paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good with moderate wear to covers and no marks to text. Film; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Point Blank 11/1/2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 1434433102 ISBN 13: 9781434433107
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Sci-Fi Savant. Book.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Language: German
Published by Freiburg (im Breisgau) : Lambertus-Verlag, 1974
ISBN 10: 3784100546 ISBN 13: 9783784100548
Seller: Wimbauer Buchversand, Hagen, NRW, Germany
kart. Condition: Befriedigend. 328 S. : graph. Darst.; ; 21 cm exBibliotheksexemplar mit den üblichen Stempeln/Signaturen, Kanten gering bestossen, Einband und Schnitt angegilbt, innen gut /// Standort Wimregal KAM2-7037 ISBN 3784100546 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 432.
£ 23.15
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Wildside Press 2004-11-16, 2004
ISBN 10: 0809510987 ISBN 13: 9780809510986
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
£ 19.48
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Lexington Books, USA, 1987
Seller: Peace of Mind Bookstore, Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Mylar protection for book jacket. Cocaine's popularity among adults as a so-called recreational drug has skyrocketed. This 1987 book provides extensive historical and cultural background on cocaine as well as the results of a remarkably in-depth study of over one hundred adult cocaine users. The authors begin by placing the current cocaine crisis in a social and historical context of the time. They discuss the introduction of cocaine into Europe and North America and examine the roots of current legislation aimed at curbing the drug's use. They also highlight the appealing image of cocaine as portrayed in many aspects of popular culture. Professional book seller with storefront since 1975. All orders carefully packaged and promptly shipped.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Ballantine Books, New York, 1980
ISBN 10: 0345289242 ISBN 13: 9780345289247
Seller: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, Australia
First Edition
Large Stiff Cover. Condition: Good. First Edition. 128 pages, includes movie credits. Illustrated throughout. Small moisture stain along lower edge, otherwise a clean, straight book. Size: 11 X 8 1/2".
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Longwood Academic, Wolfeboro, NH, 1990
ISBN 10: 0893415812 ISBN 13: 9780893415815
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. 441pp. Tiny nick to the top edge else very good plus condition with text clean and binding sound / very good (lightly soiled) dust jacket.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Language: English
Published by University Press of Florida, 2008
ISBN 10: 0813031648 ISBN 13: 9780813031644
Seller: Spegelglas, Stockholm, Sweden
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition in hardcover. Bumped lower corners. Condition: Very Good+. Text in English. XXII+314 pp.
First Edition. First Edition. 5.5 x 8.5 inches, 14 leaves, rectos and versos. Lightly used, else Near Fine in saddle-stapled illustrated card wrappers.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Lexington Books, New York, 1994
ISBN 10: 0029096456 ISBN 13: 9780029096451
Seller: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Minor rubbing (commonly visible on dark-colored dustjackets), elsewise a bright, clean, tight copy sans other flaws. "In 1987, Lexington Books published the first edition of ' The Steel Drug,' which was based on the landmark study of cocaine use done by the Addiction Research Foundation in Toronto. Since then, with the introduction of crack into the drug world, much has changed - while powder cocaine has traditionally been associated with the more "elite," crack cocaine has taken the drug to the street. This second edition of 'The Steel Drug' combines revised and updated information from the first edition with new data on the crack use phenomenon." 284 pages. LE6.
Publication Date: 1980
Seller: O'Connell's Bookshop Est. 1957, Adelaide, SA, Australia
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Excellent. First Ed. 128 pages. Please contact O'Connell's Bookshop Adelaide (est. 1957) to check availability etc. We have many thousands more books in our shop than appear on line. Size: A4.
Condition: New.
Published by Astor Pictures, New York, 1952
Photograph
Vintage studio still photograph from the 1952 Western film. Based on Gordon Ray Young's 1948 novel "Quarter Horse." A young boy is tasked with training a quarter horse for a big race-unaware that the race is fixed, and that the horse's owner plans to bet on a different horse. 10 x 8 inches. Very Good plus. Pitts 470.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Published by Produced by Paramount Pictures . 1941., 1941
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Condition: Very Good. Black and white press photograph, promotional device resembling lobby card. 8'' x 10''. In Very Good condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. CINEMA [Front of House Press Photograph].
Language: English
Published by Independently Published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1686303017 ISBN 13: 9781686303012
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 10.85
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.