Language: English
Published by The Chinese University of Hong K, 2002
ISBN 10: 9629960117 ISBN 13: 9789629960117
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. crisp clean w/light shelfwear/edgewear - may have remainder mark Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by The Chinese University of Hong K, 2005
ISBN 10: 9629961946 ISBN 13: 9789629961947
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. HARDCOVER Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by The Chinese University of Hong K, 2006
ISBN 10: 9629962349 ISBN 13: 9789629962340
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. crisp clean w/light shelfwear/edgewear - may have remainder mark Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by The Chinese University of Hong K, 2006
ISBN 10: 9629962349 ISBN 13: 9789629962340
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by The Chinese University of Hong Kong Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 9629962349 ISBN 13: 9789629962340
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by The Chinese University of Hong Kong Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 9629962349 ISBN 13: 9789629962340
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by The Chinese University Press, HK, 2018
ISBN 10: 9629962349 ISBN 13: 9789629962340
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by The Chinese University Press, Hong Kong, 2018
ISBN 10: 9629962349 ISBN 13: 9789629962340
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Public service reform, or public sector reform, has been a hot topic among political scientists in recent years as most existing government structures are inadequate to cope with the ever-changing environments of globalism in terms of capital and technology. This is particularly true among Asian countries where the traditional bureaucracy has been strong as compared to a relatively weak sense of community. Traditional relations between government, the business sector and labour, which slowly have taken shape in the last two decades, are now once again challenged through de-colonialization in Hong Kong, democratization in Korea, decentralization in Singapore and technological innovation in Japan.This timely collection addresses a variety of selected reform issues confronted by these four developed Asian economies. The areas of reform covered range from human resource management, financial management and pay reform, to central agency role, service improvements, private sector involvement and political accountability. Public service reform, or public sector reform, has been a hot topic among political scientists in recent years as most existing government structures are inadequate to cope with the ever-changing environments of globalism in terms of capital and technology. This is particularly true among Asian countries where the traditional bureaucracy has been strong as compared to a relatively weak sense of community. Traditional relations between government, the business sector and labour, which slowly have taken shape in the last two decades, are now once again challenged through de-colonialization in Hong Kong, democratization in Korea, decentralization in Singapore and technological innovation in Japan. This timely collection addresses a variety of selected reform issues confronted by these four developed Asian economies. The areas of reform covered range from human resource management, financial management and pay reform, to central agency role, service improvements, private sector involvement and political accountability. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. Vecchio, Luciano; Marvel Various (illustrator). 232 pages. 9.75x6.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Chinese University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 9629960117 ISBN 13: 9789629960117
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:9789629960117.
Language: English
Published by The Chinese University of Hong Kong Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 9629962349 ISBN 13: 9789629962340
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 312 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by The Chinese University of Hong K, 2005
ISBN 10: 9629961946 ISBN 13: 9789629961947
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. some shelfwear/edgewear but still NICE! - may have remainder mark & previous owner's name Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by The Chinese University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 9629961946 ISBN 13: 9789629961947
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:9629961946.
Language: English
Published by The Chinese University of Hong Kong Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 9629962349 ISBN 13: 9789629962340
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. 368.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 368.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Routledge 2015-04-29, 2015
ISBN 10: 113886286X ISBN 13: 9781138862869
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Ltd, 2015
ISBN 10: 113886286X ISBN 13: 9781138862869
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 61.17
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Routledge 2015-12-21, 2015
ISBN 10: 1138991988 ISBN 13: 9781138991989
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
£ 58.40
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by The Chinese University Press, HK, 2018
ISBN 10: 9629962349 ISBN 13: 9789629962340
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Ltd, 2015
ISBN 10: 1138991988 ISBN 13: 9781138991989
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. Editor(s): Tao, Julia; Cheung, Anthony B. L.; Painter, Martin; Li, Chenyang. Series: Comparative Development and Policy in Asia. Num Pages: 368 pages, 3 black & white illustrations, 4 black & white tables, 3 black & white line drawings. BIC Classification: HPD; JP. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly. Dimension: 234 x 156 x 20. Weight in Grams: 680. . 2015. Paperback. . . . .
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New.