Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Hal Leonard Corporation, 2004
ISBN 10: 0634073338 ISBN 13: 9780634073335
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. American composer Celius Dougherty (1902-1986) created lovely arrangements of favorite folksongs and sea chanties. These collections for both High and Low Voice include: Buffalo Boy * Colorado Trail * Red River Valley * Rio Grande * Shenandoah * Wayfaring Stranger * and others. With many selections never before published, these editions offer exciting multicultural literature for voice students and teachers. American composer Celius Dougherty (1902-1986) created lovely arrangements of favorite folksongs and sea chanties. These collections for both High and Low Voice include: Buffalo Boy * Colorado Trail * Red River Valley * Rio Grande * Shenandoah * Wayfaring Stranger * and others. With many selections never before published, these editions offer exciting multicultural literature for voice students and teachers. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. (Vocal Collection). American composer Celius Dougherty (1902-1986) is best remembered for his art songs. Gracious and witty, they show a love of words, with texts ranging from the most elite English and American poets to a dictionary entry ("Love in the Dictionary"). With a deep understanding of the voice and the piano, Dougherty created a body of song literature that lives on in a steady flow of student and professional performances. This edition includes several songs that were previously unpublished. Singers will love "Review," a hilariously detailed critic's account of a voice recital. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Hal Leonard Corporation, 2004
ISBN 10: 063407332X ISBN 13: 9780634073328
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. (Vocal Collection). American composer Celius Dougherty (1902-1986) created lovely arrangements of favorite folksongs and sea chanties. These collections for both High and Low Voice include: Buffalo Boy * Colorado Trail * Red River Valley * Rio Grande * Shenandoah * Wayfaring Stranger * and others. With many selections never before published, these editions offer exciting multicultural literature for voice students and teachers. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Published by Schirmer, 1948, 1948
Seller: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Folio, softcover, almost fine in white and yellow pictorial wraps. (High Voice) (c to b flat), Poem by Amy Lowell, Music by Celius Dougherty. 12 pp. Poem from "what's o'clock" Sung "with joyous enthusiasm". Book.
Published by G. Schirmer, Inc., 1948
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Sheet music in excellent, unmarked, near-pristine condition (slight handling). 6 pages of music arranged for voice and piano. Only "Rio Grande" is provided here (part of the Five Sea Chanties series). Book.
Language: English
Published by Non Basic Stock Line, 2004
ISBN 10: 0634069705 ISBN 13: 9780634069703
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 160 pages. 12.00x9.00x0.45 inches. In Stock.
Published by G. Schirmer, Inc., 1995
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
sheet_music. Condition: Acceptable. minor wear and creasing.
Published by G. Schirmer, New York, 1953
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Sheet music. Quarto. Single bifolium with a single-sheet-insert making six pages. Corners lightly bumped, else near fine. For voice and piano. Plate number, 42888. *OCLC* locates four holdings.
Published by Carl Fischer, New York, 1956
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Sheet music. Quarto. Single bifolium with a single-sheet-insert making six pages. Price sticker on the front cover, corners bumped, very good. For voice and piano. Plate imprint, "N 2178.".
Published by G. Schirmer, New York, 1966
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Sheet music. Quarto. Single bifolium making four pages. Sticker shadow and music shop stamp on the front cover, very good or better. For voice and piano. Plate number 45885.
Published by G. Schirmer, Inc, New York, 1953
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Sheet music. Quarto. Two nested bifolia making eight pages. Music shop stamp and sticker shadow on the front cover, and light bumping to the corners, very good. For voice and piano. Plate number, 42867. *OCLC* locates four holdings.
Published by G. Schirmer, New York, 1948
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Quarto. Single bifolium with a single-sheet-insert making six pages. Music shop stamp on the front cover, some offsetting along the inner margin of the front cover, and light bumping to the corners, still a complete and very good copy. For high voice and piano. Plate number, 41801. The music shop stamp is from Daynes Music Company of Salt Lake City, Utah, a shop that is still in business to this day. According to their website, Daynes is "the oldest continually run family businesses in Utah and one of the oldest family businesses in the United States." *OCLC* locates six holdings of this piece.
Published by Boosey & Hawkes, New York, 1949
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Quarto. Two nested bifoliums making eight pages. Music shop stamp and price-cancel sticker on the front cover, some rubbing to the exterior, else near fine. For medium voice and piano (with pedal marks). Plate imprint, "B. & H. 16513.".
Published by G. Schirmer, New York, 1966
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Sheet music. Quarto. Single bifolium making four pages. Sticker shadow and rubbing over the printed price on the front cover and rubbing and some pen to the back cover, else very good or better. For voice and piano. Plate number 45885.
Published by G. Schirmer, Inc, New York, 1966
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Sheet music. Quarto. Two nested bifoliums making eight pages. Light toning, else near fine. For voice and piano. Plate number 45884.
