Davey Hamilton (28 results)
More imagesPublished by Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society 2000
- Softcover
Seller: Orb's Community Bookshop, Huntly, United KingdomOrb's Community Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.00
£ 12.45 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Stapled 499 page booklet reproduction of 1911 article in the Transactions of the Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society on the life of Charles Peach, coast guard, naturalist and fossil collector.
Published by 1978 EP 1978
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas & Reinhard, Recklinghausen, GermanyAntiquariat Thomas & Reinhard
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 8.91
£ 16.43 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketLEINEN, 171 Seiten, keine Markierungen/Anmerkungen, dies ist dies ist ein regulär ausgesondertes Exemplar aus einer wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek, das Buch ist gut erhalten --- LINEN, Lib. Ex., 171 pages, no marks, the book is in a good condition. Shipping to abroad insured with tracking number.

Language: English
Published by F. Chegwidden, Penryn 1909
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Summerfield Books BA, Penrith, United KingdomSummerfield Books BA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 37.00
£ 17.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. This copy of the increasingly rare 1909 Flora of Cornwall is still in its original green cloth, though the spine is a little the worse for wear. Top edge gilt. Internally crisp and clean, with just a little age toning. There is a small tear to the (otherwise clean) fold out map. The 6 por…traits are in Fine condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by F Chegwidden, Penryn 1902
- Hardcover
Seller: YattonBookShop PBFA, Yatton, United KingdomYattonBookShop PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 48.00
£ 24.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Boards are rather worn with a stain to the front. Corners are bumped, edges are worn. Spine is darkened and bumped to the ends. Front inner hinge is cracked. Textblock is a little foxed, mainly to the early/late pages. Previous owner's mark to title page… in pencil. Pagination: xvi, 276 pp. Additional photos are available upon request. When securely packed this item will weigh in the region of 695g. Unless specifically mentioned, all our books are photographed so you can see what you are buying. ABE may, however, display a stock image whilst processing ours. (YBP Ref: 034810:14a) Size: 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" Tall Language: ENG 695 G. Book.

A Supplement to F. Hamilton Davey\ s Flora of Cornwall
Thurston, Edgar|Vigurs, Chambré C.|Davey, Frederick Hamilton
- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 34.38
£ 42.36 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New.

A Supplement to F. Hamilton Davey's Flora of Cornwall
Edgar 1855-1935 Thurston, Chambré C Vigurs, Frederick Hamilton Davey
- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 78.99
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by F. Chegwidden, UK 1909
- Hardcover
Seller: Anytime Books, London, United KingdomAnytime Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 50.00
£ 30.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good. Lovely scholarship. pp.lxxxviii.portraits[6].570. Folding map with repaired tears, foxed. Professionally repaired in the past; see photo of spine.

- Softcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 88.95
£ 10.64 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
More imagesPublished by EP Publishing, Wakefield 1978
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 35.00
£ 19.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good Indeed. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First edition. A first edition of Frederick Hamilton Davey's major work on the flora and ferns of Cornwall, with seven portraits and a map In this survey of the Flora of Cornwall, Frederick Hamilton Davey gives an account of all the reports of Cornish plants f…rom 1576 until 1909, when this work was originally published. With seven portraits and a map as frontispiece, collated and complete. With a supplement to the rear containing a memoir of Hamilton Davey. In 1899, Davey met ornithologist A.O. Hume, who accompanied Davey on the tours of Cornwall and Devon prompting him to begin this major work. Pages have been transposed from the original publishing using a layout of four pages and two columns per page. In the publisher's original cloth binding, found in the price clipped dust wrapper. Externally, lovely, with just some shelf wear. Internally, firmly bound. Lightly foxed to the rear of the wrap, to the endpapers, and to the title page, otherwise pages are bright and clean. Very Good Indeed. Various (illustrator). book.

A Supplement to F. Hamilton Davey's Flora of Cornwall
Edgar 1855-1935 Thurston, Chambré C Vigurs, Frederick Hamilton Davey
- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 55.98
£ 65.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 253.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Good. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. . SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

