Language: English
Published by T&T CLARK, 1860
Seller: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. PUBLISHER: T&T CLARK * YEAR: 1860 * ISBN/SBN: N/A * No OF PAGES: 443 * CONDITION: USED - FAIR * OTHER: EX-LIB BOOK SO, COVER TATTY AND WORN TO THE EDGES AND CORNERS AND THE SPINE HAS BEEN RE-COVERED AT SOME POINT, WITH SOME RUBBING TO BOTH BOARDS. PAGES YELLOWING, SOME FOXING. NEAT NAME HAND-WRITTEN TO INSIDE COVER AND USUAL STAMPS, CRACKS TO JOINTS FRONT AND REAR BUT OTHERWISE THE PAGES ARE GENERALLY CLEAN AND CREASE FREE, THE BINDING IS STILL SOUND, AND IT'S A VERY GOOD READABLE EXAMPLE OF THIS VERY HARD TO FIND EDITION.
Language: German
Published by Friedrich Andreas Perthes, Gotha, 1868
Seller: Buchstube Tiffany56, Barsbüttel, Germany
Hardcover. Condition: Befriedigend. Ohne Schutzumschlag. Das Alte Testament im Neuen Testament - Über die Zitate, über den Opfer- und Priesterbegriff. Stark abgenutzt. Altdeutsche Schrift. Inhalt gut erhalten. 119 Seiten.
Published by Friedrich Andreas Perthes Verlag Gotha (Zwei Beilagen zu dem Kommentar über den Brief an die Hebräer), 1868
Seller: Buchstube Tiffany56, Barsbüttel, Germany
Größere Gebrauchs- u. Abnutzungsspuren, OPBd, abgestoßen, eingerissen u. verschutzt, sonst gut erhalten, 118 S., 6. Aufl., Altdt. Schrift, 8° Das Alte Testament im Neuen Testament. Über die Citate des Alten Testaments im Neuen Testament u. über den Opfer- u. Priesterbegriff im AT u. NT. 150 gr.
Published by Richard Mühlmann, Halle, 1846, 1846
Seller: Antiquariat am Münster G. u. O. Lowig, Heilsbronn, DE, Germany
Condition: befriedigend. Einband Kanten und Ecken abgeschabt, Papier innen teils fingerfleckig und braunfleckig, sonst gut erhalten; Sprache: deutsch; lgk 1742_Zwanzger;Pappe, 1. Aufl., mit marmoriertem Einband und verziertem Rückenschild, roter Rundumschnitt, Fadenbindung, Inhalt: Vernunft und Rationalismus, Vernunft und Glaube, Glaube und Schrift, Der neueste Fortschritt, Fortschritt und Symbol, Der wiedererwachte Glaube, Frakturschrift, 219 S 250 Gramm.
Published by T. & T. Clark, 1860
Seller: Scarthin Books ABA, ILAB., Cromford, United Kingdom
First Edition
Book Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. T. & T. Clark, 1860. 1st Edition . Very Good/No Jacket. Book in VG condition in the original brown cloth, with some wear and rubbing. Internally clean, spotted foxing to prelims and adverts at rear. 443pp.
Perthes, Hamburg, 1840. 628 S., dunkelgrüner Halblederband, reichlich mit Goldprägung verziert, Decke mit Blinddruck (NaT.; etwas gelockert)---- Dr. A. Tholuck war Königl. Preuß. Consistorialrath, Professor und Universitätsprediger an der Universität Halle-Wittenberg - 750 Gramm.
Published by Halle: Eduard Anton o.J., 1833
Seller: Antiquariat am Waidspeicher, Erfurt, Germany
2 Bl./Spalten 1 - 320/2 Bl./Spalten 321 - 640 (2 Spalten pro S.), marm. Pp. d. Zt. m. rotem vergold. Rs. u. vergold. Zierbünden; Kanten u. Hinterdeckel leicht berieben u. Einbandecken bestoßen, teilw. abgelöster Bibl.-Aufkl. auf R., kleiner Bibl.-St. u. kleiner Aufkl. recto Titelbl. Teil 1 - altersgemäß guter Zustand. Jahrgang 1833 vollständig.
Published by Halle, Eduard Anton 1854, 1854
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Netherlands
Original publisher's dark paper-covered boards, gilt title spine, 8vo: x, 400pp. notes & references, index, errata. Some browning. Volume 2: Vorgeschichte des Rationalismus.
Published by Gotha, Friedrich Andreas Perthes, 1867., 1867
Seller: Versandantiquariat Hans-Jürgen Lange, Wietze, Germany
3 Bll., 91 S., 8°, O-Karton Inhalt: Die Entstehung des Naturkults des Heidenthums; Beurtheilung der heidnischen Religion von den Heiden; Charakter der Vielgötterei u. Naturvergötterung im Allgemeinen, wie der Griechischen u. Römischen Religion insbesondere; Ueber den Einfluß des Heidenthums aufs Leben, insbesondere bei den Griechen u. Römern. - Friedrich August Gottreu Tholuck (1799-1877), protestantischer Theologe, der an der Universität Halle lehrte. Bereits als 17jähriger soll er 19 Sprachen beherrscht haben. Promovierte 1820 mit einer Arbeit über den Sufismus, 1823 veröffentlichte er anonym den Roman Guido und Julius: Die Lehre von der Sünde und vom Versöhner, oder: Die wahre Weihe des Zweiflers", in dem er ein eigenes Erweckungserlebnis verarbeitete. - Einband etwas angestaubt; Besitzervermerk; Seiten leicht gebräunt u. tlw. etwas stockfleckig; unbeschnitten u. daher mit kl. Randläsuren; vereinzelte kl. Bleistiftanstreichungen; einige Lagen sind lose (waren nie eingebunden, so original), sonst ein gutes Expl.
Language: German
Published by Hamburg, Friedrich Berthes, 1853
Seller: Antiquariat Thorhall, Ilsede, Germany
8° Leinen. Condition: Gut. 631 S. - gebraucht; gut - leichte Gebrauchsspuren am Einband - Seiten braunfleckig - sonst guter Zustand. EC7835 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 530.
Published by Gotha, Friedrich Andreas Perthes, 1867., 1867
Seller: Versandantiquariat Hans-Jürgen Lange, Wietze, Germany
VIII, 206 S., 1 Bl., 8°, Priv. marmoriertes Halbleinen d. Zt. mit Rückentext U.a. über: Die Mantik; Der Geist Gottes das Prinzip der prophetischen Weissagung; Der Zustand der prophetischen Eingebung; Verhältnis der Prophetie zur Mantik; Weissagung u. Vorhersagung; Die Gränzen der Prädiktion; Die Namen- u. Zahlen-Prädiktionen; Die unerfüllten Weissagungen; Die messianische Weissagung. - Friedrich August Gottreu Tholuck (1799-1877), protestantischer Theologe, der an der Universität Halle lehrte. Bereits als 17jähriger soll er 19 Sprachen beherrscht haben. Promovierte 1820 mit einer Arbeit über den Sufismus, 1823 veröffentlichte er anonym den Roman Guido und Julius: Die Lehre von der Sünde und vom Versöhner, oder: Die wahre Weihe des Zweiflers", in dem er ein eigenes Erweckungserlebnis verarbeitete. - Schwach lichtrandig; gering gebräunt u. tls. etwas braunfleckig; S. 1-6 am Rand leicht knittrig, sonst ein gutes Expl.
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: German. Language: German. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1826. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - German, Pages:- 92, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 92 92.