Language: English
Published by Charles River Books, Charlestown, MA, 1980
ISBN 10: 0891820248 ISBN 13: 9780891820246
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Originally published as Promenades dans Londres.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley and Sons Ltd, GB, 2007
ISBN 10: 1405161752 ISBN 13: 9781405161756
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. This collection provides a genuinely fresh outlook on the Italian interior and will form a rich resource for scholars and students of the Renaissance. Brings together an interdisciplinary group of scholars, combining innovative approaches, case studies, and methodological critiquesExpands the discourse on the Renaissance home, ultimately challenging traditional notions of public and private, interior and exterior, ideals and realityExamines under-studied spaces of the interior, such as baths and chapels, and offers new insights into more familiar topics such as identity, status, and family memoryIncludes a wide range of primary sources from visual and material evidence to archival documents.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 23.33
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 134 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley and Sons Ltd, 2007
ISBN 10: 1405161752 ISBN 13: 9781405161756
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This collection provides a genuinely fresh outlook on the Italian interior and will form a rich resource for scholars and students of the Renaissance. Editor(s): Ajmar-Wollheim, Marta; Dennis, Flora; Matchette, Ann. Series: Renaissance Studies Special Issues. Num Pages: 144 pages, Illustrations. BIC Classification: 1DST; AMR. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 229 x 154 x 7. Weight in Grams: 252. . 2007. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley and Sons Ltd, 2007
ISBN 10: 1405161752 ISBN 13: 9781405161756
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. This collection provides a genuinely fresh outlook on the Italian interior and will form a rich resource for scholars and students of the Renaissance. Editor(s): Ajmar-Wollheim, Marta; Dennis, Flora; Matchette, Ann. Series: Renaissance Studies Special Issues. Num Pages: 144 pages, Illustrations. BIC Classification: 1DST; AMR. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 229 x 154 x 7. Weight in Grams: 252. . 2007. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . .
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Language: English
Published by Victoria and Albert Museum, 2006
ISBN 10: 1851774882 ISBN 13: 9781851774883
Seller: R&R Better Books, Martinez, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. First printing (number line contains "1"). Book cover like new, slight wear at end caps - pages clean, bright and unmarked - spine like new, light cock. Jacket near new, light shelf wear. Proceeds benefit Friends of the Library; books sold are NOT ex-library. "Honest and reliable service - every book hand-packaged with care". At Home in Renaissance Italy draws together an impressive range of ideas and objects from sumptuous paintings and textiles to kitchen utensils, popular prints, jewelry, and everyday dress to reveal how the homes of the upper- and middle-classes made a crucial contribution to the flowering of the visual arts in 15th- and 16th-century Italy. Drawing on a wide array of sources, including contemporary letters, inventories, and archaeological surveys, it offers a completely fresh and in-depth exploration of the fascinating domestic world of Renaissance Italy. This fascinating, innovative book is sure to become a key reference and visual resource for students of art and design, history and archaeology, and anyone with an interest in the everyday life and material culture of the Italian Renaissance.
Paperback. Color illustrated wraps with white lettering, 420 pp, richly illustrated in mostly color illustrations throughout. "This beautifully illustrated book is the first to look at the role of the urban Italian house in the development of Renaissance art and culture. "The Renaissance Home" brings together a wide range of objects, from furniture and kitchen utensils to popular prints, jewellery and everyday dress, to reveal how the homes of the upper- and middle-classes made a crucial contribution to the flowering of the visual arts in 15th- and 16th-century Italy. Drawing on a wide array of sources including inventories, account-books, letters, treatises, and archaeological and conservation reports, it offers a completely fresh exploration of the fascinating domestic world of Renaissance Italy."- publisher's description. VG (light scuffing to corners of wraps and block. Pages are crisp and clean.).
