Paperback. Condition: Good.
Paperback. Condition: Good.
Seller: MusicMagpie, Stockport, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. 1716746778. 5/26/2024 6:06:18 PM.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by A & C Black Publishers Ltd 06/02/2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 1408140810 ISBN 13: 9781408140819
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by London League Publications Ltd 30/05/2000, 2000
ISBN 10: 0952606445 ISBN 13: 9780952606444
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by London League Publications Ltd 01/04/2007, 2007
ISBN 10: 1903659310 ISBN 13: 9781903659311
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by London League Publications Ltd, London, 2008
ISBN 10: 1903659418 ISBN 13: 9781903659410
Seller: London League Publications Ltd, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. Collection of articles and features about rugby league.
Language: English
Published by London League Publications Ltd, London, 2007
ISBN 10: 1903659310 ISBN 13: 9781903659311
Seller: London League Publications Ltd, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. Collection of articles on history and issues in rugby league.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Book in great condition, but does have very small amount of writing in book.
Language: English
Published by London League Publications Ltd 30/04/2001, 2001
ISBN 10: 1903659027 ISBN 13: 9781903659021
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by London League Publications Ltd 22/09/2008, 2008
ISBN 10: 1903659418 ISBN 13: 9781903659410
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by London League Publications Ltd, 1997
ISBN 10: 0952606461 ISBN 13: 9780952606468
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover.
Language: English
Published by London League Publications Ltd, London, 2008
ISBN 10: 1903659418 ISBN 13: 9781903659410
Seller: Matheson Sports International Limited, Auckland, New Zealand
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 150 Pages on current views and history of Rugby League, contributing writers.
Language: English
Published by London League Publications Ltd, London, 2007
ISBN 10: 1903659310 ISBN 13: 9781903659311
Seller: Matheson Sports International Limited, Auckland, New Zealand
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 150 Pages on current views and history of Rugby League, contributing writers.
Language: English
Published by Multnomah Press, Inc./Published in Association with the Literary Agency of Alive Communications, Inc., Sisters, OR & (Colorado Springs, CO), 2003
ISBN 10: 159052084X ISBN 13: 9781590520840
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. Dust Jacket Condition: Brand New. Getty Images/Dave Nagel (Cover Image) (illustrator). İ 2003 by Steve and Mary Farrar. 247 + pp. Book or copy and dj or dust jacket in pristine state. Pictures of actual copy -not displayed here!- available upon request.
Seller: HR1 Books, Hereford, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: Good. Same / next day dispatch (Monday - Friday),
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 1408140810 ISBN 13: 9781408140819
Seller: Greener Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 1408140810 ISBN 13: 9781408140819
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Language: English
Published by London League Publications Ltd, 2008
ISBN 10: 1903659418 ISBN 13: 9781903659410
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 160 pages. 9.53x7.32x0.39 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by London League Publications Ltd, 2007
ISBN 10: 1903659310 ISBN 13: 9781903659311
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 160 pages. 9.61x7.24x0.32 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, United Kingdom, London, 2012
ISBN 10: 1408140810 ISBN 13: 9781408140819
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Like millions of other sports-mad gamblers around the world, Dave Farrar loved taking on the bookies. But when the girl that he loved walked out on him without explaining why, it all went wrong and he embarked on an ill-disciplined six-month losing streak that made him decide that he was done with punting forever. As he started to get over the fact that the girl wasn't coming back, he resolved not to give up without a fight. But this time, he was going to do it properly, making sure that he did enough research to take on the bookmakers and win. In The Perfect Punter, Farrar delves into the detail of every sporting event he'd lost money on in that bad run to make sure that, whenever he placed a bet in the future, he would know more about it than anyone else. He travels around the world following the sporting calendar, meeting experts who help him get to the bottom of each event so he can try to win back every penny that he lost. From snooker at the Crucible and racing at Cheltenham, to tennis at Roland Garros, golf's Ryder Cup and the US Superbowl, The Perfect Punter is the engrossing story of one man's journey to overcome the odds. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by London League Publications Ltd, London, 1997
ISBN 10: 0952606461 ISBN 13: 9780952606468
Seller: Philip Emery, Bridlington, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 254 pages, illustrated, previous owner gift message on inside cover, signed by Peter David Lush on the title page. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by A & C Black Publishers Ltd, 2012
ISBN 10: 1408140810 ISBN 13: 9781408140819
Seller: Prominent Books, Hereford, ABBEY, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Next day dispatch (mon-fri). Please note orders sent to Netherlands or Sweden take slightly longer than the Amazon estimated delivery date. Same day/next day dispatch (mon-fri) all items checked before dispatch, Handled and sent out with care.
Published by London League Publications Ltd, London, 1998
Seller: Matheson Sports International Limited, Auckland, New Zealand
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. A comprehensive history of Welsh Rugby League 1908-1996, 272 pages, all stats, players etc Foreword by Jonathan Davies.
Language: English
Published by London League Publications, 1996
ISBN 10: 0952606453 ISBN 13: 9780952606451
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Very light shelfwear, the book is clean and readable throughout.
Published by A & C Black, UK, 2012
ISBN 10: 1408140810 ISBN 13: 9781408140819
Seller: Maynard & Bradley, Leicester, United Kingdom
Signed
Softcover. Condition: As New. Signed First Edition. Signed by author Dave Farrar. An excellent copy in As New condition, with no noticeable damage, marks or wear to covers or contents. Why on Amazon do most sellers not describe their actual book? Buy with confidence and support a genuine Independent Bricks & Mortar Real Bookshop. We are Maynard & Bradley CAMBO & PBFA(now lapsed) members here in Leicester City Centre. Size: 130 x 200 mm. 288 pages. Item Type: Book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Sports & Pastimes; Britain/UK; Modern; ISBN: 1408140810. ISBN/EAN: 9781408140819. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 06283.
Language: English
Published by London League Publications Ltd,, London, 1998
ISBN 10: 0952606437 ISBN 13: 9780952606437
First Edition
Hardback. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Wraps. 8vo, pp 272, illustrations. ISBN: 0952606437 About fine.
Published by London League, GB, 2008
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: VG.