Deakin Edwin (17 results)
Language: English
- Softcover
Seller: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.Jeff Stark
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. Good used with a small age spot showing on several pages. Full-color with inoframtion.
Gallery of California Mission Paintings
Deakin, Edwin; Mahood, Ruth I. (Edited by), with Mills, Paul, and Cutter, Donald
Published by WARD RITCHIE PRESS
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
More imagesA Gallery of California Mission Paintings
Edwin Deakin; edited by Ruth I. Mahood; texts by Paul Mills and Donald C. Cutter
Language: English
Published by The Ward Ritchie Press, Los Angeles 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Epilonian Books, Manhattan Beach, CA, U.S.A.Epilonian Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Acceptable. The Ward Ritchie Press, Los Angeles, Published date: 1967. Hardcover, cloth; 59 pp; 21 cm. Second printing. Illustrated throughout with color reproductions of Edwin Deakin's California mission paintings. In acceptable+ condition with acceptable+ dust jacket. Blue clo…th boards with gilt lettering on front and spine; light speckling and minor shelf wear to covers. Binding sound. Previous owner's address label on front paste-down; interior pages lightly toned with scattered foxing, heavier to prelims and some text pages; otherwise unmarked. Dust jacket shows moderate edge wear, with a few 1.5" or less tears and some small chips and short tears at extremities; light creasing and scattered foxing to flaps and verso; light to moderate rubbing with minor color loss. Now in an archival quality (removable) Brodart cover. Bulletin No. 3 issued by the County of Los Angeles Department of the Museum of Natural History. Presents full-page color reproductions of Deakin's paintings of the twenty-one California missions with editorial and historical commentary by Ruth I. Mahood, Paul Mills, and Donald C. Cutter. [From jacket flaps] Few of the enduring landmarks of Spanish colonization of California in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries have inspired generations of artists more than the 21 California Missions. Ranging north from San Diego to Sonoma the missions - built, rebuilt and frequently restored - are present-day major tourist attractions as well as objects of historic importance. Among the many artists who painted the missions, Edwin Deakin's work is outstanding. Deakin presents the missions in a romantic image, uniquely characteristic of the California scene. Painted on large canvases they reveal structural detail in almost minute exactness. The canvases were painted in the late nineteenth century when many of the missions had fallen into ruin and badly needed repair and restoration. Deakin "restored" the missions for his viewers by his careful research and study. Each of the 21 missions is represented by individual paintings; among them: San Diego de Alcala, San Juan Capistrano, San Gabriel, San Fernando, Santa Barbara, Santa Ynez, San Buenaventura, La Purissima, San Luis Obispo. Carefully photographed in full color from the original paintings in the possession of the Los Angeles County Museum of Natural History, these romantic canvases are presented for the first time in their entirety in book form. Reproduced, one painting to a page, the book includes notes on each mission, an appreciation of Edwin Deakin's artistic stature by Paul Mills, Director of the Oakland Art Museum, and a text on the history of the Missions by Dr. Donald Cutter, Professor of History, University of New Mexico, a noted authority on Hispanic-America.
Language: English
Published by Los Angeles: The Ward Ritchie Press, 1966, Los Angeles, 1966. 1966
- Hardcover
Seller: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, U.S.A.Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.37
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Oblong quarto, hardcover, VG ex school library in near fine pictorial dj in mylar. 59 pages, with 21 full-page color plates of California Mission paintings by Edwin Deakin (each framable) and accompanying historical information on each mission. Contents also incl…ude "California's Twenty-One Franciscan Missions" by Donald C. Cutter and "Edwin Deakin: 1938-1923" by Paul Mills. edited by Ruth I. Mahood. Edwin Deakin's work is outstanding. Deakin presents the missions in a romantic image, uniquely characteristic of the California scene. Painted on large canvases they reveal structural detain in almost minute exactness. the canvases were painted in the late nineteenth century when many of themissions had fallen into ruin and badly needed repair and restoration. Deakin 'restored' the missions for his viewers by his careful research and study.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 20.41
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

A Gallery Of California Mission Paintings
Deakin, Edwin; Edited By Ruth I. Mahhod; Paul Mills, Donald G. Cutter
Language: English
Published by Los Angeles County Museum Of Natural History 1966
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 20.32
£ 5.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 58 Pp , Text On Verso, Plates On Facing Rectos. Oblong Softcover. First And Only Printing.

- Hardcover
Seller: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 26.12
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mint. Condition: Mint. Quarto in a jade green DJ; 120 p.: illus (chiefly col); 23 x 27 cm. Landscapes in art -- Exhibitions -- San Francisco Bay Area. Mint, new in unopened shrink wrap.

A Gallery of California Mission Paintings
Edwin Deakin; Ruth I. Mahood (editor); Paul Mills and Donald C. Cutter
Published by The Ward Ritchie Press 1966
- First Edition
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.My Book Heaven
Contact seller5-star sellerdj. First Edition. Edwin Deakin; Ruth I. Mahood (editor); Paul Mills and Donald C. Cutter A Gallery of California Mission Paintings First edition, 1966, The Ward Ritchie Press, Very Good book in a Good dust jacket.

Published by Berkley 1901
- Hardcover
Seller: Chamblin Bookmine, Jacksonville, FL, U.S.A.Chamblin Bookmine
Contact seller5-star sellerOblong hardcover. 8vo. Condition: Fair-. Fourth Edition. Hardbound in green paper over boards. Book remains in fair-/poor+ condition. Ex-library copy with stamps on ending pages and a few plates. Backstrip is missing, leaving binding partially attached. Foxing across upper edge. Faint moisture staining marks upper corner and fir…st few pages. A penciled sketch on front paste down. All 21 B/W reproduction paintings by Edwin Deakin included.
Published by Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Natural History/Ward Ritchie Pres
Seller: Michael R. Thompson Books, A.B.A.A., Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Michael R. Thompson Books, A.B.A.A.
Contact seller1-star sellerOblong octavo. Color illustrations. Cloth. Fine in fine d.j. Second printing.

Published by Publisher: Berkeley : [s.n.] ; S.F. : Murdock Press 2009
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 30.00
£ 23.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. [6] p., [21] leaves of plates : all ill. ; 23 x 28 cm.

- Hardcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 1,518.11
£ 2.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.
- Hardcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 86. A perfect gift…for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1902 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 86.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. I…llustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 106 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 106 Language: English.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.19
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1902. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 70, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 70 70.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 54.83
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1902. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 86, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 86 86.