Published by G. Schirmer, Inc, New York, 1960
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Sheet music. Cover illustration by V. Ruzicka. Quarto. Single bifolium with a single sheet insert making six pages. Very light edgewear and toning, else near fine. For voice and piano. Plate number 44738.
Published by OMNIBUS PRESS, 2004
ISBN 10: 0634069705 ISBN 13: 9780634069703
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. 2004. Paperback. . . . . .
Published by OMNIBUS PRESS
ISBN 10: 0634069705 ISBN 13: 9780634069703
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 2004. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Hal Leonard Corporation, 2004
ISBN 10: 0634073338 ISBN 13: 9780634073335
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. American composer Celius Dougherty (1902-1986) created lovely arrangements of favorite folksongs and sea chanties. These collections for both High and Low Voice include: Buffalo Boy * Colorado Trail * Red River Valley * Rio Grande * Shenandoah * Wayfaring Stranger * and others. With many selections never before published, these editions offer exciting multicultural literature for voice students and teachers. American composer Celius Dougherty (1902-1986) created lovely arrangements of favorite folksongs and sea chanties. These collections for both High and Low Voice include: Buffalo Boy * Colorado Trail * Red River Valley * Rio Grande * Shenandoah * Wayfaring Stranger * and others. With many selections never before published, these editions offer exciting multicultural literature for voice students and teachers. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. (Vocal Collection). American composer Celius Dougherty (1902-1986) is best remembered for his art songs. Gracious and witty, they show a love of words, with texts ranging from the most elite English and American poets to a dictionary entry ("Love in the Dictionary"). With a deep understanding of the voice and the piano, Dougherty created a body of song literature that lives on in a steady flow of student and professional performances. This edition includes several songs that were previously unpublished. Singers will love "Review," a hilariously detailed critic's account of a voice recital. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Hal Leonard Corporation, 2004
ISBN 10: 0634073338 ISBN 13: 9780634073335
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. American composer Celius Dougherty (1902-1986) created lovely arrangements of favorite folksongs and sea chanties. These collections for both High and Low Voice include: Buffalo Boy * Colorado Trail * Red River Valley * Rio Grande * Shenandoah * Wayfaring Stranger * and others. With many selections never before published, these editions offer exciting multicultural literature for voice students and teachers. American composer Celius Dougherty (1902-1986) created lovely arrangements of favorite folksongs and sea chanties. These collections for both High and Low Voice include: Buffalo Boy * Colorado Trail * Red River Valley * Rio Grande * Shenandoah * Wayfaring Stranger * and others. With many selections never before published, these editions offer exciting multicultural literature for voice students and teachers. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Hal Leonard Corporation, 2004
ISBN 10: 063407332X ISBN 13: 9780634073328
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. (Vocal Collection). American composer Celius Dougherty (1902-1986) created lovely arrangements of favorite folksongs and sea chanties. These collections for both High and Low Voice include: Buffalo Boy * Colorado Trail * Red River Valley * Rio Grande * Shenandoah * Wayfaring Stranger * and others. With many selections never before published, these editions offer exciting multicultural literature for voice students and teachers. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Hal Leonard Corporation, 2004
ISBN 10: 063407332X ISBN 13: 9780634073328
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. (Vocal Collection). American composer Celius Dougherty (1902-1986) created lovely arrangements of favorite folksongs and sea chanties. These collections for both High and Low Voice include: Buffalo Boy * Colorado Trail * Red River Valley * Rio Grande * Shenandoah * Wayfaring Stranger * and others. With many selections never before published, these editions offer exciting multicultural literature for voice students and teachers. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Published by G. Schirmer, Inc, New York, 1966
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Sheet music. Quarto. Two nested bifolia making eight pages. Price canceled in magic marker and sticker shadow on the front cover, corners bumped, very good. For voice and piano. Plate number 46087.
Published by G. Schirmer, New York, 1966
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Sheet music. Quarto. Two nested bifolia making eight pages. Light toning, and bumping to the corners, else near fine. For voice and piano. Plate imprint, "45886." The back cover features a monochrome photo of composer Celius Dougherty. This piece is unrecorded by *OCLC* and it appears to be equally uncommon in the trade.
Published by Associated Music Publishers, New York, 1958
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Sheet music. Quarto. Single bifolium with a single sheet insert making six pages. Light toning, light bumping to the corners, and a stamp that read "D.L." at the bottom of the back cover, else near fine. For voice and piano, with pedal marks. Plate number, 44410.
Published by G. Schirmer, New York, 1948
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Sheet music. Quarto. Two nested bifolia making eight pages. A few small abrasions on the front cover from the removal of a price sticker, light toning, and light bumping to the corners, still a very good and complete copy. For voice and piano. Plate number, 42022.*OCLC* locates seven holdings.