Language: English
Published by Victoria and Albert Museum, 2006
ISBN 10: 1851774882 ISBN 13: 9781851774883
Seller: Coffee Cat Books, Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: GOOD. First Edition. Ex-Library copy, withdrawn. Typical library stickers, markings, and stamps, back inside cover, stamp outer text block edge. Other than library markings, text and photos pages appear to have no notations, highlighting or underlining. Stored and protected in a Mylar cover. Dust jacket good condition. Binding is in very good condition, solid, square. Some light droplet stains to bottom outer text block, does not affect interior (please see photos).First edition, First Printing, Full Print Line Displayed. A currently OOP (out of print), uncommon, or hard to find book. Cover shows edge/ shelf wear from use/storage. Ships in box, quickly and with care.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Lacey Books Ltd, Cirencester, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 2012 OUP hardcover edition. Light reading wear else very good condition. Contents: Chapter 1: Seduction and Spirituality: The Ambiguous Roles of Music in Venetian Art, Chapter 2: When is a Room a Music Room? Sounds, Spaces, and Objects in Non-courtly Italian Interiors, Chapter 3: The Place of Music in the Artist's Home, Chapter 4: Music in the French Domestic Interior (1500-1600), Chapter 5: The Role of Music in the Venetian Home in the Cinquecento, Chapter 6: Women on the Edge: The 'Saletta delle Dame' of the Palazzo Salvadego in Brescia, Chapter 7: Balance on the Lute: The Role of the Strings, Chapter 8: The Lute: An Instrument for All Seasons, Chapter 9: Assessing the Acoustic Performance of Small Music Rooms: A Short Introduction, Chapter 10: 'With tempered notes, in the green hills and among rivers': Music, Learning, and the Symbolic Space of Recreation in the Manuscript Modena, Biblioteca Estense Universitaria, alpha.F.9.9, Chapter 11: Spaces for Music in Sixteenth-Century Paduan Courts, Chapter 12: Caccini's Stages: Identity and Performance Space in the Late Cinquecento Court, Chapter 13: Spaces for Musical Performance in the Este Court in Ferrara (c.1440-1540), Chapter 14: Music Rooms in the Ducal Palace in Mantua: From Andrea Mantegna to Giovan Battista Bertani, Chapter 15: Queen Christina of Sweden as a Patron of Music in Rome in the Mid-Seventeenth Century, Chapter 16: The Acoustic Analysis of Palladio's Teatro Olimpico, Vicenza, Chapter 17: Music at Home: Spaces for Music in French Seventeenth-Century Residential Architecture, and Chapter 18: Spaces for Musical Performance in Seventeenth-Century Roman Residences.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by John Wiley and Sons Ltd, GB, 2007
ISBN 10: 1405161752 ISBN 13: 9781405161756
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. This collection provides a genuinely fresh outlook on the Italian interior and will form a rich resource for scholars and students of the Renaissance. Brings together an interdisciplinary group of scholars, combining innovative approaches, case studies, and methodological critiquesExpands the discourse on the Renaissance home, ultimately challenging traditional notions of public and private, interior and exterior, ideals and realityExamines under-studied spaces of the interior, such as baths and chapels, and offers new insights into more familiar topics such as identity, status, and family memoryIncludes a wide range of primary sources from visual and material evidence to archival documents.
Language: English
Published by Victoria and Albert Museum, 2006
ISBN 10: 1851774882 ISBN 13: 9781851774883
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This collection provides a genuinely fresh outlook on the Italian interior and will form a rich resource for scholars and students of the Renaissance. - Brings together an interdisciplinary group of scholars, combining innovative approaches, case studies, and methodological critiques - Expands the discourse on the Renaissance home, ultimately challenging traditional notions of public and private, interior and exterior, ideals and reality - Examines under-studied spaces of the interior, such as baths and chapels, and offers new insights into more familiar topics such as identity, status, and family memory - Includes a wide range of primary sources from visual and material evidence to archival documents.
Language: English
Published by V&A Publications, London, 2006
ISBN 10: 1851774882 ISBN 13: 9781851774883
Seller: Object Relations IOBA PBFA, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st printing (2006). 420pp. VG/VG copy, now preserved in archival jacket protector.
