Daniel G Cooper (9 results)

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.55
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

Language: English
Published by North American Review Corporation, New York 1925
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: CanisLatrans, Highlands, U.S.A.CanisLatrans
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. The North American Review Vol. 222 No. 1 September - October - November 1925. Various (illustrator).

Doctors of Another Calling: Physicians Who Are Known Best in Fields Other than Medicine
Cooper, David K. C. [Editor]; Dean, Howard [Foreword]; Bailey, James E. [Contributor]; Berman, Paul [Contributor]; Bryan, Charles S. [Contributor]; Bullock, John D. [Contributor]; Cooper, Amy L. [Contributor]; Dans, Peter E. [Contributor]; Frierson, J. Gordon [Contributor]; Fuller, J. Michael [Contributor]; Johnston, James R. [Contributor]; Lella, Joseph W. [Contributor]; Moran, Michael E. [Contributor]; Morgan, Daniel [Contributor]; Moss, Sandra W. [Contributor]; Murray, T. Jock [Contributor]; Nicholls, Angela M. [Contributor]; Partin, Clyde [Contributor]; Purkerson, Mabel L. [Contributor]; Ravin, James G. [Contributor]; Silverman, Barry [Contributor]; Stone, Marvin J. [Contributor]; Stone, Robert H. [Contributor]; Ternberg, Jessie L. [Con
- Hardcover
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 23.11
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: As New. Newark, 2013; illustrated cloth covered boards; minimal shelf wear; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; Interior is clean and unmarked; 477 pages.

Writing African History (Rochester Studies in African History and the Diaspora, 20)
Philips, John Edward [Editor]; Achi, Bala [Contributor]; Cooper, Barbara [Contributor]; Ehret, Christopher [Contributor]; McCall, Daniel [Contributor]; Henige, David [Contributor]; Badejo Ph.D., Deidre L. [Contributor]; dia Mwembu, Donatien DIBWE [Contributor]; Bedigian, Dorothea [Contributor]; Drewal, Henry John [Contributor]; Albert, Isaac Olawale [Contributor]; Philips, John Edward [Contributor]; Thornton, John K. [Contributor]; Hunwick, John O. [Contributor]; Holloway, Joseph E. [Contributor]; Sheldon, Kathleen [Contributor]; Yoshida, Masao [Contributor]; Keita MD, Shomarka [Contributor]; Keech McIntosh, Susan [Contributor]; Falola, Professor Toyin [Contributor]; Martin, William G. [Contributor];
Language: English
Published by University of Rochester Press 2006
Series: Rochester Studies in African History and the Diaspora, Book 24 of 94. Book 24 of 94 - Rochester Studies in African History and the Diaspora
- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 66.27
£ 5.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 67.11
£ 14.23 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

Condition: New
£ 70.19
£ 42.26 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Redaktion: James Andrew WhitakerJames Andrew Whitaker ist Assistenzprofessor fuer Kulturanthropologie an der Troy University (Alabama, USA).James Andrew Whitaker is an assistant professor of anthropology at Troy University, an honorary research fel.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 70.19
£ 53.75 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Although shamanism has become a well-developed and expansive topic within the anthropology of Amazonia, the ethnographic literature focusing on sorcery has been sporadic and sparse by comparison. This has particularly been the case since the death of Neil L. Whitehead in 2012. However, as t…his volume shows, sorcery is often of great importance in the lives and cosmologies of many people in different parts of lowland South America. Across the region, it takes a variety of forms and involves a diverse range of practices. This edited volume comparatively re-examines the topic of sorcery in Amazonia with particular emphases on local ontological frameworks, issues of embodiment, and related uses of sound.It highlights ethical approaches to research concerning sorcery and discusses the ethics within local communities of sorcery practices and accusations.; Schamanismus ist in der Anthropologie Amazoniens ein ausdifferenziertes und umfangreiches Forschungsfeld. Aber nur vereinzelt beschäftigen sich ethnografische Publikationen mit magischen Praktiken. Der Sammelband zeigt die große Bedeutung von Hexerei und Magie im Leben und in der Kosmologie vieler Menschen in verschiedenen Teilen des südamerikanischen Tieflands. Ein Schwerpunkt liegt auf lokalen ontologischen Rahmenbedingungen, Fragen der Verkörperung und der damit verbundenen Verwendung von Klängen in Amazonien. Ethische Ansätze zur Erforschung von Magie werden ebenso beleuchtet wie die Ethik von magischen Praktiken und Hexerei-Anschuldigungen inner- halb lokaler Gemeinschaften.Sprachen: Englisch, Spanisch.

- Softcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 70.19
£ 60.39 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Sorcery in Amazonia | A Comparative Exploration of Magical Assault | Daniel G. Cooper (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | 238 S. | Englisch | 2025 | Mann, Gebr. Verlag | EAN 9783786129301 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Dietrich Reimer Verlag GmbH, Berliner Str. 53, 10713 Berlin, info[at]reimer-verlag[dot]d…e | Anbieter: preigu.
More imagesTravels in Various Countries of Europe, Asia and Africa: Part The First, Russia, Tartary and Turkey (1810); Part The Second, Section The First, Greece, Egypt and The Holy Land (1812); Part The Second, Section The Second, Greece, Egypt and The Holy Land (1814); Part The Second, Section The Third, Greece, Egypt and The Holy Land To Which is Added a Supplement Respecting the Author's Journey from Constantinople to Vienna. Containing His Account of the Gold Mines of Transylvania and Hungary (1816); Part The Third, Section The First, Scandinavia (1819); Part The Third, Section The Second, Scandinavia (1823). [WITH 185 COPPER PLATES AND 157 VIGNETTES AND CUTS]. 6-vol. set (Complete)
Clarke, Edward Daniel (Text by); S. I. Neele, H. Mutlow (Maps and plans engraved by); Joseph Skelton, R. Pollard, Laetitia and Elizabeth Byrne, F. R. Hay, J. Fittler, R. Cooper (Plates engraved by); E. D. Clarke, Angelica Clarke, Guarenghi, Martin, Dreier, W. Havell, Camporesi, J. B. Lusieri, Morritt, W. Harraden, Grelot, Fauvel, G. Wilkins, Henry Wrighte, Preaux (Illustrations by)
Published by T. Cadell and W. Davies, London 1823
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, U.S.A.ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB)
Contact seller3-star sellerHardcover. Condition: g to vg. First edition. Large quarto (11 1/4 x 9"). [2], xxviii, xxiii, [1], 812pp; xix, [13], 715pp, [1]pp (Errata), [2]pp (Publisher's advertisement); [2], xv, [12], 20, 822pp; [2], xx, [14], 735pp, [1]pp (Errata); xii, [14], 763pp, [1]pp (Errata); [2], iv, [14], 555, [1]pp. Modern half black morocco over… dark grey cloth, with gold lettering and ruling to spines. Raised bands. First volume with a striking tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait of the author engraved by Richard Golding, after a painting by John Opie. Tissue-guarded engraved frontispiece in each volume. First edition of Edward Daniel Clarke's magnum opus "Travels in Various Countries of Europe, Asia and Africa" the author's personal account of a fascinating journey throughout three continents. Following a tour of Scandinavia in 1799, Edward Daniel Clarke (1769-1822) travelled through Russia and the Crimea before proceeding to Constantinople, Rhodes, and afterwards Egypt and Palestine. Greece was the country next visited. While touring this country, Clarke, as a mineralogist and antiquary, collected marbles, coins and vases and purchased a large ancient statue at Eleusis. From Athens he proceeded by land to Constantinople, and after a short stay in that city directed his course homewards through Rumelia, Austria, Germany and France. Each of the six volumes is lavishly illustrated throughout with numerous in-text vignettes and woodcuts, as well as full-page copper plates (many folded), depicting views, monuments, natives in traditional costume, ceremonies and processions, antiquities, etc. Includes several folded maps and charts. All the 185 copper plates and 157 vignettes and cuts are accounted for. Plates engraved by Joseph Skelton, R. Pollard, Laetitia and Elizabeth Byrne, F. R. Hay, J. Fittler, and R. Cooper after illustrations by E. D. Clarke, Angelica Clarke, Guarenghi, Martin, Dreier, W. Havell, Camporesi, J. B. Lusieri, Morritt, W. Harraden, Grelot, Fauvel, G. Wilkins, Henry Wrighte, and Preaux. Most of the delightful vignettes were engraved by Elizabeth and Laetitia Byrne. The maps and plans were engraved by S. I. Neele, and H. Mutlow. Some offsetting to text pages facing plates. Moderate to heavy foxing to plates throughout. Minor foxing to text pages. Sporadic clear water-staining along edges of plates in second volume (Part 2, section 1). Ex-library copy with perforating library stamp to each title page, and small reference stamp at inner gutter of the first text leaf of each volume (not affecting lettering). Bindings in overall very good, interior in good to very good condition.