Language: English
Published by Gale Ecco, Print Editions, 2018
ISBN 10: 137931402X ISBN 13: 9781379314028
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Gale Ecco, Print Editions 4/17/2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 137931402X ISBN 13: 9781379314028
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardback or Cased Book. Condition: New. The Duties of Great men. By the Prince of Conty. With a Preface. Book.
Language: English
Published by Gale Ecco, Print Editions, 2018
ISBN 10: 137931402X ISBN 13: 9781379314028
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Gale ECCO, Print Editions 2010-05-27, 2010
ISBN 10: 1140698850 ISBN 13: 9781140698852
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
£ 13.83
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Gale Ecco, Print Editions, 2010
ISBN 10: 1140698850 ISBN 13: 9781140698852
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 18.16
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Gale Ecco, Print Editions, 2018
ISBN 10: 137931402X ISBN 13: 9781379314028
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 26.20
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Gale Ecco, Print Editions, 2018
ISBN 10: 137931402X ISBN 13: 9781379314028
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Gale Ecco, Print Editions, 2018
ISBN 10: 137931402X ISBN 13: 9781379314028
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Gale Ecco, Print Editions, 2010
ISBN 10: 1140698850 ISBN 13: 9781140698852
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Gale Ecco, Print Editions, 2018
ISBN 10: 137931402X ISBN 13: 9781379314028
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Einband - fest (Hardcover). Condition: New.
Published by Gebr. Henninger, Heilbronn,, 1881
Seller: Bouquinerie du Varis, Russy, FR, Switzerland
broschiert. 195x125mm, XIX - 103Seiten, Stockflecken am Rand. Stempel auf dem Umschlag. En cas de problème de commande, veuillez nous contacter via notre page d'accueil / If there is a problem with the order, please contact us via our homepage.
Language: English
Published by Gale Ecco, Print Editions Mai 2010, 2010
ISBN 10: 1140698850 ISBN 13: 9781140698852
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Language: English
Published by Gale Ecco, Print Editions, 2010
ISBN 10: 1140698850 ISBN 13: 9781140698852
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Touchladybirdlucky Studios Nov 2015, 2015
ISBN 10: 1346370087 ISBN 13: 9781346370088
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Language: English
Published by Gale Ecco, Print Editions, 2010
ISBN 10: 1140698850 ISBN 13: 9781140698852
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
£ 18.07
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Gale Ecco, Print Editions, 2018
ISBN 10: 137931402X ISBN 13: 9781379314028
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: French
Published by CHEZ NICOLAS SCHOUTEN, COLOGNE, 1669
Seller: LIBRAIRIE PHILIPPE BERTRANDY, LE PUY EN VELAY, France
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Un volume petit in-12 de LVIII pages non paginées + 263 pages , dans une reliure plein parchemin postérieure , dos plat avec titrage à l 'encre , édition originale , un trou de vers à l 'angle inférieur droit des pages , autrement bon exemplaire .
Language: English
Published by Gale Ecco, Print Editions, 2010
ISBN 10: 1140698850 ISBN 13: 9781140698852
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 15.79
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Published by Denis Thierry, Paris, 1717
Seller: Libreria antiquaria Atlantis (ALAI-ILAB), Torino, TO, Italy
In -12, pp. (12) 127. Ognuna delle due parti con proprio frontespizio. Cartonatura rustica dell'epoca. Buon esemplare. Armand de Bourbon, Prince de Conti, fratello del Grand Condé e della Duchessa de Longueville, dal gennaio 1649 prese parte alla Fronda Parlamentare. In quest'opera il principe espone i suoi pensieri sui doveri connessi al governo per diritto divino.
Language: English
Published by Gale Ecco, Print Editions, 2018
ISBN 10: 137931402X ISBN 13: 9781379314028
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
£ 26.27
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Gale Ecco, Print Editions, 2010
ISBN 10: 1140698850 ISBN 13: 9781140698852
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 126.
Communication et Tradition 1998, collection "Archives des Bourbons" . 104 pages. Broché. Bon état.
