PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by A Owen & Co, London, 1906
Seller: Richard Thornton Books PBFA, Clitheroe, LANCA, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. This is a Good Copy of this book in green cloth with gilt title lettering to spine.No dust-Jacket.There are NO previous names or inscriptions present.There is some evidence of previous water staining affecting the top edgess of the first six pages and final 3 pages.The book has some foxing present to the endpapers and also to the fore-edge of the book.Light fraying to cloth at head of spine.Thick and Heavy 8vo with additional postage required above the default setting,436pp small sticker has been removed.The contents of the book remain clean internally with light general wear to the outer boards.The book has a firm binding with NO hinge weakness and there is NO leaning to the spine.Illustrated with frontispiecen and forty seven illustrations from photos taken by author,2 maps and there are 2 colour repros of paintings by David Paige,8vo First Edition 1st Impression.
Language: German
Published by Ausstellung Oase, Zelt und Zwischenraum: 3 mal Afghanistan (2011 : Altenburg, Thüringen) (Herausgebendes Organ) Naturkundemuseum Mauritianum Altenburg (Herausgebendes Organ), 2011
ISBN 10: 3943057003 ISBN 13: 9783943057003
Seller: Antiquariat Artemis Lorenz & Lorenz GbR, Leipzig, Germany
Altenburg : Naturkundliches Museum Mauritianum Zeitliche Einordnung Erscheinungsdatum: 2011 Umfang/Format 119 S. : zahlr. Ill., Kt. ; 21 cm, 250 g ISBN/Einband/Preis 978-3-943057-00-3 kart. : EUR 14.95 (DE) EAN 9783943057003 Sprache(n) Deutsch (ger) Inhaltsverzeichnis Vorwort 5 Einleitung Landeskunde Afghanistan. HERMANN KREUTZMANN Radio im Verborgenen. OLAF GÜNTHER 18 Die Geschichte ist ein geduldiger Gegner der Gegenwatt. OLAF GünthER 20 Eine Wanderung in die Steinzeit - ein Rückblick. REINHARD SCHLAGINTWEIT 26 Die Anfänge Afghanistans. CONRAD SCHETTER 34 Nachts im Museum. OLAF GÜNTHER 39 Oase Die Wüstenoase Andkhoy und die Dürre in Afghanistan. OLAF GÜNTHER 44 Erinnerung an meine Kindheit. AMAN ESMATY 55 Andkhoy 1977. INGEBORG BALDAUF 58 Andkhoy 1978. INGEBORG BALDAUF 59 Zelt Paschtunische Pastoralisten im Norden Afghanistans. HERMANN KREUTZMANN 64 Zugvögel über Kabul. JUST BOEDEKER und OLAF GÜNTHER 78 Zwischenraum Zigeunerkulturen im städtischen Zwischenraum. Olaf GÜNTHER 86 Mazor aka, der malarg und die Wunderkraft des Derwischmantels. olAF GÜNTHER 99 Begegnung mit den Luri im iranisch- afghanischen Grenzgebiet - der Zwischenraum als Projektionsfläche. JUST BOEDEKER 102 Von Musikern, Spielern und Bettlern. OLAF GÜNTHER 111 Autoren 113 Danksagung 115 Weiterführende Literatur 117 gutes Exemplar, ordentlich, * Verlag: Ausstellung Oase, Zelt und Zwischenraum: 3 mal Afghanistan (2011 : Altenburg, Thüringen) (Herausgebendes Organ) Naturkundemuseum Mauritianum Altenburg (Herausgebendes Organ) * Bindung: Heft.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Antiquariat Armebooks, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
paperback. Condition: Befriedigend. 336 Seiten; Diogenes 20212 - 6. Auf. 1975 : Joseph Conrad - tb - 10-88-2 G8-SJRO-T6U7 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by A Owen and Co, London, 1906
Seller: Castle Hill Books, Llandrindod Wells, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 436pp, bound in priginal green cloth chipped at extremities of spine, lib blind stamps ion some pps.; Large Octavo.
Language: German
Published by Kranzverlag d. Christl. Zeitschriftenvereins, 1928
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 216 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Text in ALTDEUTSCHER SCHRIFT. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 590.
