog's lecture -- Flower in the crannied wall -- The High Court of Inquiry -- A prayer -- To a waterfowl -- The mystery of life -- Song -- Santa Filomena -- The country's call -- How t he crickets brought good fortune -- The flag -- In school days -- Four things -- The flag goes by -- A message to Garcia -- The Brook -- The barefoot boy -- The old Puritan lawmaker -- Work done squarely -- Is there a Santa Claus? -- Nathan Hale -- Kind hearts and simple faith -- De. John Goodfellow-Office Upstairs -- The procrustean bed -- The book our mothers read -- Horatius at the bridge -- True courage -- The house by the side of the road -- The eagle -- The name of Old Glory -- The North American Indian -- The glove and the lion -- How sleep the brave? -- The bloodless sportsman -- An old Armenian gate -- Press onward -- A defense of teh crow -- Our national banner -- The builders -- Nature's song -- Hail to the harvest -- The wonderful one-hoss seat -- Portia's plea -- The sport of my life -- The ship of state -- The landing of the Pilgrims -- Courage -- A psalm of life -- My mind to me a kingdom is -- The barmicide feast -- The man that wins -- Books -- Leonainie -- A parable on brotherly love -- A thing of beauty -- A boy's song -- The legend of St. Christopher -- The sandpiper -- The man wihtout a country -- The seed growing secretly -- Spartacus to the gladiators -- On his blindness -- The rising in 1776 -- We seek for beauty -- Somewhere -- A call to arms -- Dare to do right -- The burial of Moses -- Service -- Think for thyself -- Truth -- The prodigal sopn -- We thank Thee -- The bishop and the convict -- A call to courage -- The Christ of the Andes -- Dear land of all my love -- Antony's oration -- Three gates of gold -- True dignity -- Lincoln, the great commoner -- Oh, why should the spirit of mortal be proud? -- Unweaponed peace -- For a that and a that -- Lo, the poor Indian! -- The vision of Sir Launfel -- My symphony -- The great stone face -- The shepherd psalm -- The Lord's prayer. ; authors: Samuel Francis Smith, C T Brooks, S H Hammond, David Starr Jordan, John G. Saze, George Washington, James T. Fields, Benjamin Franklin, J G Holland, William A McKeever, Thomas Hughes, Robert Browning, James Russell Lowell, George P Morris, Lydia Atery Coonley Ward, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Sait Paul, MAL Lane, Alfred Tennyson, Samuel Wilberforce, William Cullen Bryant, John Ruskin, Henry Ladsworth Longfellow, Thmpson, PJ Stahl, George Hoar, Jphn greenleaf Whittier, Henry Van Dyke, Henry Holcomb Bennett, Elbert Hubbard, Robert E Lee, Charles A Dana, Francis Miles Finch, James Ball Naylor, Charles Kingsley, Thomas Babington Macaulay, Sam Walter Foss, James Whitcomb Riley, ;scarce ; FAIR. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Celler Versandantiquariat, Eicklingen, , GermanyCeller Versandantiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 5.33
£ 32.79 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Guild Publishing, London, 1985. 159 S. mit zahlreichen ganzseitigen, farbigen Illustrationen, Leinen mit Schutzumschlag, (Name auf Vorsatz)--- - Text: englisch/ sonst gutes Exemplar/ otherwise good condition - 716 Gramm.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 81.87
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 169 pages. 9.25x6.10x9.21 inches. In Stock.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton 1949
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bad Animal, Santa Cruz, CA, U.S.A.Bad Animal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 92.14
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Princeton University Press: 1949. Small octavo. Hardcover with a dust jacket. First edition. Mild rubbing along the edges of the boards. A few portions of the text block have extremely light underlining in pencil. Jacket has a chunk missing from the botto…m edge of the rear cover and chipping to the ends of the spine, but remains handsome. Book is very good, jacket is good.

Language: English
Published by Springer Nature Switzerland, Springer Nature Switzerland 2024
- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 61.81
£ 52.95 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This book constitutes the refereed proceedings of the 4th International Conference on Technology, Innovation, Entrepreneurship and Education, TIE 2023, held in Cambridge, UK, in September 2023.The 17 full papers were carefully selected from 44 subm…issions and cover four areas: international school projects; technology in education; technology for content creation and future content delivery.