David Sidorsky (37 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.89
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipp…ed with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.16
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Capricorn Books, New York 1971
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, U.S.A.Don's Book Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 6.37
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketTrade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Paperback Printing. 362 Pages. The genesis and development of the libereal tradition, in the wiritngs of Locke, Kant, Montesquieu, Rousseau, de Tocqueville, Hayek, Schumpeter, Lord Keynes, and others. European liberalism is a continuing effort to interpret the idea of freedom and to e…xamine the conditions for the realizaiton of freedom within the framework of changing political and social instititutions. This abstracdt and general fomulation of liberalism suggest the complexity of the liberal traidition. This book includes 32 essays which the author has placed in Four Parts: Toleration and Freedom of Thought, Constitutionalism and Democracy, Progress Economic Liberalism and Social Democracy, and Nationalism Revoltuion and international Order. Includes suggestions for further reading.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, U.S.A.Books Do Furnish A Room
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.48
£ 4.05 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Pages unmarked. Light creases. Binding square & firm. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.67
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.57
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Good. 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.16
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. (Jews, Civil Rights, human rights) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

Essays on Human Rights: Contemporary Issues and Jewish Perspectives
Sidorsky, David;Liskofsky, Sidney;Baron, Salo Wittmayer;Shestack, Jerome J.
- Hardcover
Seller: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, U.S.A.Bingo Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.18
£ 5.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. hardback in very good+ condition with very good minus dust jacket. name written inside otherwise clean.
Language: English
Published by Putnam & Sons 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.11
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. [The Genesis and Development of the Liberal Tradition] Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Some foxing to edge. Pages unmarked.

- Hardcover
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.72
£ 4.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good- Dust Jacket. Very good hardcover with very good- dust jacket. Binding is tight and sturdy, boards and text also very good. DJ is price-clipped. Shelfwear is very minor - DJ protected in Mylar wraps. A nice copy.

Language: English
Published by The Jewish Pub. Soc. Of America, Philadelphia 1979
- Hardcover
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, U.S.A.Russ States
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.27
£ 3.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good -. Very Good -. 1979, 359pp, slight shelfwear to cover, presentation bookplate, slight rubbing & edgewear to dj, contents clean & unmarked.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.15
£ 7.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. 324p, a very good hardback in a very good dustwrapper (minor repairs) [0465025943]. (*Published in collaboration with the Institute of Human Relations Press.).

Published by PUTNUMS 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: M.M. DAVIES/BOOKFINDER, CATSKILL, U.S.A.M.M. DAVIES/BOOKFINDER
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.86
£ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. DJ; THETHE GENESIS AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE LIGERAL TRADITION---INTHE WRITINGS OF LOCKE, KANT, MONTESQUIEU, ROUSSEAN, DE TOCQUEVILLE, HAYEK, SCHUMPETER, LORD KEYNES, AND OTHERS.
Published by Putnam,
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.13
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by The Jewish Publication Society, 1979 1979
- Hardcover
Seller: Indian Hills Books, Blountville, U.S.A.Indian Hills Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHard Cover. As New/As New. Stated First. The promotional paperwork laid in. Price intact.
Published by The American Jewish Committee Institute of Human Relations, New York 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Henry Hollander, Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerSoftbound. Condition: Good. Octavo, paper covers, viii, 93 pp. Inscribed by the author on the title page.

Published by Jewish Publication Society in collaboration with Institute of Human relations Press,, PHILADELPHIA 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Henry E. Lehrich, Bethesda, U.S.A.Henry E. Lehrich
Contact seller5-star sellerCloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. unused fine book, no writing no tearing.d/j not price cut. 324 pp., index Eleven articles.see picture on left.
Published by Rutherford: Herzl Pr. 1989. 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, U.S.A.de Wit Books
Contact seller5-star sellerVG, clean HB; no DJ. 362 pp.
Published by G.P. PUTNAM'S & SONS, NY 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, albany, U.S.A.Gian Luigi Fine Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.23
£ 7.27 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. First Edition. small owner's name, clean text.
Published by Capricorn Books
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.56
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. Very Good condition. (Liberalism, Europe) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
More imagesPublished by G.P. Putnam's Sons 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.45
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1970. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good. Dust jacket is very good.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions.… All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.

