Condition: New.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Scribes and Scribblers Publishing, 2025
ISBN 10: 1961502127 ISBN 13: 9781961502123
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Scribes & Scribblers Publishing, 2025
ISBN 10: 1961502127 ISBN 13: 9781961502123
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 7.60
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Scott, Foresman and Company, 1936
Seller: Deja Vu Books, Poplar Grove, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Illustrated with color and b/w sketches and photographs (illustrator). 1st Edition. Red binding has splits along cloth along spine, rubbed edges and corners with boards showing, hinges good, binding square and tight. Illustrated endpapers - school district notation fep. 256 pages with some soiling and smudges but overall clean. Includes index, teacher's notes, and glossary. Sections on where living things live - land animals, water animals and water and land plants; How are living things protected; the Earth's surface; and How is work made easy - using muscles and engines. Each section has review pages. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 1st Printing.
Published by Scott, Foresman, 1935
Seller: Basket Case Books, Boulder, CO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 1935 Hardcover Ex-library with expected imperfections. Interior text clean & bright.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Poverty Hill Books, Mt. Prospect, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. BRAND NEW, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark,Fast Shipping With Online Tracking, International Orders shipped Global Priority Air Mail, All orders handled with care and shipped promptly in secure packaging, we ship Mon-Sat and send shipment confirmation emails. Our customer service is friendly, we answer emails fast, accept returns and work hard to deliver 100% Customer Satisfaction!
Language: English
Published by Blue Hills Publishing, 2006
ISBN 10: 0954900537 ISBN 13: 9780954900533
Seller: Cotswolds Rare Books, OXFORDSHIRE, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Unread copy - almost as new. Language: eng Language: eng Language: eng.
Published by Priv prnted, Philadelphia, 1940
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Walter S Fogg (illustrator). 1st Edition. 79 pp., Illus, Tan Illus Paperback, VG, Assumed 1st ed.
Language: English
Published by y Sam Fogg Rare Books and Manuscripts,, 1995
Seller: Don Kelly Books, London, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 20pp. Colour illustrations.
Published by Scott Foresman, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., 1936
Seller: Eric James, Lewisporte, NL, Canada
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover without dust jacket, 12th (1946) printing of this First Edition, 256 pages including maps, drawings and photographs in black-and-white and full colour on almost every page; very gently used ex-school library copy, tight in binding, not a trace of shelf wear other than gentle bumps to cover corners and spine ends, rubber stamped "St. Louis" inside both covers and the upper margin of one page, card pocket inside back cover, text pages otherwise very clean and unmarked. See also our listings for Henry Bowers' General Science: An Introductory Study of Our Environment, Book Two, and for Discovering the Outdoors: A Nature and Science Guide to Investigations of Life in Fields, Forests and Ponds.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Charles H. Hopkins, Philadelphia, 1940
Seller: Aladdin Books, Fullerton, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Walter S. Fogg (illustrator). 1st Edition. Some dust soil to yellow covers, first blank page has a crease, light wear to covers. A most valuable and virtually unique book which gives tips, advice and methods to magicians when something goes "wrong" and a quick "out" is required. Primary area of coverage is card tricks. 79 pages.
Condition: new.
Published by Fogg Art Museum and Widener Library, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1979, 1979
Seller: RogerCoyBooks, Fort Lauderdale, FL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Used: Very Good. this is a checklist, no images, stapled pamphlet with no pictures. VG; 5 copies avail able. all are VG.
