Conzo Joe (40 results)

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.65
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 12.79
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Backbeat Books 2012
- Hardcover
Seller: RPL Library Store, Rochester, U.S.A.RPL Library Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.72
£ 4.05 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. VERY GOOD / DJ VERY GOOD. Former Library Book. Text is very clean. Usual library treatments. Black board with gold lettering. Cover is barely worn. Mylar DJ is very lightly rubbed. Binding and hinges are firm.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 18.36
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.27
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.34
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. Countless stories have been written about Tito Puente's percussive musical abilities, but never before have his talent and intuition, as well as the mishaps and controversies surrounding him, been presented with such vivacity and love, chronicling the popular and combative King of Latin rhyt…hm who climbed from El Barrio to international fame and recognition, influencing multiple generations of jazzers and Latin rockers from Dizzy Gillespie to Santana.Tito Puente was more than a flamboyant percussionist; he was a multi-instrumentalist and gifted composer. Despite the importance and popularity of Tito's music, his contributions are too often ignored witness Ken Burns' television documentary about jazz which he virtually ignores Afro-Cuban jazz this book reclaims Tito's rightful place in the history of music.Author Joe Conzo was Tito's confidant and chronicler for nearly 40 years no one was closer to Tito or knew him better. Joe tells the story of Tito's intensity for perfection, and describes Tito's musical brilliance in a manner that is as exciting a rapid-fire explosion on the timbales as it is deeply personal.Mambo Diablo is like no book before it, a must-read for all music fans and for anyone who loves New York. Famed author and journalist Pete Hamill sets the stage for the journey, with a loving preface. MAMBO DIABLO: MY JOURNEY WITH TITO PUENTE Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 22.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 20.94
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 8 available
Hardback. Condition: New. Countless stories have been written about Tito Puente's percussive musical abilities, but never before have his talent and intuition, as well as the mishaps and controversies surrounding him, been presented with such vivacity and love, chronicling the popular and combative King of Latin rhythm who climb…ed from El Barrio to international fame and recognition, influencing multiple generations of jazzers and Latin rockers from Dizzy Gillespie to Santana.Tito Puente was more than a flamboyant percussionist; he was a multi-instrumentalist and gifted composer. Despite the importance and popularity of Tito's music, his contributions are too often ignored - witness Ken Burns' television documentary about jazz which he virtually ignores Afro-Cuban jazz - this book reclaims Tito's rightful place in the history of music.Author Joe Conzo was Tito's confidant and chronicler for nearly 40 years - no one was closer to Tito or knew him better. Joe tells the story of Tito's intensity for perfection, and describes Tito's musical brilliance in a manner that is as exciting a rapid-fire explosion on the timbales as it is deeply personal.Mambo Diablo is like no book before it, a must-read for all music fans and for anyone who loves New York. Famed author and journalist Pete Hamill sets the stage for the journey, with a loving preface.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.75
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 20.18
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.02
£ 6.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Frank 151 Media Group, New York 2011
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Village Works, New York, U.S.A.Village Works
Contact seller4-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Guest Curator, Fool's Gold Records. Due to the weight, and/or size, and/or rarity of this book, we will request an additional $4(domestic) to $14 (international) for shipping from you the buyer based on actual shipping costs, after your order is placed through this platform. This will no…t slow down your shipping time. Thank you for understanding.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.83
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 01 edition. 240 pages. French language. 8.25x5.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Inquiring Minds, Saugerties, U.S.A.Inquiring Minds
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 27.79
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used - Very Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 32.53
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardback. Condition: New. Countless stories have been written about Tito Puente's percussive musical abilities, but never before have his talent and intuition, as well as the mishaps and controversies surrounding him, been presented with such vivacity and love, chronicling the popular and combative King of Latin rhythm who climb…ed from El Barrio to international fame and recognition, influencing multiple generations of jazzers and Latin rockers from Dizzy Gillespie to Santana.Tito Puente was more than a flamboyant percussionist; he was a multi-instrumentalist and gifted composer. Despite the importance and popularity of Tito's music, his contributions are too often ignored - witness Ken Burns' television documentary about jazz which he virtually ignores Afro-Cuban jazz - this book reclaims Tito's rightful place in the history of music.Author Joe Conzo was Tito's confidant and chronicler for nearly 40 years - no one was closer to Tito or knew him better. Joe tells the story of Tito's intensity for perfection, and describes Tito's musical brilliance in a manner that is as exciting a rapid-fire explosion on the timbales as it is deeply personal.Mambo Diablo is like no book before it, a must-read for all music fans and for anyone who loves New York. Famed author and journalist Pete Hamill sets the stage for the journey, with a loving preface.

- Hardcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.15
£ 6.91 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: new.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rebel Arts, Richmond, U.S.A.Rebel Arts
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 30.90
£ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. The Expanded Edition. A nice new copy in jacket. Photo is not necessarily of exact copy for sale.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Paisleyhaze Books, New Hartford, U.S.A.Paisleyhaze Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 30.90
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Author House hardcover in dust jacket, 2010, 1st edition, unused and carefully stored, inscription on front endpaper SIGNED by Joe Conzo otherwise unmarked and defect free; Fine/Fine (like New). We will add a custom fitted mylar cover, bubble wrap the book and ship it in a New BOX- Not…a plastic bag like the zombie sellers.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.28
£ 9.07 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. 2012. Reprint. Hardcover. Tito Puente was the popular and combative King of Latin rhythm who climbed from El Barrio to international fame and recognition, influencing multiple generations of jazzers and Latin rockers from Dizzy Gillespie to Santana. This book reclaims Tito's rightful place in the history of music…, and tells the story of Tito's intensity for perfection. Num Pages: 512 pages, Black and White Photo Insert. BIC Classification: AVH. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 235 x 162 x 37. Weight in Grams: 918. My Journey with Tito Puente. 512 pages, Black and White Photo Insert. Tito Puente was the popular and combative King of Latin rhythm who climbed from El Barrio to international fame and recognition, influencing multiple generations of jazzers and Latin rockers from Dizzy Gillespie to Santana. This book reclaims Tito's rightful place in the history of music, and tells the story of Tito's intensity for perfection. Cateogry: (G) General (US: Trade). BIC Classification: AVH. Dimension: 235 x 162 x 37. Weight: 918. . . . . .

