Language: English
Published by Unicorn Publishing Group, 2018
ISBN 10: 1910787914 ISBN 13: 9781910787915
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Unicorn Publishing Group, 2018
ISBN 10: 1910787906 ISBN 13: 9781910787908
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Unicorn Publishing Group, 2018
ISBN 10: 1910787914 ISBN 13: 9781910787915
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Language: English
Published by Unicorn Publishing Group, London, 2017
ISBN 10: 1910787914 ISBN 13: 9781910787915
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. After accidentally jumping on a boat of stranded wartime sailors Ivan makes some unlikely friendships, becoming their lucky charm in the search to get the sailors home safely. Along the way Ivan sneaks into an igloo, rescues his new friend Marcus from a great whale, helps hunt for seals and fish until finally a plane saves the day just in time for a Christmas party. The Little White Bear is published, along with The Pigeon Ace and Fifty-four Conceits, to coincide with the exhibition 'Ravilious & Co: The Pattern of Friendship' at the Towner Art Gallery in Eastbourne, opening May 2017. Originally written and illustrated by Enid Marx in 1945, The Little White Bear tells the tale of Ivan, the friendly polar bear, and his exciting adventures in the snow. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Batsford, 1951
Seller: Basket Case Books, Boulder, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardcover First published 1951 (stated) 120pp. Previous owner name & address on endpaper. Interior otherwise clean; binding tight. Dust jacket protected in mylar sleeve.
Published by Collins
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Collins., 1966
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. reading copy only - damaged /worn /marked. May be ex-libris Standard-sized.
Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. In protective mylar cover. (English Art, Decorative Arts) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Chatto & Windus, London, 1946
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Illus. by Enid Marx (illustrator). 2nd prt. 8vo, 83 pp. Nearly fine copy in very good dust jacket.
Published by Chatto & Windus, London, 1946
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Illustrated by Enid Marx Decrorations By (illustrator). Reprint. 83 pages. ; 5 1/8 x 8 1/8 " Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by The Merlin Press Ltd, GB, 2007
ISBN 10: 085036597X ISBN 13: 9780850365979
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by Collins, London, 1946
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 8 colour plates, 30 illustrations in black & white. Jacket very rubbed on edges. Boards have edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Batsford, 1951
Seller: M H Harrington, Boston, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Hardcover book in fine condition; unclipped dust wrapper is near fine); VIII, 120, 56 black-and-white and 8 color illustrations., inde.
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover.
Published by Collins, 1946
Seller: Booked Experiences Bookstore, Burlington, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. pp.47 tight copy stains throughout text and on endpapers rubbing to spines and corners and all board extremities - good reading copy only Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Chatto & Windus / The Hogarth Press, London, 1979
ISBN 10: 0701124628 ISBN 13: 9780701124625
Seller: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Card Wrappers. Condition: Fine. Enid Marx (covers) (illustrator). First Edition. 48pp. Excellent copy.
Language: English
Published by Collins, London, 1946
Seller: Gumshoe Books, Columbia, SC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Britain in Pictures series. Illustrated. dust jacket has minor chipping to head and heel of spine and points.
Publication Date: 1946
Seller: Columbia Books, ABAA/ILAB, MWABA, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
1946 Marx, Enid ENGLISH POPULAR AND TRADITIONAL ART Britain in Pictures London: Collins, 1946 48pp 8 plates in colour and 30 illustrations in black and white 8vo VG VG d/w.
Language: English
Published by Unicorn Publishing Group, United Kingdom, London, 2017
ISBN 10: 1910787914 ISBN 13: 9781910787915
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Originally written and illustrated by Enid Marx in 1945, The Little White Bear tells the tale of Ivan, the friendly polar bear, and his exciting adventures in the snow. After accidentally jumping on a boat of stranded wartime sailors Ivan makes some unlikely friendships, becoming their lucky charm in the search to get the sailors home safely. Along the way Ivan sneaks into an igloo, rescues his new friend Marcus from a great whale, helps hunt for seals and fish until finally a plane saves the day just in time for a Christmas party. The Little White Bear is published, along with The Pigeon Ace and Fifty-four Conceits, to coincide with the exhibition Ravilious & Co: The Pattern of Friendship at the Towner Art Gallery in Eastbourne, opening May 2017. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Hardcover. Condition: Good+ jacket some edgewear. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. Pages yellowing, board edges scraped. Dust; Part of the Britain in Pictures series.; 8vo; 48 pages.
Condition: New.
Published by Collins, London, 1946
Seller: Bluebird Books (RMABA, IOBA), Littleton, CO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. First edition, 1946. A pictorial description of popular and traditional English art. Authors Enid Marx and Margaret Lambert discuss printmaking, pottery & glass, painting, carving & metalwork, textiles and other forms of art. With 8 attractive color plates and 30 black & white illustrations. An entry in publisher's "Britain in Pictures" series; W. J. Turner, general editor. --- In brown paper-covered boards with cover image of a metalwork artisan to cover. Volume lacks the dust jacket. --- Volume with noticeable spine lean, chafing to extremities and publisher's rubberstamping to front free endpaper, otherwise tightly-bound and sound.; Octavo - 8 to 9 in. tall; [6], 7-48 pages.
Published by Collins, 1946
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Dustjacket included. Later Edition. Hardback with Dust Jacket. Britain in Pictures 102. Slight wear to corners and edges. Some browning to interior front and back covers. Some browning on spine. Tight, sound, unmarked in Very Good condition in Very Good condition Dust Jacket. No Signature.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013527992 ISBN 13: 9781013527999
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press 9/9/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1013527992 ISBN 13: 9781013527999
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. English Popular and Traditional Art. Book.
Condition: New. pp. 204 67:B&W 6.69 x 9.61 in or 244 x 170 mm (Pinched Crown) Perfect Bound on White w/Gloss Lam.
Brown buckram printed in black, DW, 8vo., viii, 120 pages, eight colored lithographs and numerous line drawings by Enid Marx. A near fine copy in an edgeworn and chipped DW, in archival mylar.