Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condition: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Ben Abramson Publisher, New York, 1946
Seller: David R. Smith - Bookseller, Ashby, MA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. illustrated, paperback,pages clean, a good copy.
Language: English
Published by The Ronald Press Company, 1969
ISBN 10: 0471070106 ISBN 13: 9780471070108
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by The Ronald Press Company, 1969
ISBN 10: 0471070106 ISBN 13: 9780471070108
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0520268172 ISBN 13: 9780520268173
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. True W. Williams; Edward F. Mullen (illustrator). Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0520268172 ISBN 13: 9780520268173
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. True W. Williams; Edward F. Mullen (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0520268172 ISBN 13: 9780520268173
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. True W. Williams; Edward F. Mullen (illustrator). Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0520268172 ISBN 13: 9780520268173
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. True W. Williams; Edward F. Mullen (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Ben Abramsom, Publisher, New York, 1947
Seller: Kevin T. Ransom- Bookseller, Amherst, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. 8vo. Soft cover. Yellow, printed wrappers. 1st edition. 107pp. B&w illustrations. Covers edge-worn & a bit soiled. Few small splash marks on front cover. Interior good.
Language: English
Published by William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1997
ISBN 10: 1568654103 ISBN 13: 9781568654102
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0520268172 ISBN 13: 9780520268173
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. True W. Williams; Edward F. Mullen (illustrator). Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1979
ISBN 10: 1568654103 ISBN 13: 9781568654102
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1979
ISBN 10: 1568654103 ISBN 13: 9781568654102
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1979
ISBN 10: 1568654103 ISBN 13: 9781568654102
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1979
ISBN 10: 1568654103 ISBN 13: 9781568654102
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by William B. Eerdmans Publishing Co., 1979
ISBN 10: 1568654103 ISBN 13: 9781568654102
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by The Mark Twain Project of the Ba, 1995
ISBN 10: 0520268172 ISBN 13: 9780520268173
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. True W. Williams; Edward F. Mullen (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Baker Street Irregulars, Morristown, NJ, 1959
Seller: Classic Book Shop, Royal Oak, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. see our many other Baker Street Journals listed as well as many Sherlockian books.
Language: English
Published by British Library Publishing, GB, 2025
ISBN 10: 071235509X ISBN 13: 9780712355094
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Step right up to see the enchanted Ferris wheel whose magical gifts are to die for! Marvel at the man-eating menagerie and dreadful secrets of 'Satan's Circus'! Behold the nightmare waxworks of Mrs. Groby's Chamber of Horrors!Carnivals and sideshows are settings closely entwined with the history of horror cinema, but in the realms of literature, there is a strain of uncanny fairground fiction with even deeper roots. Home to a sinister troupe of conjurers, puppeteers, beast tamers and crowds baying for blood beneath the Big Top, the performance spaces of these classic weird tales are borderlands where the unearthly meets the darker cravings of the human heart.Presenting sixteen sensational short stories, hailing from Edgar Allan Poe's 1840s through to Robert Aickman's 1960s, Edward Parnell invites you to enjoy a cavalcade of uneasy thrills courtesy of Gerald Kersh, Ray Bradbury, Margery Lawrence and many more.
Language: English
Published by British Library Publishing, GB, 2025
ISBN 10: 071235509X ISBN 13: 9780712355094
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Step right up to see the enchanted Ferris wheel whose magical gifts are to die for! Marvel at the man-eating menagerie and dreadful secrets of 'Satan's Circus'! Behold the nightmare waxworks of Mrs. Groby's Chamber of Horrors!Carnivals and sideshows are settings closely entwined with the history of horror cinema, but in the realms of literature, there is a strain of uncanny fairground fiction with even deeper roots. Home to a sinister troupe of conjurers, puppeteers, beast tamers and crowds baying for blood beneath the Big Top, the performance spaces of these classic weird tales are borderlands where the unearthly meets the darker cravings of the human heart.Presenting sixteen sensational short stories, hailing from Edgar Allan Poe's 1840s through to Robert Aickman's 1960s, Edward Parnell invites you to enjoy a cavalcade of uneasy thrills courtesy of Gerald Kersh, Ray Bradbury, Margery Lawrence and many more.
Hardcover. Condition: Good +. No Jacket. J. H. Smith (illustrator). Green cloth boards with gilt and black decorations and embossment, gilt on spine is gone, gift inscription, a tight copy of this usually-worn book. Interesting humor of the late 1800s era. ID# CMCB2.
Language: English
Published by Pinnacle Books, New York, 1975
ISBN 10: 0523006500 ISBN 13: 9780523006505
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Printing. Light rubbing on the corners with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. This story collection contains: Introduction by Edgar W. Smith; The Adventure of the Lost Dutchman; The Devil's Footprints; The Dorrington Inheritance; The Triple Kent; The Rydberg Numbers; The Grice-Paterson Curse; The Stone of Scone; the Remarkable Worm; The Penny Magenta;The Trained Cormorant; The Camberwell Beauty; The Little Hangman; and The Swedenborg Signatures. Book.
Language: English
Published by The Mark Twain Project of the Bancroft Library / University of California Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0520268172 ISBN 13: 9780520268173
Condition: Very Good. True W. Williams; Edward F. Mullen (illustrator). Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0520268172 ISBN 13: 9780520268173
Seller: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. True W. Williams; Edward F. Mullen (illustrator). First Paperback edition. Octavo, 8 1/2" tall, xxvii + 853 pages with the original intertextual illustration, stiff illustrated wraps. A near fine, clean, neat sturdy paperback with light shelf wear, gently read, binding solid, paper white.
Language: English
Published by Thompson & Thomas, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., 1901
Seller: HERB RIESSEN-RARE BOOKS, Costa Mesa, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-Fine. Smith, J. H. (illustrator). Over 150 illustrations. Pages tanning. Slight shelf/edge & corner wearwith some rubbing.