paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Independently Published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1688946918 ISBN 13: 9781688946910
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Fine. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Independently Published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1688946918 ISBN 13: 9781688946910
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Independently Published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1688946918 ISBN 13: 9781688946910
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Way of Wisdom for Diabetes Ministries, 2018
ISBN 10: 0692140093 ISBN 13: 9780692140093
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Stillwater River Publications, 2018
ISBN 10: 1946300802 ISBN 13: 9781946300805
Seller: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1688946918 ISBN 13: 9781688946910
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Way of Wisdom for Diabetes Minis, 2018
ISBN 10: 0692140093 ISBN 13: 9780692140093
Seller: Archives Books, Inc., Edmond, OK, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. No markings. Historic Oklahoma Bookstore on Route 66. Packages shipped daily, Mon-Friday.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Stillwater River Publications, 2018
ISBN 10: 1946300802 ISBN 13: 9781946300805
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Frog in the Well, San Francisco, 1995
ISBN 10: 0960362886 ISBN 13: 9780960362882
Paperback. 167p., pictorial wraps, old price sticker on rear wrap else very good condition. A novel about the KKK in Canada, with lesbian main characters named in the title.
Language: English
Published by Women's Press, Toronto, 1995
ISBN 10: 0889612072 ISBN 13: 9780889612075
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. 221 pp. Trade paperback format. Signed by Karen X. Tulchinsky on the title page. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; aside from the editor's signature, no interior markings. This anthology contains: STORIES: All for You by Sandra Haar/Ellen Flanders; Double Vision by Catherine Creede; Down on the Docks by Deb Ellis; Butch Baiting by April Miller; Woman of Muscle Woman of Bone by Joan Nestle; The Gay Divorcee by Karen X. Tulchinsky; Where You Want to Be by Stephanie Rosenbaum; Tribute to a Womyn Warrior by C. Allyson Lee; Simple Lessons for Beginners by Judith P. Stelboum; Please Wear Romantic Attire by Claire Robson; All's Fair by Jana Williams; Control by Joannie Brennan; Edmonton by Kiss and Tell; True Story by Eve Harris; Journeys of an Ancient Lady by Jess Wells; So Generously by Beth Brant; The Old-Fashioned Way by Lucy Jane Bledsoe. POEMS: Sailor by Gerry Gomez Pearlberg; Night on the Town by Leslea Newman; Butches by Chea Villanueva; Offering by Kyla Wazana; San Diego by Pamela Gray; i want by Christina Starr; I Bought a New Red by Chrystos; Liquid Silk by Sheila Wahsquonaikezhik; Eating a Mango by Sandra Haar; Eat Warm by Mary Ann Moore; Camellia by Carol Camper; Leaves by Sheila Wahsquonaikezhik; autoerotic by Tara Hart; Sex for Dyke Mothers by Lois Fine; A Womyn's Touch by Laura Irene Wayne; In the Here and Now by Nicole Tanguay; Love Lies by Jochew; Orchestrated Sounds of Seduction by Frances Yip Hoi; Midnight Air by Jacquie Bishop; Oxygenated Babe by Mary Frances Platt; Her Rough Hands by Ellen Warwick; Strong Hands by Mary Frances Platt; Anatomy of Love by Jacquie Buncel; Confessions by Rozie; What I Did When I Got Home by Christina Mills; and Hold Me Down by Chrystos. Size: 8vo. Signed by Editor. Book.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 13.36
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1688946918 ISBN 13: 9781688946910
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1688946918 ISBN 13: 9781688946910
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1688946918 ISBN 13: 9781688946910
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
DVD. A single disc in its original packaging, a die-cut envelope to size showing the recto with titling & filmmakers names. Looks unblemished, but unviewed by us.
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
£ 13.17
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Way of Wisdom for Diabetes Ministries, 2018
ISBN 10: 0692140093 ISBN 13: 9780692140093
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 228.
Language: English
Published by Way of Wisdom for Diabetes Ministries, 2018
ISBN 10: 0692140093 ISBN 13: 9780692140093
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 228.
Language: English
Published by Way of Wisdom for Diabetes Ministries, 2018
ISBN 10: 0692140093 ISBN 13: 9780692140093
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 228.
Language: English
Published by Independently Published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1688946918 ISBN 13: 9781688946910
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 13.30
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Do you ever feel exhausted and never seem to have the energy to do the things you know you should do? Do you need more energy? What if you could gain strength and energy, feel better, and "win your battle against Diabetes?" In this book, learn several "common sense" ways to help! You will learn critical insights to practice easily, like increasing your energy producers (mitochondria) in each cell by moving more (work up to 10,000 steps a day, speeding up your pace for part of them), standing up at least 32 times a day (use squats), losing weight by moving more every thirty minutes, and strength or resistance training. Use your muscles with Glut4 glucose transporters in addition to insulin to clear blood sugar levels and control blood glucose.Do you struggle with your control of blood sugar? I've had Type 1 Diabetes now for sixty-four+ years, and I know from my own experience that "it's not as easy as it looks." My first thirty years with diabetes were much more complicated than the last thirty-four+ because I've learned from the "school of hard knocks," medical research, and the wisdom of God how to win over diabetes. This book is for you whether you have Type 1 or Type 2 Diabetes because it is about lifestyle. This book includes the power of optimism, or God's wisdom - the Bible, medical research, and uplifting, informative stories that will help motivate you to practice these approaches!From my first book, "The Way of Wisdom for Diabetes," one reviewer said, "The first book that has really been helpful in my 30-year battle with diabetes." In this book, the third edition of 17 Wise Ways, I've added more than sixty pages with essential information about movement, nutrition, fasting, and the side effects of weight loss medications and what you need to do if you are already taking one of them. As you read, you will see the fascinating story of how Dr. Frederick Banting and Charles Best discovered insulin and how insulin saved the lives of several young people dying of Type 1 Diabetes! From their stories, you will also see why insulin is still prescribed to people with Type 2 Diabetes but shouldn't be. You will learn these ten essential ways to control and even overcome diabetes . . . Exercise after each meal, Eat fewer carbs and more protein and vegetables, Eat carbohydrates last as you slowly eat, Stay optimistic each day with gratitude, Eat lunch, walk, and take a POWER NAP, Sleep well each night, Fast in the evening and morning, Stay hydrated to prevent high blood glucose, Continually keep track of blood glucose, Take advantage of opportunities to help others.You can make needed lifestyle changes, and this book will make it easier by using 17 wise "common sense" ways. I have successfully lived with Type 1 Diabetes now for sixty-four+ years. For over thirty years, I've facilitated hospital and community diabetes support groups, doing monthly educational seminars. More than fourteen years+ ago, I was awarded the 50-Year Medal for Diabetes Management by the Joslin Diabetes Center in Boston. The Joslin Diabetes Center is affiliated with Harvard Medical School. I am a participant in their medical research study of medalists, which is discovering protective factors to prevent complications in those with diabetes, like kidney damage! This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by The Way of Wisdom for Diabetes Ministries, 2018
ISBN 10: 0692140093 ISBN 13: 9780692140093
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Über den AutorrnrnKen Ellis is a survivor of diabetes for almost sixty years, being diagnosed when he was in the first grade during the fall of 1960. For more than twenty-five years he has facilitated hospital and community diabetes support.