Published by London: A. Owen and Co., 1906
Seller: Alan Newby, Marion, IN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good. Ex-Library. Translate by Joseph McCabe; moisture fading to cover edges, shelfwear, minor foxing, tight and sound.
Published by A. Owen & Co, London, UK, 1906
Hardcover. Condition: Good/NO DUSTJACKET. Not Illustrated (illustrator). London, UK: A. Owen & Co. Good/NO DUSTJACKET. 1906. . Hardcover. Sm 4to., 436pp., Cracked inner hinge; previous owner inscription on front pastedown; foxing on top edge; light shelf wear; pages clean and unmarked. .
Language: German
Published by [Bad] Saulgau, Städtische Galerie 'Die Fähre' : Ravensburg, Ulrich Göppel (Druck) 1978, 1978
Seller: Antiquariat an der Stiftskirche, Bad Waldsee, Germany
4° (25x18), 43 S., 4 Bl., mit zahlr. WerkAbb., 1 Porträt-Aufnahme, OPbd mit ill OU, Umschlag minimal angerändert, fest sauber und gepflegt, * * * BTC on-chain & lightning accepted * * * due to EPR-Restrictions NO SHIPPING to Bulgaria, Danmark, Greece, Luxembourg, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Sweden, Slovakia and Spain * * *.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Neues Leben, Berlin, 1986
Seller: Liwall Bücher und mehr, Halle, Germany
Ill. 32 S. Ill.O.Broschur 8° (Einband minimal berieben ) Das Neue Abenteuer 476 Sprache: de.
Seller: Antiquariat Armebooks, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
hardcover. Condition: Gut. 289 Seiten; S. Fischer - 1. Auf. 1976 : Joseph Conrad - gb + Su - 9-65-5 VH-LM04-IGD8 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1.
Condition: Gut. 3. 593 S. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 587 Gebundene Ausgabe, Maße: 12.6 cm x 3.5 cm x 19.5 cm.
Condition: Gut. 336 S. Von 1977. Anderes Cover. Innerhalb Deutschlands Versand je nach Größe/Gewicht als Großbrief bzw. Bücher- und Warensendung mit der Post oder per DHL. Rechnung mit MwSt.-Ausweis liegt jeder Lieferung bei. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 400 Taschenbuch, Maße: 11.5 cm x 2 cm x 18.2 cm.
Published by Gutenberg, Frankfurt/M., 1987
Seller: Liwall Bücher und mehr, Halle, Germany
Ill. 314 S. O.Leinen mit SU +8° Büchergilde Gutenberg Sprache: de.
Language: German
Published by Dresden: Jess o.J. [1916]., 1916
Seller: ANTIQUARIAT Franke BRUDDENBOOKS, Lübeck, Germany
OLnbd., 21 x 14 cm. Condition: Gut. 366 Seiten, 16 Tafeln, EA. - Provenienz: Kunsthaus Lübeck (kleiner Stempel). Dieser Band stammt aus der von Klaus Oestmann und Frank-Thomas Gaulin über 50 Jahre geführten Galerie. Die beiden Lübecker haben u.a. Horst Janssen, Günter Grass und Armin Mueller-Stahl auf ihrem Werdegang begleitet. - Sauberes und wohlerhaltenes Exemplar. Wir senden umgehend mit beiliegender MwSt.Rechnung. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 600.
Published by A. owen & Co, London, 1906
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Translated from the third edition. Octavo, 436 pages. In Fair plus condition. Spine is green with gold print. Boards in green cloth. Wear to spine caps and corners, mild shelf wear. Text block has cracked hinges. NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk Column L. 1382166. FP New Rockville Stock.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2007
ISBN 10: 1430460474 ISBN 13: 9781430460473
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the vast theory of evolution and its implications for life on Earth, tracing a path from the very first origins of animals in the sea to the sophisticated life that roams the planet today. It takes a detailed look at the mechanisms of evolution, focusing primarily on the concept of natural selection, discussing how environmental factors influence changes in species over time. The author then investigates the broader implications of evolutionary theory for our understanding of life, examining how some animals have adapted to specific habitats and niches, while others have become extinct. Ultimately, this book provides a comprehensive overview of evolutionary theory, discussing its significance and offering new insights into the development of life on Earth. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by A.Owen & Co, London, 1906
Seller: Douglas Books, Tunbridge Wells, United Kingdom
First Edition
Dark Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Condition: Good/very Good. 1st English Language Edition. 436 pp., internally clean & tight and entirely unmarked bar faint browning to endpapers facing pastedowns and sm.very faint smudgy sig.(?) on fr. pastedown, no indications of provenance; covers clean and sound but fr. hinge rubbed in places and cloth broken 2 cms from bottom, top edge fr. cover has a v.minor cl.break, otherwise only minor routine shelf-wear at extremeties. Size: 16.5 Cms x 25 Cms.