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 420 pages : color illustrations ; 29 cm. Notes: Black cloth case binding, coloured illustration on dust jacket. Includes bibliographical references and index.Contents: I: Defining the casa -- The Florentine casa / Brenda Preyer -- The Venetian casa / Patricia Fortini Brown -- The artisan's casa / Sandra Cavallo -- People and property in Florence and Venice / Anna Bellavitis and Isabelle Chabot -- Representing domestic interiors / Luke Syson -- II: Living in the casa -- Marriage and sexuality / Sara F. Matthews-Grieco -- Chests / Claudio Paolini -- The lettuccio (daybed) and cappellinaio (hat rack) / Fausto Calderai and Simone Chiarugi -- Conception and birth / Jacqueline Marie Musacchio -- Children and education / Patricia Fortini Brown -- III: Everyday practices in the casa -- Servicing the casa / Guido Guerzoni -- Housework / Marta Ajmar-Wollheim -- Books / Rowan Watson -- Business activities / Franco Franceschi -- Scientific knowledge / Jim Bennett -- Health, beauty and hygiene / Sandra Cavallo -- The restello : furniture for beauty / Patricia Fortini Brown -- Devotion / Donal Cooper -- IV: Sociability and entertainment in the casa -- Sociability / Marta Ajmar-Wollheim -- Bathing in Genoa / Stephanie Hanke -- Tables and chairs / Fausto Calderai and Simone Chiarugi -- Music / Flora Dennis -- Meals / Allen J. Grieco -- Tableware / Reino Liefkes -- V: Art and objects in the casa -- Art in the casa / Peta Motture and Luke Syson -- The acquaio (wall fountain) and fireplace in Florence / Brenda Preyer -- The Medici study / Luke Syson -- Bronzes / Jeremy Warren -- Splendour / James Lindow -- Middle-Eastern objects / Anna Contadini -- Prints / Elizabeth Miller -- Everyday objects / Hugo Blake -- Textiles and clothing / Elizabeth Currie.Subjects: Interior decoration Italy History 16th century. Arts, Renaissance Italy. Interior decoration Italy History. House furnishings Italy History To 1500.House furnishings Italy History 16th century. Décoration intérieure Italie Histoire 16e siècle.House furnishings.Arts, Renaissance.Interior decoration. Interior decoration Italy History.House furnishings Italy History To 1500. House furnishings Italy History 16th century. Decorative arts Italy History To 1500.Decorative arts Italy 16th century. Decoration and ornament, Renaissance Italy. Arts, Renaissance Italy. Decorative arts Italy History To 1500. Decorative arts Italy History 16th century. Decoration and ornament, Renaissance Italy. Interior decoration Italy History To 1500. Interior decoration Italy History 16th century. Arts, Renaissance Italy. Interior decoration Italy History. House furnishings Italy History To 1500.House furnishings Italy History 16th century.Decorative arts Italy History To 1500. Decorative arts Italy History 16th century.Interior decoration Italy History 15th century ; Exhibitions. Interior decoration Italy History 16th century ; Exhibitions.Renaissance Italy Civilization ; Exhibitions.Décoration intérieure Italie Histoire. Ameublement Italie Histoire Jusqu'à 1500.Ameublement Italie Histoire 16e siècle. Arts décoratifs Italie Histoire Jusqu'à 1500.Arts décoratifs Italie Histoire 16e siècle.Décoration et ornement de la Renaissance Italie.Renaissance Italy ; Exhibitions. Art, Renaissance Italy ; Exhibitions. Home economics Italy History 16th century ; Exhibitions.Home economics Italy History To 1500 ; Exhibitions. Domestic relations Italy History 16th century ; Exhibitions.Domestic relations Italy History To 1500 ; Exhibitions. Dwellings Italy History 16th century ; Exhibitions. Dwellings Italy History To 1500 ; Exhibitions. Art in interior decoration Italy History 16th century. Art in interior decoration Italy History To 1500. Aesthetics, Renaissance. Interior decoration Italy History 15th century. House furnishings Italy History T.
Language: English
Published by Victoria and Albert Museum, 2006
ISBN 10: 1851774882 ISBN 13: 9781851774883
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by London; V&A Publications, 2006., 2006
ISBN 10: 1851774890 ISBN 13: 9781851774890
Seller: Keel Row Books. ABA/ ILAB / PBFA., Whitley Bay, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paperback. FIRST EDITION. Quarto, pp. 420. Copiously illustrated in colour throughout. Publisher's pictorial card wraps with white titles to upper wrap and spine. Tiny patch of soiling to fore-edge. Top corner of lower cover creased. Overall, a neat, bright copy that appears unread. In depth analysis of paintings and objet d'art depicting home life in Renaissance Italy, including chapters on Health, beauty & hygiene, Scientific knowledge and Children & education. With a summary catalogue edited by Elizabeth Miller. Well illustrated with paintings, photographs, diagrams, plans and drawings. Heavyweight so a contribution towards increased postage costs will be requested for overseas delivery.