Language: English
Published by A & C Black Publishers Ltd, 1985
ISBN 10: 0713655216 ISBN 13: 9780713655216
Seller: River Reads, Torrington, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by The Crowood Press. Ramsbury, Marlborough. 2009, 2010
ISBN 10: 184797127X ISBN 13: 9781847971272
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Condition: new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (New, Hardcover, 2009). 2009 1st edition. 4to (195 x 252mm). Pp208. Colour photographs and illustrations, bibliography. Black boards, spine titled in gilt. Fine new copy in dust-wrapper. In this new book, Roger Fogg presents a detailed exposition of the wet-fly, giving much of its history and the varying opinions and experiences of its proponents, as well as much material on patterns and tying. This is complemented by an equally detailed account of fishing techniques and methods. "Wet-Fly Tying and Fishing outlines four categories of wet-flies, and describes how to dress them and how to fish them with specialized tackle on rivers and stillwaters. Flies such as Snipe and Purple, Orange Partridge, Rough Olive, Claret Bumble, Heckham Peckham and Peter Ross figure in this book, along with many other successful patterns. Not only does the author expertly describe how to tie and fish them, he also provides fascinating historical background. the author imparts the knowledge that we can gain from past masters such as W.H. Aldam, James Chetham, Charles Cotton, H.C. Cutcliffe, H.H. Edmonds, N.N. Lee, John Jackson, James Leisenring, T.E. Pritt, W.C. Stewart and Michael Theakston. There are times to fish the nymph or the dry-fly, but undoubtedly there are also times when the wet-fly will produce the best results." Chapters include: The historical perspective; When to fish the wet-fly; Tackle for wet-fly fishing; Wet-fly fishing on rivers; Wet-fly fishing on stillwaters; Soft-hackled flies (North-Country flies, or 'spiders'); Little winged wet-flies; Palmers; Loch, or lake flies. .
Language: English
Published by Blue Hills Publishing, 2006
ISBN 10: 0954900537 ISBN 13: 9780954900533
Seller: C P Books Limited, Oxted, United Kingdom
First Edition
Card Covers. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Gift inscription on inside of cover. ; B & W photographs; 9.13 X 6.30 X 0.47 inches; 152 pages.
Language: English
Published by Blue Hills Publishing N.D., 2006
ISBN 10: 0954900537 ISBN 13: 9780954900533
Seller: C P Books Limited, Oxted, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. B &W photographs; 9.13 X 6.30 X 0.47 inches; 152 pages.
Language: English
Published by Blue Hills Publishing, 2006
ISBN 10: 0954900537 ISBN 13: 9780954900533
Seller: Collina Books, PENZANCE, CORNW, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Fully illustrated (illustrator). Appears new & unopened - Guaranteed posting 24hrs from Cornwall St174.
Published by Micky Hades, 1978
Seller: G3 Books, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Walter S. Fogg (illustrator). 2nd Edition. Minor aging.
Language: English
Published by London, Sam Fogg Publishing. 1995, 1995
ISBN 10: 0951754521 ISBN 13: 9780951754528
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Netherlands
Original publisher's sewn white paperback, pictorial front- & backcover, large 4to: frontispiece, 210pp., 140 items deepicted & described - with notes & references. Catalogue 16: Sam Fogg Rare Books.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Scott, Foresman & Co., Scott, Foresman & Co., 1935
Seller: Cloud Runner Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Science Stories : Book Two (Curriculum Foundation Series) by Wilbur L. Beauchamp; Harriet M. Fogg; Gertrude Crampton; William S. Gray. Scott, Foresman & Co., 1935. 176pp. Language: English. Note: Red boards with blue type. Numerous color illustrations. Note: Boards have some wear. Name and stamp inside the cover. All pages intact. Binding is in excellent condition.
Published by Bruce Ferrini, Akron / Sam Fogg, London, exhibition catalogue, 1989, 1989
First Edition
Laminated illustrated wrappers, 4to, approximately 40 pp, colour ills. 20 items. Catalogue of an exhibition held at Hazlitt, Gooden & Fox Ltd, London, November - December 1989. With an introduction by Christopher de Hamel. Each item has a full-page description with a facing colour illustration. Very Good.
Published by Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University, 1979
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. Spine is worn. 223 pages : illustrations (some colour) ; 28 cm. Contents: Lenders to the exhibition Foreword Dedication & acknowledgements Introduction Catalogue Jamal U Jalal of 'Asafi Rustam sleeping while Rakhsh fights the lion Book of kings of Firdawsi Collected works of Hafiz Two folios from a Rose Garden of Sa'di Sarkhan Bek the steward Quintet of Nizami Other separate miniatures Bibliography Notes: Catalog of an exhibition held at British Library, London, August 10, 1979-October 28, 1979, National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C., December 16, 1979-March 2, 1980, Fogg Art Museum, Cambridge, Ma., March 20, 1980-May 18, 1980.