Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Published by Collins Bros, 1968
Seller: Rod's Books & Relics, Sand springs, OK, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Harry Dansey (illustrator). Gift inscription on title page, with DJ in mylar but old tape has left some tape residue on the DJ flap folds and inner boards. U-5874.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Large hardback in very good condition with very good minus condition. Name written on front end page.
Hardcover. Condition: NEAR FINE. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD DUST. Book is near fine. Dust jacket is slightly worn at edges. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2019
ISBN 10: 0371085047 ISBN 13: 9780371085042
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Charles E. Tuttle, Rutland, VT & Tokyo, 1963. Hardcover, 115 pp. The history of the Maori people, their culture and art. Illustrated in color with photography by Kenneth & Jean Bigwood. Very good with edge wear to jacket, scuffs at spine, a small chip at head of spine. Jacket lower front flap has been clipped. Now in a new mylar sleeve.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2019
ISBN 10: 0371085047 ISBN 13: 9780371085042
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Published by A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1963
Seller: Rob the Book Man, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. large hardback in very good condition wtih good dust jacket.
Published by A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1966
Seller: Rob the Book Man, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. large hardback in very good condition with very good dust jacket.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 7/18/2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1021185809 ISBN 13: 9781021185808
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The English Crusaders; Containing an Account of all the English Knights who Formed Part of the Expeditions for the Recovery of the Holy Land. Illustra. Book.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10: 169173215X ISBN 13: 9781691732159
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 278 pages. 8.00x5.00x0.70 inches. In Stock.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Charles E. Tuttle Company, Rutland, Vermont, 1963
Seller: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Illustrated by Bigwood, Kenneth and Jean Bigwood (illustrator). Worn; Ex-Library; Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by A.H. and A.W. Reed, 1966
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1966. 115 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages are clean and bright with a firm binding. Endpapers and page edges are lightly tanned and foxed. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light wear to clipped dust jacket with tears, nicks and creases to spine, edge and corners.
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by A. H. and A. W. Reed, Wellington, 1958
Seller: Steve Kilby, Guelph, ON, Canada
Hard Cover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. H. D. B. Dansey (illustrator). Hardcover with illustration printed on the brown boards. Slight wear to the corners of the pages. The price-clipped jacket has short tears to its edges. Old price sticker on the front portion of the jacket.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Illustrated by Harry Dansey (illustrator). First Edition; First Printing. B&W Illustrations,maps; 164 pages; (signed) 1968 Collins HC/DJ 1st edition. Inscribed by the author on half-title page and dated 1968. Square tight and clean; no marks. Bright neat dust jacket. NF/NF; Signed by Author.
Paperback. Condition: New. Arrian on coursing. The Cynegeticus of the younger Xenophon, translated from the Greek, with classical and practical annotations, and a brief sketch . appendix, containing some account of the Cane Brand new item sourced directly from publisher. Packed securely in tight packaging to ensure no damage. Shipped from warehouse on same/next day basis.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313244961 ISBN 13: 9781313244961
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: The Book Exchange, Macclesfield, CHESH, United Kingdom
Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 0955087104. Large format Softcover with Large Print, light creasing and some marks on cover. SIGNED and dedicated by the author on inside cover. Not ex. library. 450 pages. If you were educated in the sixties and seventies you may well relate to this book, with characters who were at your school. The headmaster with the flying cape, the art teacher, and the practical subject teachers. Gives an excellent insight into education of the period and the subsequent decline in general standards of behaviour. Contents clean, tight and bright. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Language: English
Published by Longman Paul Limited, Aukland, NZ, 1978
ISBN 10: 058271737X ISBN 13: 9780582717374
Seller: Reclaimed Bookstore, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used. 2nd Printing in Near Fine Condition. Pages are crisp, clean, and bright. Binding is tight. A hard to find play written by MÄori journalist, cartoonist, writer, broadcaster, local politician, and race relations conciliator Harry Dansey. Overall a near fine 2nd printing!
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313244961 ISBN 13: 9781313244961
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Collins, Auckland, N.Z., 1968
Seller: COOK AND BAKERS BOOKS, PARKSVILLE, VANCOUVER ISLAND, BC, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Harry Dansey [line drawings] (illustrator). First Edition. Dust jacket has light edgewear, otherwise very clean and well bound. Map endpapers [north island]. This straightforward and lively history, although simply told, rests upon a deep knowledge of the Maori, past and present, and paints a fascinating picture of one of the most remarkable of the Pacific peoples. **Bundle up & Save on Postage**.