Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Developing Professional Judgement in Health Care: Learning through the critical appreciation of practice, 2e This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Language: English
Published by Butterworth-Heinemann Ltd, 1997
ISBN 10: 0750631236 ISBN 13: 9780750631235
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Language: English
Published by Elsevier Health Sciences, 1997
ISBN 10: 0750631236 ISBN 13: 9780750631235
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by McGraw-Hill Education, 2005
ISBN 10: 0335216226 ISBN 13: 9780335216222
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Elsevier Health Sciences, 1997
ISBN 10: 0750631236 ISBN 13: 9780750631235
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Language: English
Published by Butterworth-Heinemann, 1998
ISBN 10: 0750631236 ISBN 13: 9780750631235
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Language: English
Published by Black Dog Publishing Ltd, 2001
ISBN 10: 1901033910 ISBN 13: 9781901033915
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Language: English
Published by Black Dog Publishing Ltd, 1999
ISBN 10: 1901033910 ISBN 13: 9781901033915
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Butterworth-Heinemann, 1998
ISBN 10: 0750631236 ISBN 13: 9780750631235
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Group, 2001
ISBN 10: 0415219957 ISBN 13: 9780415219952
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean From Markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9780415080477.
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:9780415080477.
Language: English
Published by Butterworth-Heinemann, 1998
ISBN 10: 0750631236 ISBN 13: 9780750631235
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9780750631235.
Language: English
Published by Butterworth-Heinemann, 1998
ISBN 10: 0750631236 ISBN 13: 9780750631235
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9780750631235.
£ 13.50
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The Reading for Real Handbook This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Seller: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Firm, clean, square and tight with no underlining or splits. Just a former owner name at the endpaper.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Language: English
Published by Open University Press, Milton Keynes, 2005
ISBN 10: 0335216226 ISBN 13: 9780335216222
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. "This book is written by two eminent educators and clinicians in medicine, and provides a wealth of information and food for thought for those who have responsibility for curriculum development."Journal of OrthodonticsWhat are the contemporary problems facing curriculum designers and developers? What are the key questions that ought to be addressed with regard to curriculum design for medical practice? How might a curriculum for practice in medical education be developed?Medical Education offers a detailed response to these questions and shows what form a curriculum for practice should take and how one can be developed. These ideas are presented in a highly practical and readable account that is essential reading for those involved in educating the doctors of the future and for policy makers in the field of medical education. It also offers useful advice for those in related fields of health care.The authors show that recent developments of curricula for postgraduate doctors have been founded on the misguided view (promoted by politicians and policy makers) that medical practice is routine, straightforward and able to be reduced to simple protocols that professionals must learn and follow. In this view, doctors are technicians who need merely to be trained through a simple curriculum. In contrast, this book shows that the practice of medicine as experienced by working doctors is complex, uncertain and unpredictable. This requires a curriculum that provides the opportunity to learn to exercise professional judgement and make decisions based on practical wisdom. Central government has established regulatory frameworks to control medical education and practice at various levels. This book provides critical thinking concerning the educational basis for these frameworks. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Open University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0335216226 ISBN 13: 9780335216222
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Learning in Medicine This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Language: English
Published by Black Dog Publishing Ltd, 1999
ISBN 10: 1901033910 ISBN 13: 9781901033915
Seller: Outer Print, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. Fine paperback. SIGNED by Mark Dion on the title page. Overall a bright and attractive copy, as new. Color photographs throughout. 111 pp. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Open University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0335216226 ISBN 13: 9780335216222
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Scandinavian University Press, Oslo, 1993
ISBN 10: 8200218112 ISBN 13: 9788200218111
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Thus. Previous owner's name to front free end paper. Lightly worn wrapper. 329409.
Language: English
Published by Routledge, London and New York, 1992
ISBN 10: 0415080479 ISBN 13: 9780415080477
Seller: CURIO, Cleethorpes, North East Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition / First Print. Paperback copy, no dustjacket as issued. 254pp. Not library copy, no inscriptions, no creasing to spine. (11/7).
Language: English
Published by Black Dog Publishing Ltd, 1999
ISBN 10: 1901033910 ISBN 13: 9781901033915
Seller: Boodle Books, Millmerran, QLD, Australia
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. THIS BOOK SURVEYS THE 'DIGS' UNDERTAKEN BY AMERICAN ARTIST MARK DION OVER A FIVE YEAR PERIOD.