Dunn Derek (82 results)

Animal Fact Files Birds
David Chandler; Dominic Couzens; Euan Dunn; Jonathan Elphick; Rob Hume; Derek Niemann; Tony Whitehead; John Woodward
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Animal Fact Files Birds
David Chandler; Dominic Couzens; Euan Dunn; Jonathan Elphick; Rob Hume; Derek Niemann; Tony Whitehead; John Woodward
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Hanley & Belfus, Philadelphia July-September 1995 1995
- Hardcover
Seller: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.Tiber Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.99
£ 4.09 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. 2 non-circulating ex-lib stamps & label on 2 early pgs, endpaper labels neatly removed (only markings); slight spine lean, contents bright & clean, binding tight. p. 495-689 of the series.

- Softcover
- International Edition
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.Romtrade Corp.
Contact seller5-star sellerInternational EditionCondition: New
£ 23.66
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: New. Brand New. Soft Cover International Edition. Different ISBN and Cover Image. Priced lower than the standard editions which is usually intended to make them more affordable for students abroad. The core content of the book is generally the same as the standard edition. The country selling restrictions may be print…ed on the book but is no problem for the self-use. This Item maybe shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 6.26
£ 17.26 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 9 available
Hardcover. Condition: Wie neu. 1st ed. 280 S.; Ill. Like new. Shrink wrapped. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 965.

- Softcover
Seller: SMASS Sellers, IRVING, TX, U.S.A.SMASS Sellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.56
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: New. Brand New, Softcover edition. This item may ship from the US or our Overseas warehouse depending on your location and stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: SMASS Sellers, IRVING, TX, U.S.A.SMASS Sellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.37
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: New. Brand New, Softcover edition. This item may ship from the US or our Overseas warehouse depending on your location and stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: Books in my Basket, New Delhi, , IndiaBooks in my Basket
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 7.85
£ 17.26 shippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. ISBN:9789380931470,Territorial restriction maybe printed on the book. This is an Int'l edition, ISBN and cover may differ from US edition, Contents same as US edition.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.28
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Archipelago is one of the most important and influential literary magazines of the lasttwenty years. Running to twelve editions, it was edited by Andrew McNeillie, with theassistance later of James McDonald Lockhart, and began as an attempt to reimagine therelationships between the islands of Ireland a…nd Britain. Archipelago has brought togetherestablished and emerging artists in creative conversations that have transformed the studyof islands, coasts and waterways. It journeys from the Shetlands to Cornwall, from theAran Islands to the coast of Yorkshire, tracing the cultures of diverse zones through someof the best in contemporary writing about place and people.This collection gathers poetry, prose and visual art in clusters grouped around the Irishand British archipelago, with contributions from an array of significant artists. It includesnewly commissioned work as well as an interview between Andrew McNeillie andRobert Macfarlane on the development of Archipelago across the years.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.15
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Archipelago is one of the most important and influential literary magazines of the lasttwenty years. Running to twelve editions, it was edited by Andrew McNeillie, with theassistance later of James McDonald Lockhart, and began as an attempt to reimagine therelationships between the islands of Ireland a…nd Britain. Archipelago has brought togetherestablished and emerging artists in creative conversations that have transformed the studyof islands, coasts and waterways. It journeys from the Shetlands to Cornwall, from theAran Islands to the coast of Yorkshire, tracing the cultures of diverse zones through someof the best in contemporary writing about place and people.This collection gathers poetry, prose and visual art in clusters grouped around the Irishand British archipelago, with contributions from an array of significant artists. It includesnewly commissioned work as well as an interview between Andrew McNeillie andRobert Macfarlane on the development of Archipelago across the years.

- Softcover
- International Edition
Seller: UK BOOKS STORE, London, LONDO, United KingdomUK BOOKS STORE
Contact seller5-star sellerInternational EditionCondition: New
£ 32.15
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Brand New! Fast Delivery This is an International Edition and ship within 24-48 hours. Deliver by FedEx and Dhl, & Aramex, UPS, & USPS and we do accept APO and PO BOX Addresses. Order can be delivered worldwide within 7-12 days and we do have flat rate for up to 2LB. Extra shipping charges will be requ…ested if the Book weight is more than 5 LB. This Item May be shipped from India, United states & United Kingdom. Depending on your location and availability.
Published by Academic Press, 2007
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Knacke, Berlin, , GermanyAntiquariat Knacke
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 12.45
£ 10.36 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Sprache: Englisch Pappband. Noch eingeschweißtes Exemplar.
Published by W.W. Norton & Company 1985
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition. The complete literary journal with the first publication of this work by Bowles. A clean, bright, unmarked copy.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 34.38
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Lucky's Textbooks, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Lucky's Textbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 33.35
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 36.72
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Cleaner Combustion. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 38.41
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 36.88
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 27.59
£ 10.64 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, , GermanyUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 15.11
£ 25.89 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1st ed. 19 x 26 cm. 280 pages. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.