Published by A Paris chez Pierre Prome rue de la vieille Bouclerie à la Charite, 1667
Seller: Christopher Edwards ABA ILAB, Henley-on-Thames, OXON, United Kingdom
First Edition
8vo, pp. [vi], '30' (misnumbered for 50), 140, 108, [52] table; a very good copy in contemporary French calf, spine gilt; nineteenth-century bookplate of the Bibliothèque de Mouchy. First edition of the principal work of Armand de Bourbon, prince de Conti (1629-66), a dire series of warnings about the evils of the stage, with an impressive collection of ancient authorities to support his condemnation - from early church Councils and fathers such as Tertullian and Cyprian, to figures as recent as Carlo Borromeo. Conti, brother of le grand Condé (1621-86), had studied under the Jesuits at the Collège de Clermont, where he was a younger contemporary of Molière. He befriended the playwright, offered him the post of his secretary and is reputed to have introduced him to the court; but in this book he turned against the stage and charged it with atheism. The privilege and approbation in this work are both dated mid-December 1666, so it is not surprising that the title page is of the following year. The privilege was shared between Pierre Promé and Louis Billaine, and copies are found with either bookseller's name in the imprint; some are also reported (e.g. at the BN) dated 1666, but all of the 8vo editions have the same pagination and are clearly from the same printing. Promé also published a 12mo edition in 1667, with 224pp., but that must certainly be later than this, the true first edition.
Published by Danzig 1697, 1697
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Mertens, Berlin, Germany
Softcover. Condition: Befriedigend. Marmorierter Pappband der Zeit. 59 nicht nummerierte Bll. (20 x 17 cm). -- Zustand: Der vordere Buchdeckel ist gebrochen, Rücken unten abgeplatzt. Der Vorsatz ist altersfleckig, wenige kleine Einträge, sehr kleiner Wurmfrass, im Titelkopf ein unlesbarer Eintrag. Spiegel durchgängig gebräunt, Blattrand teils etwas altersfleckig, die hinteren Seiten alt wasserrandig. Nachweis: VD17 3:602694A. -- Am 27. Juni 1697 wurde Conti zum König von Polen gewählt, konnte sich aber gegen August den Starken nicht durchsetzen und kehrte nach Frankreich zurück. -- François Louis de Bourbon, prince de Conti (* 30. April 1664 in Paris; gest. 22. Februar 1709 ebenda), auch der große Conti genannt, war ein Sohn Armand de Bourbons und dessen Frau Anna Maria Martinozzi. Leben: François Louis war bis zum Tode seines Bruders Louis Armand im Jahr 1685 Fürst von La-Roche-sur-Yon und folgte diesem als Fürst von Conti. Er hatte ausgezeichnete Geistesgaben und wurde hervorragend ausgebildet. Mit seinem Bruder kämpfte er auf Seiten Österreichs gegen die Türken bei Gran. Zu dieser Zeit bezeichnete er König Ludwig XIV. in Briefen an seinen Bruder als "Theaterkönig". Deshalb und wegen seiner Zugehörigkeit zu der homosexuellen "Confrérie d italianisants", der auch Ludwigs unehelicher Sohn Louis de Bourbon, comte de Vermandois sowie der Bruder des Königs, Philippe I. de Bourbon, duc d Orléans angehörten, wurde er nach Rückkehr aus Ungarn nach Chantilly verbannt. Im Januar 1688 heiratete er Marie Thérèse de Bourbon, die Tochter seines Cousins Henri Jules de Bourbon, prince de Condé. Im Krieg gegen Holland zeichnete er sich an der Seite des Marschalls Luxembourg in den siegreichen Schlachten von Fleurus, Steenkerke und Neerwinden aus. 1696 hatte er eine kurzzeitige Affäre mit der Frau seines Schwagers, Louise Françoise de Bourbon, einer unehelichen Tochter des Königs; deren Tochter Marie Anne stammt möglicherweise von ihm. Der König war ihm gegenüber stets misstrauisch, vor allem nachdem sein Einfluss auf den Dauphin ständig angewachsen war. Um ihn vom Hof zu entfernen, unterstützte er seine Kandidatur auf den polnischen Thron. Am 27. Juni 1697 wurde Conti zum König von Polen gewählt, konnte sich aber gegen August den Starken nicht durchsetzen und kehrte nach Frankreich zurück. Im Spanischen Erbfolgekrieg wurde er zum Oberbefehlshaber der Truppen in Italien bestimmt. Vor seiner Abreise nach Italien erkrankte er jedoch schwer und starb. Drei seiner Kinder mit Marie Thérèse überlebten ihn: Marie Anne (1689-1720), Heirat 1713 mit Louis Henri de Bourbon, Fürst von Condé; Louis Armand (1695-1727), Fürst von Conti; Louise Adelaide (1696-1750). (Quelle: wikipedia.).
