Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press Anniversary Collection, 1988
ISBN 10: 0812280806 ISBN 13: 9780812280807
Seller: Pheonix Books and Collectibles, Clearfield, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardcover in overall good shape with light general wear. Binding firm and square. Clean throughout.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0812280806 ISBN 13: 9780812280807
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Unabridged. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press Anniversary Collection, 1988
ISBN 10: 0812280806 ISBN 13: 9780812280807
Seller: RiverRaisinBooks, Dundee, MI, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press Anniversary Collection, 1988
ISBN 10: 0812280806 ISBN 13: 9780812280807
Seller: KCMidwestbooks, Leawood, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Book is in as new condition. Dust jacket is in near fine condition with minor bleaching. Pages are clean, crisp and free from markings. SB2a.
Language: English
Published by Univ of Pennsylvania Pr, U.S.A., 1988
ISBN 10: 0812280806 ISBN 13: 9780812280807
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. very good hardcover with dust jacket. Some minor wear.
Language: English
Published by Liverpool University Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 1802077375 ISBN 13: 9781802077377
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Univ of Pennsylvania Pr, 1988
ISBN 10: 0812280806 ISBN 13: 9780812280807
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. As new, still in publisher's shrinkwrap.
Language: English
Published by Liverpool University Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 1802077375 ISBN 13: 9781802077377
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, 1988
ISBN 10: 0812280806 ISBN 13: 9780812280807
Seller: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Plus. First Edition. 1988.xix, 383pp. "The history of medicine has come to occupy a significant place in our understanding of modern society and the American cultural fabric. To fully understand and appreciate American medicine in the twentieth century one must contend with the twin processes of specialization and professionalization. Grand Rounds considers the critical period for these two processes, the years between World War I and the Vietnam era. A diverse group of contributors (clinicians as well as historians and "participant-observers") outline broad themes involved in the evolution of modern internal medicine and trace the origins of sub-specialties such as cardiology, gastroenterology, rheumatology, infectious diseases, and nephrology. Paul Beeson, Rosemary Stevens, and others discuss the literature, diagnostic approaches, and therapeutic research in the field. Grand Rounds will be of interest to historians of science and medicine, students of American civilization, and medical practitioners." Previous owner's name (Proferssor Steve Sturdy) and address inscribed on the front free end paper, and some of his pencil notes and underlining in the text. Some light shelf-wear to the dust jacket. Book and unclipped dust jacket are in otherwise excellent condition.
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press - Philadelphia, 1988
Seller: Barberry Lane Booksellers, Bar Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Blue cloth on boards with bright silver lettering to spine. Book is tight, square, sharp-cornered and overall Fine. Unclipped pictorial glossy Dust Jacket shows very little shelfwear or scuffing - Near Fine. Gray endpapers.
Language: English
Published by Liverpool University Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 1802077375 ISBN 13: 9781802077377
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley, California / London, England, 1993
ISBN 10: 0520075641 ISBN 13: 9780520075641
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very good condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. xvi, 293 pp. Hellenistic Culture and Society. Volume IX. LCC: 9131398.
Language: English
Published by Liverpool University Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 1802077375 ISBN 13: 9781802077377
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press Anniversary Collection, 1988
ISBN 10: 0812280806 ISBN 13: 9780812280807
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press Anniversary Collection, 1988
ISBN 10: 0812280806 ISBN 13: 9780812280807
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press Anniversary Collection, 1988
ISBN 10: 0812280806 ISBN 13: 9780812280807
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press Anniversary Collection, 1988
ISBN 10: 0812280806 ISBN 13: 9780812280807
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press Anniversary Collection, 1988
ISBN 10: 0812280806 ISBN 13: 9780812280807
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press Anniversary Collection, 1988
ISBN 10: 0812280806 ISBN 13: 9780812280807
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
£ 101.32
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Liverpool University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 1789620422 ISBN 13: 9781789620429
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Liverpool University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 1789620422 ISBN 13: 9781789620429
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Univ of Pennsylvania Pr, 1988
ISBN 10: 0812280806 ISBN 13: 9780812280807
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 404 pages. 6.14x0.94x9.21 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by De Gruyter|University of Pennsylvania Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0812280806 ISBN 13: 9780812280807
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. MaulitzRussell C.: Russell C. Maulitz is Professor of Family, Community, and Preventive Medicine at Drexel University College of Medicine.Über den AutorEdited by Russell C. Maulitz and Diana E. Long.
Language: English
Published by Liverpool University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 1789620422 ISBN 13: 9781789620429
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
£ 133.36
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by Liverpool University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 1789620422 ISBN 13: 9781789620429
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
£ 135.13
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Univ. of Pennsylvania Press (1988), Philadelphia, 1988
Seller: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, Svendborg, Denmark
orig.cloth. Textual photo & tables. (illustrator). 23x15cm, xviii,383 pp Contains 11 papers. Includes: R.C. Maulitz "Grand Rounds: An Introduction to the History of Internal Medicine": P.B. Beeson & R.C. Maulitz "The Inner History of Internal Medicine"; W. Bruce Fye "The Literature of Internal Medicine"; E.H. Kass "History of the Subspeciality of infectious Diseases in the United States"; J.B. Kirsner "100 Years of American Gastroenterology"; T.G. Benedek "A Century of American Rheumatology"; S.J. Peitzman "Nephrology in America from Thomas Addis to the Artificial Kidney"; J.D. Howell "Hearts & Minds: The Invention & Transformation of American Cardiology"; S.J. Kunitz "Classifications in Medicine"; H.M. Marks "Notes from the Underground: The Social Organization of Therapeutic Research"; R. Stevens "The Curious Career of Internal Medicine: Functional Ambivalence, Social Success". Some minor rubbing. VG., dustwrapper.