- Hardcover
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, , GermanyUniversitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 15.11
£ 25.89 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 42.25
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Illustrated.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 42.58
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Illustrated.

Published by (Ploughshares), (Cambridge, Massachusetts) 1987
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Condition: Fine. Vol. 13, No. 1. Fine in glossy pictorial wrappers. Poetry issue with contributions by: Katy Aisenberg, Carol Frost, Colette Inez, Joseph Brodsky, Rita Dove, Stephen Dunn, Seamus Heaney, Dan Masterson, Robert B. Shaw, and more.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 37.75
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: killarneybooks, Inagh, CLARE, Irelandkillarneybooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 22.67
£ 29.09 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Oversized hardcover, xi + 261pp + 8 pages of glossy plates, numerous b&w figures in text, NOT ex-library. Minor handling wear, book is clean and bright throughout with unmarked text, free of inscriptions and stamps, firmly bound. Issued without a dust jacket. -- "Combustion under suf…ficiently fuel-lean conditions can have the desirable attributes of high efficiency and low emissions, this being particularly important in light of recent and rapid increases in the cost of fossil fuels and concerns over the links between combustion and global climate change. Lean Combustion is an eminently authoritative, reference work on the latest advances in lean combustion technology and systems. It will offer engineers working on combustion equipment and systems both the fundamentals and the latest developments in more efficient fuel usage and in much-sought-after reductions of undesirable emissions, while still achieving desired power output and performance. This volume brings together research and design of lean combustion systems across the technology spectrum in order to explore the state-of-the-art in lean combustion and its role in meeting current and future demands on combustion systems. Readers will learn about advances in the understanding of ultra lean fuel mixtures and how new types of burners and approaches to managing heat flow can reduce problems often found with lean combustion such as slow, difficult ignition and frequent flame extinction. The book will also offer abundant references and examples of recent real-world applications. Readership: professional engineers in mechanical, automotive, aerospace and chemical engineering, particularly those involved with combustion engineering, manufacturing engineers in the automobile, trucking, aerospace, aeronautical and energy generation industries, upper undergraduate and first-year graduate students in mechanical, chemical, aerospace and automotive engineering, graduate students in chemistry and physics." -- Key features: - covers all major recent developments in lean combustion science and technology, with new applications in both traditional combustion schemes as well as such novel uses as highly preheated and hydrogen-fueled systems; - offers techniques for overcoming difficult ignition problems and flame extinction with lean fuel mixtures; - covers new developments in lean combustion using high levels of pre-heat and heat re-circulating burners, as well as the active control of lean combustion instabilities. -- Contents: 1. Introduction and Perspectives [Introduction; Brief historical perspective; Defining lean combustion; Regulatory drivers for lean combustion technology development; Lean combustion applications & technologies; Brief highlights of the chapters]; 2. Fundamentals of Lean Combustion / D.Bradley [Combustion & engine performance; Burning in flames; Autoignitive burning; Recirculation of heat from burning and burned gas; Flame stabilization; Conclusions]; 3. Highly Preheated Lean Combustion / A.Cavaliere, M.de Joannon & R.Ragucci [Introduction; MILD combustion; Simple processes in MILD combustion; Processes & applications of MILD combustion in gas turbines; Conclusion]; 4. Lean-Burn Spark-Ignited Internal Combustion Engines / R.L. Evans [Introduction; Performance of the ideal internal combustion engine; Engine combustion & emissions; Extending the lean limit of operation; Summary]; 5. Lean Combustion in Gas Turbines / V.McDonell [Introduction; Rationale for lean combustion in gas turbines; Lean gas turbine combustion strategies: status and needs; Summary]; 6. Lean Premixed Burners / R.Cheng & H.Levinsky [Introduction; Principles of fuel variability; Stabilization methods; Summary]; 7. Stability and Control / S. Sivasegaram [Introduction; Oscillations and their characteristics; Control strategies; Concluding remarks]; 8. Lean Hydrogen Combustion / R.W. Schefer, C.White & J.Keller [Introduction; Hydrogen combustion fundamentals; Hydrogen in gas turbine engines]; Index.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 36.38
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.Basi6 International
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 56.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 41.02
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA United
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.96
£ 37.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 6 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Archipelago is one of the most important and influential literary magazines of the lasttwenty years. Running to twelve editions, it was edited by Andrew McNeillie, with theassistance later of James McDonald Lockhart, and began as an attempt to reimagine therelationships between the islands of Ireland a…nd Britain. Archipelago has brought togetherestablished and emerging artists in creative conversations that have transformed the studyof islands, coasts and waterways. It journeys from the Shetlands to Cornwall, from theAran Islands to the coast of Yorkshire, tracing the cultures of diverse zones through someof the best in contemporary writing about place and people.This collection gathers poetry, prose and visual art in clusters grouped around the Irishand British archipelago, with contributions from an array of significant artists. It includesnewly commissioned work as well as an interview between Andrew McNeillie andRobert Macfarlane on the development of Archipelago across the years.