Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Open University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0335193900 ISBN 13: 9780335193905
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Open University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0335193900 ISBN 13: 9780335193905
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Open University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0335193900 ISBN 13: 9780335193905
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0521286689 ISBN 13: 9780521286688
Paperback. Red ink underlining and markings all throughout. Wrappers are worn, rubbed and scuffed. 249 pages. 249 pp.
Language: English
Published by Open University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0335193900 ISBN 13: 9780335193905
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Group, 1996
ISBN 10: 0582276497 ISBN 13: 9780582276499
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9780582276499.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. black and white illustrations, poetry inspired by Angel of the North sculpture in north east of England, no inscriptions, clean, tight, bright copy.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0521244021 ISBN 13: 9780521244022
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:0521244021.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9780582276505.
Condition: good. Sun-fading on the cover. A former library book with all the expected stamps, stickers and markings. Some shelf, storage or usage wear present. The binding is tight and all pages are present. Missing dustjacket. The pages appear aged but unmarked. Light staining on the page edges. Pictures available upon request. Individually inspected by Shay. Thanks for supporting an independent bookseller!
Language: English
Published by Manchester University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0719043247 ISBN 13: 9780719043246
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Ex library copy with usual stamps & stickers.
Language: English
Published by St. Martin's Press, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1982
ISBN 10: 0312702981 ISBN 13: 9780312702984
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Challenges the assumption that "science & literature were essentially antithetical in the Victorian period,'' examining a wide range of writers & poets to show how the scientific worldview appeared in the work of various writers of the period & how scientific writing incorporated "similar perspectives on humanity, society, & nature, often using similar language & imagery." Just slightly less crisp than Brand New! FIRST EDITION hardcover book with black boards is Near Fine: completely clean, tight binding, pages mildly tanned but completely unmarked. The DJ is Fine: completely clean & bright, virtually no edgewear. Nicely protected in new mylar cover.Our photos depict the EXACT book you will receive, never "stock" images of books we don't actually have. All orders received by 2 pm Weekdays (Pacific time) ship that same day; later orders, weekends & holidays ship very next business day.
Language: English
Published by Open University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0335193900 ISBN 13: 9780335193905
Seller: Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books, Katoomba, NSW, Australia
First Edition
Softcover (Stiff Card). Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Edges very slightly spotted or marked. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Women & Feminism; ISBN: 0335193900. ISBN/EAN: 9780335193905. All our pictures shown here are of the actual item, not stock photos. Inventory No: 24534. For further info on this title, click on the "Contact Seller" button within this listing. We will try to reply within 24 hours. Otherwise you can order right now (inclusive of shipping options) from the "Add to Basket" button to the right.
Language: English
Published by The Harvester Press, Brighton,, 1988
ISBN 10: 0391035916 ISBN 13: 9780391035911
Seller: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, Italy
Condition: MOLTO BUONO. NOTA:Piccola imperfezione alla sopraccoperta, altrimenti come nuovo. / Brighton, The Harvester Press cm.14x22,5, pp.211, legatura ed. sopracop.fig. Testo in inglese.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0521244021 ISBN 13: 9780521244022
Seller: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Publisher's hardback in better than very good condition: firm and square, no scuffs, no cracks. Complete with original dustjacket, not showing any tears or chips. Contents tight and clean; no pen-marks. Not from a library so no such stamps or labels. Thus a tidy book in very presentable condition.
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:0312702981.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1984
ISBN 10: 0521286689 ISBN 13: 9780521286688
Seller: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Issued. First Edition. softcover, 249 pages, fine.
Language: English
Published by Open University Press., 1996
ISBN 10: 0335193900 ISBN 13: 9780335193905
Seller: Neil Carver Books, SOUTHPORT, United Kingdom
A softback publication of 301pages large 8vo. in v.g.+ clean condition. Light creasing to some pages.
Hardcover. Condition: Vg. Dust Jacket Condition: Vg. First Edition. 286pp. Size: 8vo.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0521286689 ISBN 13: 9780521286688
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0521286689 ISBN 13: 9780521286688
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Manchester University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0719043239 ISBN 13: 9780719043239
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Books sent promptly by first class post.
Published by Manchester University Press-, 1990
Seller: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. PB/ pub. 1990/ Gd. condition/ 184 pages A case for a re-revaluation of motherhood in today's society presents a challenge as much to feminists themselves as to the medical and scientific world. (B2707 ). Book.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge, London, New York u.a.: Cambridge University Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0521286689 ISBN 13: 9780521286688
Seller: Antiquariat Kretzer, Kirchhain-Emsdorf, Germany
Condition: Gut. VI, 249 Seiten. Ex-library copy with usual marks (signature on spine, stamps / inventory marks on edges / a few pages). - Cover partly browned and slightly dusted. Edges partly a bit stained. - Good copy. ISBN: 9780521286688 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 490 8° (17,5-22,5 cm). Orig.-Broschur. [Softcover / Paperback].
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0521286689 ISBN 13: 9780521286688
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Humanities Press International Inc.,U.S., 1988
ISBN 10: 0391035916 ISBN 13: 9780391035911
Seller: Broadleigh Books, Gillingham, DOR, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardback book (very good) in dust jacket (very good). The pages are bright, unmarked, in very good condition and fully bound. Minor bruise at each corner of the boards but they are still square. Light shelf wear on the jacket which has no chips or tears and is not price clipped. Mailed the same or next working day in a cardboard book box.