Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by New American Library, 1987
ISBN 10: 0451147898 ISBN 13: 9780451147899
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Fair.
Seller: Pink Casa Antiques, Frankfort, KY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 39th Printing. tight, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright with foxing on closed page edges, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders.
Language: English
Published by Longman Publishing Group, 1995
ISBN 10: 0582264731 ISBN 13: 9780582264731
Seller: Armadillo Books, Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: As New. As new/mint condition -- sealed in publisher's original shrinkwrap.
Language: English
Published by Brigham Young University, 1972
Seller: Blindpig Books, Salt lake city, UT, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Used - Acceptable. *Volume XII (12)* Book shows wear. Cracked binding. Still readable copy.
Language: English
Published by Brigham Young University, 1972
Seller: Blindpig Books, Salt lake city, UT, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Used - Acceptable. *Different cover graphics. Spring 1972 Volume XII (12) Number 3.)* Book shows wear. Cracked binding. Still readable copy.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Fair.
paperback. Second Impression. Mass market paperback, fine in wraps. Faint crease to front cover.
Paperback. Condition: As New. 39th Printing. Softcover. Good binding and cover. Minor shelf wear. Clean, unmarked pages.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazine, New York, 2004
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of the Collection of 20 Short Stories. Featured are His Deadliest Enemy by Kate Wilhelm, And If He Sees His Shadow by Jeremiah Healy, Valentino's Valediction by Amy Myers, The Widow of Slane by Terence Faherty, The Fruit Cellar by Joyce Carol Oates, Won't You Come Out Tonight by Josh Pachter, Road Bomb by James H Cobb, The Ferryman by Paul Bishop, White Pigs by Joseph Monninger, Slow-Motion Tornado by Kimberly Colley, The Fourth Way by Neil Schofield, Paul Revere's Bell by Edward D Hoch, Something Fishy in Pompeii by Steven Saylor, The Woodcarver by Peter Turnbull, The Foreigner's Watch by Patricia McFall, To Catch a Falling Star by Barbara Callahan, Sunset City by Martin Edwards, Guilty by Luis Adrian Betancourt, Fore! by Katherine H Brooks and The Mystery Crossword by Ruth Minary. In Fine Condition.
Published by Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. & The Free Press/ Collier Macmillan Publishers
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. & The Free Press/ Collier Macmillan Publishers
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Some corner and edge wear. Priority shipping available on this item. ***No international shipping.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1989
ISBN 10: 0023316101 ISBN 13: 9780023316104
Seller: Murphy-Brookfield Books, Iowa City SE, IA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Published by Macmillan Publishing Co Inc The Free Press
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Macmillan Publishing Co Inc The Free Press
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Dan A. Domike, Hoquiam, WA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Lewis, Wyndham (illustrator). Minor bump to the bottom corner of the front cover. Otherwise in fine, unread condition.
Language: English
Published by Longman Publishing Group, 1995
ISBN 10: 0582264731 ISBN 13: 9780582264731
Seller: Armadillo Books, Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: As New. As new/mint condition -- sealed in publisher's original shrinkwrap.
Language: English
Published by HarperCollins Publishers, New York, NY, 1996
ISBN 10: 1574230107 ISBN 13: 9781574230109
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Illustrated by Color and B & W Illustrations (illustrator). First Paperback Edition. Review insert.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Pyramid Books, New York, 1975
Seller: Blue Moon Books, Stevens Point, WI, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. VG+. mass market paperback. 1975. Pyramid books. Light wear to spine and light edgewear. Nice solid copy.
Published by New York, NY, U.S.A.: Macmillan, 1990, 1990
First Edition
Soft cover. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very good soft cover edition. 1st printing. Cover has a few spot with edgewear or small cuts along the bottom front of the cover. 521 pages.
Language: English
Published by Prentice-Hall Inc, 1963
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Contributors include G.E. Moore, W.D. Ross, S.E. Toulmin, P.F. Strawson, Paul Edwards, A.J. Ayer, Brand Blanshard, John Dewey, and a few others. Very good paperback copy, from a personal collection (NOT ex-library). Light age-toning. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy; text also very good. Light shelfwear. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Published by Brigham Young University, 1972
Seller: Blindpig Books, Salt lake city, UT, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. B002I07CHO good clean condition.
Published by the free press of glencoe inc., 1963
Seller: ralph brandeal, Oakland, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. the cover has a bit of wear a few pages in book have lite highlight marks pages are full white no tears.
Language: English
Published by The Hegeler Institute, La Salle, IL, 1979
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 71 pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear and clean text. Cover page edges worn. Small damage on top of spine. Page edges browned. The Hegeler Institute, publishers of the Monist, An International Quarterly Journal of General Philosophical Inquiry.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Cincinnati, OH: F&W Publications, Inc.
Seller: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. F. Cincinnati, OH: F&W Publications, Inc. (1990). Paperbound, 8 vo., large stiff carboard wraps, printed on recycled paper. Fine condition. A nice clean copy. The literary magazine which published some of the finest American short stories during the 1990s. The editor, Lois Rosenthal, had an uncanny eye for publishing writers at the start of their careers. This was the magazine's final issue. 0.0.
Language: English
Published by Arcturus Publishing, London, 2001
ISBN 10: 184193013X ISBN 13: 9781841930138
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Paul Ashby; Barrington Barber; (illustrator). First Printing - First Thus. Trade paperback format. Light wear on the corners with minor creasing on a flat spine; no interior markings. Illustrated with line drawings by Barrington Barber; cover by Paul Ashby. This anthology contains: The Ghost Detective by Mark Lemon; The Story of the Unknown Church by William Morris; The Old Nurse's Story by Elizabeth Gaskell; The Captain of the Pole-star by Arthur Conan Doyle; The Body Snatcher by Robert Louis Stevenson; The Furnished Room by O. Henry; The Canterville Ghost by Oscar Wilde; The Oval Portrait by Edgar Allan Poe; The Tapestried Chamber by Sir Walter Scott; An Account of the Strange Disturbances at Aungier Street by J. Sheridan Le Fanu; The Last Drop by Sarah Bernhardt; The Horla by Guy de Maupassant; The Romance of Some Old Cloths by Henry James; The Phantom Coach by Amelia B. Edwards; The Devil's Wager by William Makepeace Thackeray; Teigue of the Lee by T. Crofton Croker; The Haunted Mill or the Ruined House by Jerome K. Jerome; The Goblins Who Stole a Sexton by Charles Dickens; The Case of the Reverend Mr Toomey by S. B. T.; The Spectre of Tappington by Thomas Ingoldsby; The Hollow of the Three Hills by Nathaniel Hawthorne; The Lady of Rosemount by Sir Thomas Graham Jackson; Grey Dolphin by Thomas Ingoldsby; Miss Jeromette and the Clergyman by Wilkie Collins; The Homing Bone by Conell Cearnach; The Ghost Ship by Richard Middleton; Napoleon and the Spectre by Charlotte Bronte; The Story of the Moor Road by E. and H. Heron; Man-size in Marble by Edith Nesbit; The Last Squire of Ennismore by Mrs J. H. Riddell; The Bagman's Story by Charles Dickens; The Withered Arm by Thomas Hardy; The Moonlit Road by Ambrose Bierce; and Ghosts That Have Haunted Me by John Kendrick Bangs. Size: 8vo. Book.