Published by Northwest Sci, 1968
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Paperback. Condition: Fine. Vol 42, No 3, pp. 101-111, Orig White Author's Offprint, Fine.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 208 pages. 8.00x5.25x0.52 inches. In Stock.
Published by Yale University, 1980
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 170 pages. D Z Phillips "Knowledge, Patience and Faust" / Richard Thomas Tench "A Chancey Business, This Constitution" / Ronald Hayman "Landscape of Relationships: The Vision of Cezanne" / Elaine Hoffman Baruch "Ibsen's 'Doll House': A Myth for Our Time" / Wendell Carl Murray " Lela. A Story" / Donald Watt "E M Forster's Second War" / Michael Hollander "Attitudes to Modern Architecture in post-Modern Criticism" / C A Patrides "The Achievement of Edmund Spenser" (U.(U.P.).
Language: English
Published by Authorhouse 4/15/2008, 2008
ISBN 10: 1434333582 ISBN 13: 9781434333582
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Great and Mysterious Voyage: The First Chronicle. Book.
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
PF. Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 20.08
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Masquerade Books, New York, 1996
ISBN 10: 1563333902 ISBN 13: 9781563333903
First Edition Signed
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. First printing, mass market paperback, inscribed by Roche and eight other contributors to the previous owner, author and editor John Pelan, at their entries. Contributors who have signed the book include M. Christian, Lucy Taylor, Bill Brent, Billy Martin (with his pen name Poppy Z. Brite), Christa Faust, Sean Doolittle, and Nancy A. Collins. The book has a minor roll starting to the binding, slight bumps to the spine ends and cover corners, a touch of toning to the edges of the text block, thin reading creases to the spine, and some mild rubbing with a touch of edge wear to the covers, otherwise a solid, tight Very Good+ copy.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Royal Academy of Arts / Prestel-Verlag London / Munich, United Kingdom / Germany, 1993
ISBN 10: 3791312618 ISBN 13: 9783791312613
Seller: Specific Object / David Platzker, New York, NY, U.S.A.
503 pp.; 29.8 x 22 cm.; sewn bound; black-and-white & color; edition size unknown; unsigned and unnumbered; offset-printed Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Martin-Gropius-Bau, Berlin, May 8 - July 25, 1993. Traveled to the Royal Academy of Arts and the Saatchi Gallery, London, September 16 - December 12, 1993. Edited and with essays by Christos M. Joachimides, Norman Rosenthal, with co-ordinating editing by David Anfam. Additional essays by Brooks Adams, Richard Armstrong, John Beardsley, Neal Benezra, Achille Bonito Oliva, Arthur C. Danto, Abraham A. Davidson, Wolfgang Max Faust, Mary Emma Harris, Thomas Kellein, Donald Kuspit, Mary Lublin, Karal Ann Marling, Barbara Moore, Francis V. O'Connor, Stephen Polcari, Carter Ratcliff, Irving Sandler, Wieland Schmied, Peter Selz, Gail Stavitsky, and Douglas Tallack. Artists include Carl Andre, Richard Artschwager, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Jonathan Borofsky, James Lee Byars, Alexander Calder, John Chamberlain, Joseph Cornell, John Covert, Stuart Davis, Willem de Kooning, Charles Demuth, Arthur Dove, Marcel Duchamp, Dan Flavin, Sam Francis, Robert Gober, Arshile Gorky, Dan Graham, Philip Guston, David Hammons, Keith Haring, Marsden Hartley, Eva Hesse, Gary Hill, Jenny Holzer, Edward Hopper, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, Mike Kelley, Ellsworth Kelly, Franz Kline, Jeff Koons, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Robert Mangold, Brice Marden, Agnes Martin, Robert Morris, Gerald Murphy, Bruce Nauman, Barnett Newman, Georgia O'Keeffe, Claes Oldenburg, Jackson Pollock, Martin Puryear, Robert Rauschenberg, Man Ray, Ad Reinhardt, James Rosenquist, Mark Rothko, Edward Ruscha, Robert Ryman, Julian Schnabel, Richard Serra, Charles Sheeler, Cindy Sherman, David Smith, Frank Stella, Clyfford Still, James Turrell, Cy Twombly, Bill Viola, Andy Warhol, and Lawrence Weiner. Includes exhibition checklist, a list of artists in the exhibition, biographies of the artists, selected bibliography, author biographies, and an index of names. Text in English. Good. 5.5 cm. dog-ear to bottom right corner of recto and 9.5 cm. crease to top right corner of recto with bumping of corners. Light yellowing of pages. Contents clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
Language: German
Published by Preetz : Hansen, 1956
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT FÖRDEBUCH Inh.Michael Simon, Eckernförde, Germany
Broschiert. Condition: Befriedigend. 199 S. Einband berieben, fleckig u. lichtrandig gebräunt, Ecken bestoßen, Schnitt unbeschnitten u. gebräunt, LIEFERZEITEN / DELIVERY TIMES: DEUTSCHLAND 5 - 14 Tage EUROPA/EUROPE: 7 - 30 Tage/Days USA/WELTWEIT/WORLDWIDE: 14 - 60 Tage/Days (!!!) +++ Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 450.
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. De-Westernizing Visual Communication and Cultures | Perspectives from the Global South | Thomas Herdin (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | 225 S. | Englisch | 2020 | Nomos | EAN 9783848765775 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Nomos Verlagsgesellschaft mbH & Co. KG, Waldseestr. 3-5, 76530 Baden-Baden, nomos[at]nomos[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
£ 20.03
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 21.63
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Klappentextrnrn Urgent. Come home at once. You need to know. nn nnWith these few words, a mysterious message summons James to the isle of his youth. Is this a new ploy by his father to bring his only heir to his senses, discourage him from livin.
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - 'Urgent. Come home at once. You need to know.' With these few words, a mysterious message summons James to the isle of his youth. Is this a new ploy by his father to bring his only heir to his senses, discourage him from living a life of wanderlust, and compel him to settle down with a marriageable young woman as he manages the family's flourishing business Certainly, his father tried every other means, and now it seems he has an ally in an old family friend and neighbor, one Jacob Farnesworth. Shortly after docking on Indain, James learns the meaning of Mister Farnesworth's cryptic message. Torn between his heart's desire-life on the sea-and family responsibilities, James pursues solutions for the anguish of mounting guilt and self-loathing. Seeking answers, he finds greater torment instead. Besides the battle raging within, James is faced with the threat of war between the world and vicious pirate bands. In an attempt to silence the voice of guilt which plagues him mercilessly, James opens the door to even greater peril-and finds that there truly is evil in the world.
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. The Great and Mysterious Voyage | The First Chronicle | Thomas A. Faust | Taschenbuch | Kartoniert / Broschiert | Englisch | 2008 | AuthorHouse | EAN 9781434333582 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.