Published by Paris: Claude de La Tour, 1612
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 4to. 17 x 24 cm. Contemporary calf with repaired gilt spine and original covers inset into a Sakora goat binding by the artisan binder Sasha Mosalov. [14], 1310, [18]pp , lacking pp. 304-304. With 10 of 11 engraved plates:. OCLC no. 493267035Notes: Histoire de la ville de Paris, des origines au début du 17e siècle, principalement sous les aspects religieux et universitaire.Texte en français, avec citations latines.Devise de l'auteur au titre : "Spe labor levis"Épître dédicatoire de l'auteur à Armand de Bourbon, prince de Conti. Eloges de Paris (certains en latin).Privilège de 10 ans accordé le 5 septembre 1611 à Pierre Chevalier et partagé avec Claude Guerin, dit La Tour, le 27 avril 1612.Armes et chiffre du roi Louis XIII au titre gr. s. c. (au centre de motifs circulaires, une couronne surmontant deux écus juxtaposés, le gauche à trois fleurs de lis, le droit à trois chaînons entrecroisés). Gravures sur cuivre, dont un portrait non signé de Christophe de Thou ; un portrait de "Monsieur Bon Broué", président aux enquêtes par Thomas de Leu ; un portrait de Jean-Papire Masson par Léonard Gaultier (1612) ; et une gravure représentant saint Augustin avec deux carmes déchaux par Jean Dubrayet (1612). Bandeaux historiés, lettres historiées et culs-de-lampe gravés sur bois. Manchettes.Sig. : ã4, ?4, A-8E4. Quelques erreurs typographiques dans la pagination.Description: [1-1 bl.-14]-1310-[16-1 bl.] p.) : ill. ; in-4.Contents: Livre premier. De la fondation des eglises & chapelles de la cité de Paris ; institution du Parlement, & autres jurisdictions contenües en l'enclos du Palais --Livre second. De la fondation des eglises & chapelles de l'université de Paris & faux-bourgs d'icelle ; institution de ladite université & fondation de ses colleges --Livre troisiesme. De la fondation des eglises, chapelles et hospitaux de la ville de Paris & faux-bourgs d'icelle : institution du prevost des marchands & eschevins de ladicte ville, du prevost de Paris, & des juges consuls --Livre quatriesme. De la fondation des monasteres & eglises plus celebres du diocese de Paris : tant de celles qui sont subjectes à la jurisdiction de l'evesque de Paris, que de celles qui en sont exemptes par privilege special du Sainct Siege, duquel elles dependent immediatementOther Titles: théâtre des antiquités de Paris. Où est traité de la fondation des églises et chapelles de la Cité, Université, ville, et diocèse de Paris : comme aussi de l'institution du Parlement, fondation de l'Université et collèges, et autres choses remarquables. Divisé en quatre livres. Par le R.P.F. Jacques Du Breul, parisien, religieux de Saint Germain des Prés. DU BREUL (Jacques). . In-4, veau brun, dos à nerfs (reliure de l'époque). Édition originale. Un des ouvrages les plus utiles pour la connaissance de Paris, qui sera plusieurs fois réédité. L'illustration se compose d'une vignette de titre aux armes royales et de 10 gravures (sur 11), figurant des tombeaux ou des portraits de personnages célèbres. Bon exemplaire. Il manque malheureusement la page 303-304. Expertise by Christian GASCH, Nevers, Fance.
Published by Pranava Books, 2020
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Language: fre Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Reprinted from BK edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. THERE MIGHT BE DELAY THAN THE ESTIMATED DELIVERY DATE DUE TO COVID-19. Pages: 244 Pages: 244.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1788 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 10 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 10 France. Assemble?e des notables (1788). Bureaux,France. Assemble?e des notables (1788). Bureau de M. le Prince de Conti.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1788 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 10 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 10 Conti, Louis-Franc?ois-Joseph de Bourbon, prince de, 1734-1814.,Conti, Louis-Franc?ois-Joseph de Bourbon, prince de, 1734-1814,Louis XVIII, King of France, 1755-1824,Louis XVI, King of France, 1754-1793,France. Assemble?e des notables (1787-1788).
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1789 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 6 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 6 Conti, Louis-Franc?ois-Joseph de Bourbon, prince de, 1734-1814.,Conti, Louis-Franc?ois-Joseph de Bourbon, prince de, 1734-1814.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1788 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 6 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 6 Conti, Louis-Franc?ois-Joseph de Bourbon, prince de, 1734-1814.,Conti, Louis-Franc?ois-Joseph de Bourbon, prince de, 1734-1814,Louis XVI, King of France, 1754-1793. Lettre du roi a? Monsieur sur le dire de l'autre part de M. le prince de Conti, du 29,Louis XVIII, King of France, 1755-1824,France. Assemble?e des notables (1787-1788).