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 420 pages : color illustrations ; 29 cm. Notes: Black cloth case binding, coloured illustration on dust jacket. Includes bibliographical references and index.Contents: I: Defining the casa -- The Florentine casa / Brenda Preyer -- The Venetian casa / Patricia Fortini Brown -- The artisan's casa / Sandra Cavallo -- People and property in Florence and Venice / Anna Bellavitis and Isabelle Chabot -- Representing domestic interiors / Luke Syson -- II: Living in the casa -- Marriage and sexuality / Sara F. Matthews-Grieco -- Chests / Claudio Paolini -- The lettuccio (daybed) and cappellinaio (hat rack) / Fausto Calderai and Simone Chiarugi -- Conception and birth / Jacqueline Marie Musacchio -- Children and education / Patricia Fortini Brown -- III: Everyday practices in the casa -- Servicing the casa / Guido Guerzoni -- Housework / Marta Ajmar-Wollheim -- Books / Rowan Watson -- Business activities / Franco Franceschi -- Scientific knowledge / Jim Bennett -- Health, beauty and hygiene / Sandra Cavallo -- The restello : furniture for beauty / Patricia Fortini Brown -- Devotion / Donal Cooper -- IV: Sociability and entertainment in the casa -- Sociability / Marta Ajmar-Wollheim -- Bathing in Genoa / Stephanie Hanke -- Tables and chairs / Fausto Calderai and Simone Chiarugi -- Music / Flora Dennis -- Meals / Allen J. Grieco -- Tableware / Reino Liefkes -- V: Art and objects in the casa -- Art in the casa / Peta Motture and Luke Syson -- The acquaio (wall fountain) and fireplace in Florence / Brenda Preyer -- The Medici study / Luke Syson -- Bronzes / Jeremy Warren -- Splendour / James Lindow -- Middle-Eastern objects / Anna Contadini -- Prints / Elizabeth Miller -- Everyday objects / Hugo Blake -- Textiles and clothing / Elizabeth Currie.Subjects: Interior decoration Italy History 16th century. Arts, Renaissance Italy. Interior decoration Italy History. House furnishings Italy History To 1500.House furnishings Italy History 16th century. Décoration intérieure Italie Histoire 16e siècle.House furnishings.Arts, Renaissance.Interior decoration. Interior decoration Italy History.House furnishings Italy History To 1500. House furnishings Italy History 16th century. Decorative arts Italy History To 1500.Decorative arts Italy 16th century. Decoration and ornament, Renaissance Italy. Arts, Renaissance Italy. Decorative arts Italy History To 1500. Decorative arts Italy History 16th century. Decoration and ornament, Renaissance Italy. Interior decoration Italy History To 1500. Interior decoration Italy History 16th century. Arts, Renaissance Italy. Interior decoration Italy History. House furnishings Italy History To 1500.House furnishings Italy History 16th century.Decorative arts Italy History To 1500. Decorative arts Italy History 16th century.Interior decoration Italy History 15th century ; Exhibitions. Interior decoration Italy History 16th century ; Exhibitions.Renaissance Italy Civilization ; Exhibitions.Décoration intérieure Italie Histoire. Ameublement Italie Histoire Jusqu'à 1500.Ameublement Italie Histoire 16e siècle. Arts décoratifs Italie Histoire Jusqu'à 1500.Arts décoratifs Italie Histoire 16e siècle.Décoration et ornement de la Renaissance Italie.Renaissance Italy ; Exhibitions. Art, Renaissance Italy ; Exhibitions. Home economics Italy History 16th century ; Exhibitions.Home economics Italy History To 1500 ; Exhibitions. Domestic relations Italy History 16th century ; Exhibitions.Domestic relations Italy History To 1500 ; Exhibitions. Dwellings Italy History 16th century ; Exhibitions. Dwellings Italy History To 1500 ; Exhibitions. Art in interior decoration Italy History 16th century. Art in interior decoration Italy History To 1500. Aesthetics, Renaissance. Interior decoration Italy History 15th century. House furnishings Italy History T.
Language: English
Published by V&A - Victoria and Albert Museum, London, 2006
ISBN 10: 1851774882 ISBN 13: 9781851774883
Seller: FolignoLibri, Foligno, PG, Italy
Rigida. Condition: Ottimo (Fine). 420 p., f.to cm 29,5x25, copertina rigida con sovraccoperta, illustrazioni a colori e b/n. Ottime condizioni. Book.
Published by Performance Programme Dated -1934 Season. 1933., 1933
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Condition: Very Good. Original souvenir theatre programme 10'' x 6ĵ'' in cream paper covers. Contains 4 printed pages of text. In Very Good condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. THEATRE PROGRAMMES.
Language: English
Published by Victoria and Albert Museum, 2006
ISBN 10: 1851774882 ISBN 13: 9781851774883
Seller: Griffin Books, Stamford, CT, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Like New. First edition, first printing. Brand new gift quality hardcover in jacket oversized and overweight. Please email for photos. Larger books or sets may require additional shipping charges. Books sent via US Postal.
Language: English
Published by Victoria & Albert Mueum, London, 2010
ISBN 10: 1851774882 ISBN 13: 9781851774883
Seller: Luigi De Bei, PREGANZIOL, TV, Italy
First Edition
Brossura. Condition: Neuf. Dust Jacket Condition: Neuf. Edition originale. At Home in Renaissance Italy,edited by Marta Ajmar-Wollheim and Flora Dennis.London 2010 Victoria & Albert Museum .Pages 420 ills. in colour Paperback language : English text - codice articolo 011902.