Published by Autographed Letter 1938
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Deightons, Bournemouth, United KingdomDeightons
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 55.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1st edition thus. 8vo. (1) + 135 to 136 + (11)pp. Original white printed sheet. Neat ink " With the writer's compliments" on front. Slight knock bottom edge else very clean, tight & unfoxed. VG+.
- Hardcover
Seller: gpbrookes, Presteigne, United Kingdomgpbrookes
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 40.00
£ 14.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Penryn 1909 Complete with map, spotted to back and with tear, and 6 portraits. Original cloth worn, stamp to title, small chips to ends of spine Internally good.
Published by Penryn 1909
Seller: Peter Blest Booksellers, Maidstone, United KingdomPeter Blest Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 38.00
£ 16.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket6 portraits, very large folding map, pp.570, rebacked preserving the original spine, corners worn. Size: 8vo.
More imagesThe Flora of Cornwall and supplement, Flora of Cornwall Being an Account of the Flowering Plants and Ferns found in the county of Cornwall Including the Scilly Isles; The Flora of Kintyre
F. Hamilton Davey; Edgar Thurston; Chambre C. Vigurs; M. H. Cunningham; A. G. Kenneth
Published by EP Publishing Limited 1978-9, London 1978
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 75.00
£ 19.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. A near fine 2 volume collection of "The Flora of Cornwall and Supplement" and "The Flora of Kintyre". A near fine 2 volume collection comprising "The Flora of Cornwall and Supplement" and "The Flora of Kintyre". Originally published in 1909, this is a second imp…ression of "The Flora of Cornwall and Supplement". The work provides a detailed description of the flowering plants and ferns found in Cornwall. Containing "A Supplement to F. Hamilton Davey"s Flora of Cornwall" by Edgar Thurston and Chambre C. Vigurs, bound to the rear of the text. Pages are transposed from the original publishing using a layout of four pages and two columns per page. "The Flora of Cornwall" includes seven portraits and a map as frontispiece. "A Supplement to F. Hamilton Davey"s Flora of Cornwall" contains a further two portraits of the authors. "The Flora of Kintyre" is a first edition, providing comprehensive account of all vascular plants and charophytes growing in the vice-county. Containing a map of Kintyre as frontispiece. In the original publisher"s cloth binding, in original dust wrapper. Kintyre dust wrapper is price clipped, Cornwall dust wrapper is unclipped. Externally, fine, with just some very light bumping to the head and tail of the spine. Some very small marks to the front board of Kintyre. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are bright and clean. Fine. Various (illustrator). book.

A supplement to F. Hamilton Davey's Flora of Cornwall
Thurston, Edgar; Vigurs, Chambré C; Davey, Frederick Hamilton
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.95
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 204.
More imagesPublished by F Chegwidden Lower Market Street Penryn 1909
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Deightons, Bournemouth, United KingdomDeightons
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 95.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st edition. Small 4to. lxxxviii + (12) + 570pp. 3 x 5 fold out colour map as frontis + 6 bw photo plates. Modern half tan leather binding, raised bands, black leather label with gilt lettering + gilt freezeon spine, tan/cream marbled boards. Publisher's blue cloth covers, gilt lettering…+ framing lines on spine, blind line around edges on front. Original yellow eps. Untrimmed leading page edges. Some sellotape reinforcement on rear folds of map. Very clean, tight & unfoxed. VG+.

Published by Penryn: F. Chegwidden 1909
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Forest Books, ABA-ILAB, Grantham, United KingdomForest Books, ABA-ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 95.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst edition, 8vo, lxxxviii, 570pp., large folding map, 6 portraits, orig. green publishers cloth.
Published by King's College, University of Durham, Hatton Gallery 1960
- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover with metal spiral binding, 48 pages, good condition; light wear to covers with ghost impression from removed sticker; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

Published by Cornwall; Royal Cornwall Polytechnic Society; 1909
- First Edition
Seller: timkcbooks, Penzance, United Kingdomtimkcbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 50.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst edition, first printing thus. First separate publication. Very good pamphlet, but with loose pages due to rusty staples.
More imagesPublished by Penryn; F. Chegwidden; 1909
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: timkcbooks, Penzance, United Kingdomtimkcbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 200.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst edition, first printing. Very good with fold out map (with foxing). Gilt titles to spine. Contained in a bespoke slipcase along with the 1922 supplement and the appropriate issue of the Royal Institution of Cornwall Journal.
Published by Penryn 1902
Seller: Peter Blest Booksellers, Maidstone, United KingdomPeter Blest Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 60.00
£ 16.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. pp.276, interleaved for notes, orig. cloth backed printed boards. Issued in order to gather more records for the flora published in 1909. Rare. Size: 8vo.
Published by Penryn: Chegwidden (1902). 1902
Seller: Austwick Hall Books, Austwick, United KingdomAustwick Hall Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 50.00
£ 42.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketVery good copy in paper covered boards with red cloth spine. Inscription from the author. 276 pages which includes the index.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 682. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1909 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 682.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 572. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1902 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 572.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1922 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 212 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 212 Language: English.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.01
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketLeather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1922. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 210, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 210 210.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 55.41
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketLeather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1909. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 680, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 680 680.