Language: English
Published by Philadelphia : Jewish Publication Society of America 1979
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 39.13
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 359 pages; Description: xlv, 359 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Jews --Politics and government --Congresses. Civil rights… --Congresses. Civil rights (Jewish law) --Congresses. Jews --Legal status, laws, etc. --Congresses. Human rights --Congresses. Notes: Originated out of the McGill International Colloquium on Judaism and Human Rights held April 1974 at McGill University. Includes bibliographical references. 3 Kg.

Published by Capricorn Books, New York, NY 1971
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: True Oak Books, Highland, U.S.A.True Oak Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 26.72
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition Thus. Light wear to cover edges and minor creasing. Previous owner's name inscribed on flyleaf page. No markings or other noteworthy defects. Yellowing (light) to pages and covers. ; - We're committed to your satisfaction. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries.… Your item will be carefully wrapped in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.

John Dewey The Later Works 1925-1953 : 1927-1928, Essays, Reviews, Miscellandy, and "Impressions of Soviet Russia"
Boydston, Jo Ann (EDT); Baysinger, Patricia (EDT); Sidorsky, David (INT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 38.69
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Philadelphia : Jewish Publication Society of America 1979
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 33.82
£ 12.05 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 359 pages; Description: xlv, 359 p. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Jews --Politics and government --Congresses. Civil rights… --Congresses. Civil rights (Jewish law) --Congresses. Jews --Legal status, laws, etc. --Congresses. Human rights --Congresses. Notes: Originated out of the McGill International Colloquium on Judaism and Human Rights held April 1974 at McGill University. Includes bibliographical references. 1 Kg.

Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York 1970
- Softcover
Seller: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, CanadaCARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 16.62
£ 14.96 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Red cloth hard covers with gilt titling to spine, in dust jacket. Some edge wear and light soiling to dust jacket. Small owner's name to front free endpaper. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. A sound and handsome copy, very neat. 362p. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" ta…ll. Book.

John Dewey The Later Works 1925-1953 : 1927-1928, Essays, Reviews, Miscellandy, and "Impressions of Soviet Russia"
Boydston, Jo Ann (EDT); Baysinger, Patricia (EDT); Sidorsky, David (INT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 47.08
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

The Later Works of John Dewey, Volume 3, 1925 19271928, Essays, Reviews, Miscellany, and "Impressions of Soviet Russia
Dewey, John/ Boydston, Jo Ann (Editor)/ Sidorsky, David (Introduction by)
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 38.53
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 493 pages. 8.50x5.75x1.25 inches. In Stock.

John Dewey The Later Works 1925-1953 : 1927-1928, Essays, Reviews, Miscellandy, and "Impressions of Soviet Russia"
Boydston, Jo Ann (EDT); Baysinger, Patricia (EDT); Sidorsky, David (INT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 39.20
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: George Strange's Bookmart, Brandon, CanadaGeorge Strange's Bookmart
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 23.17
£ 31.87 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Sidorsky, David (Editor) THE LIBERAL TRADITION IN EUROPEAN THOUGHT New York, NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons 1970 NF/VG FIRST EDITION 362pp 8vo. Unclipped red and white dust jacket with yellow and black titling is lightly age-toned with light scuffing on fro…nt and soiling on back. Edges and corners are rubbed and bumped with small closed tears along back top edge. Red publisher boards with gilt titling on spine is lightly bumped at corners and at head and tail of spine. Textblock edges are lightly soiled. Binding has separated from spine but is otherwise firm and holding strong. Previous owner name in red marker on front pastedown. Pages are unmarked and print is clear. This book is in great condition.