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.11
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 512 pages. 9.10x6.10x1.60 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 37.03
£ 7.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. 2012. Reprint. Hardcover. Tito Puente was the popular and combative King of Latin rhythm who climbed from El Barrio to international fame and recognition, influencing multiple generations of jazzers and Latin rockers from Dizzy Gillespie to Santana. This book reclaims Tito's rightful place in the history of music…, and tells the story of Tito's intensity for perfection. Num Pages: 512 pages, Black and White Photo Insert. BIC Classification: AVH. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 235 x 162 x 37. Weight in Grams: 918. My Journey with Tito Puente. 512 pages, Black and White Photo Insert. Tito Puente was the popular and combative King of Latin rhythm who climbed from El Barrio to international fame and recognition, influencing multiple generations of jazzers and Latin rockers from Dizzy Gillespie to Santana. This book reclaims Tito's rightful place in the history of music, and tells the story of Tito's intensity for perfection. Cateogry: (G) General (US: Trade). BIC Classification: AVH. Dimension: 235 x 162 x 37. Weight: 918. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.62
£ 20.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Hardcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 38.81
£ 8.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: True Oak Books, Highland, U.S.A.True Oak Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 49.43
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; The book is in great overall condition, showing only minor cosmetic wear.; - We're committed to your satisfaction. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully wrapped in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or n…ext business day. Buy with confidence.
Published by Frank 151 Media Group, New York 2010
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Village Works, New York, U.S.A.Village Works
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 38.62
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Guest Curator, Ricky Powell. Due to the weight, and/or size, and/or rarity of this book, we will request an additional $4(domestic) to $14 (international) for shipping from you the buyer based on actual shipping costs, after your order is placed through this platform. This will not…slow down your shipping time. Thank you for understanding.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA United
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.15
£ 37.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 8 available
Hardback. Condition: New. Countless stories have been written about Tito Puente's percussive musical abilities, but never before have his talent and intuition, as well as the mishaps and controversies surrounding him, been presented with such vivacity and love, chronicling the popular and combative King of Latin rhythm who climb…ed from El Barrio to international fame and recognition, influencing multiple generations of jazzers and Latin rockers from Dizzy Gillespie to Santana.Tito Puente was more than a flamboyant percussionist; he was a multi-instrumentalist and gifted composer. Despite the importance and popularity of Tito's music, his contributions are too often ignored - witness Ken Burns' television documentary about jazz which he virtually ignores Afro-Cuban jazz - this book reclaims Tito's rightful place in the history of music.Author Joe Conzo was Tito's confidant and chronicler for nearly 40 years - no one was closer to Tito or knew him better. Joe tells the story of Tito's intensity for perfection, and describes Tito's musical brilliance in a manner that is as exciting a rapid-fire explosion on the timbales as it is deeply personal.Mambo Diablo is like no book before it, a must-read for all music fans and for anyone who loves New York. Famed author and journalist Pete Hamill sets the stage for the journey, with a loving preface.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.05
£ 42.33 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Backbeat BooksKlappentextrnrnMAMBO DIABLO: MY JOURNEY WITH TITO PUENTE.

- Hardcover
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United KingdomCitiRetail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 32.99
£ 37.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. Countless stories have been written about Tito Puente's percussive musical abilities, but never before have his talent and intuition, as well as the mishaps and controversies surrounding him, been presented with such vivacity and love, chronicling the popular and combative King of Latin rhyt…hm who climbed from El Barrio to international fame and recognition, influencing multiple generations of jazzers and Latin rockers from Dizzy Gillespie to Santana.Tito Puente was more than a flamboyant percussionist; he was a multi-instrumentalist and gifted composer. Despite the importance and popularity of Tito's music, his contributions are too often ignored witness Ken Burns' television documentary about jazz which he virtually ignores Afro-Cuban jazz this book reclaims Tito's rightful place in the history of music.Author Joe Conzo was Tito's confidant and chronicler for nearly 40 years no one was closer to Tito or knew him better. Joe tells the story of Tito's intensity for perfection, and describes Tito's musical brilliance in a manner that is as exciting a rapid-fire explosion on the timbales as it is deeply personal.Mambo Diablo is like no book before it, a must-read for all music fans and for anyone who loves New York. Famed author and journalist Pete Hamill sets the stage for the journey, with a loving preface. MAMBO DIABLO: MY JOURNEY WITH TITO PUENTE Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.

Born in the Bronx (First Printing) A Visual Record of the Early Days of Hip Hop
Kugelberg, Johan & Afrika Bambaataa & Joe Conzo & Buddy Esquire & Jeff Chang
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: True Oak Books, Highland, U.S.A.True Oak Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 77.23
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Printing. 9.2 X 1.1 X 11.2 inches; 208 pages; B&W and color photographs throughout the book. Very Good condition. No noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item… will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.