Language: German
Published by Rastatt, Pabel Vlg.
Seller: ABC Versand e.K., Aarbergen, Germany
8°, Broschiert. Condition: Gut. Neuauflage. 66 Guter Zustand mit Gebrauchsspuren. Neuauflage überH511 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 100.
Language: German
Published by Erschienen in Berlin und Weimar bei: Aufbau Verlag im Jahre 1968., 1968
Seller: Galerie Antiquariat Schlegl, Weiden i. d. OPf., Germany
Insgesamt 358+ 2 Seiten. Inhalt: Spannende Abenteuer aus Java, Malaysia, im subtropischen Urwald, Piraten und der Kajütenjunge Peter Willems auf dem holländische Ostindienfrachter, schildert der geniale englisch- polnische Schriftsteller Joseph Conrad (1857 bis 1924) in diesem 1896 erschienenen Roman. Zustand: Schutzumschlag leicht knitterig, kaum einrissig, Einband leicht berieben, Ecken und Kanten wenig bestoßen. Innen: Buchschnitt etwas angestaubt, sonst sauber, gepflegt und tadellos erhalten. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550 8°(Oktav- Format bis 22,5 cm.) Curry- gelber Original- Ganzleinen- Einband mit grün- und dunkelbraun- geprägter Rücken- und Vorderdeckel- Beschriftung sowie giftgrüner Original- Schutzumschlag schwarz und gelb beschriftet, hellgelber Kopffarbschnitt, Buchgestaltung von Gerhard Kruschel. 1. Auflage dieser Ausgabe nur für die Deutsche Demokratische Republik, Lizenzausgabe mit Genehmigung des S. Fischer Verlages aus Frankfurt am Main, gedruckt in Dresden bei dem Grafischen Großbetrieb Völkerfreundschaft. Der Vertrieb in der Deutschen Bundesrepublik, in Westberlin und im Ausland ist nicht gestattet.
Published by Saulgau, Selbstverlag 1978., 1978
Seller: Antiquariat Les-art, Burgstetten, Germany
Signed
Gr.8°. 26 unpaginierte Bl. mit 24 farbigen, meist ganzseitigen Abbildungen und einem Photoportrait des Künstlers. Oln. mit montierter farbiger Illustration. Sehr gutes Exemplar. Enthält auch ein Werkverzeichnis (306 Nummern). Mit eigenhändiger, mehrzeiliger Widmung Arnolds an den Künstlerkollegen Heinz E. Hirscher. Beiliegend eigenhändiger Brief mit Unterschrift Arnolds an Hirscher (2 S. A4): "Ein Grabmahl für Seraphine', diese Ihre Ausstellung ist ein ganz besonderes Erlebnis, sie hat mich verzaubert. Ich träumte von ihr[.]" Arnold (*1941 Weingarten), absolvierte eine Lehre als Kirchenmaler und Restaurator, studierte dann Malerei in München und war dort nebenbei als Theatermaler an den Bayerischen Staatstheatern tätig. Nach ausgedehnten Studienreisen 1962/63 ließ er sich als freier Maler in Stuttgart nieder und lebt seit 1965 wieder in Weingarten. Sprache: de.
Published by A. Owen & Co., London, 1906
Seller: The Book Merchant Jenkins, ANZAAB / ILAB, Brooks Bay, TAS, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 25cm x 15.5cm. 436 pages. Original green cloth, gilt lettering. The First Edition in English translated from the Third Edition by Joseph McCabe. Minor soiling to cloth. Some foxing, mostly to edges and first and last pages. Category: Natural History & Resources; Inventory No: 0034582.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, Germany
Condition: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Seiten: 448 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.