Language: English
Published by W. W. Norton & Co Inc., New York, Ny, U.S.A., 1944
Seller: Thomas F. Pesce', Anaheim, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Chapin, Robert M. Jr.; Avinoff, Andrey; Et Al (illustrator). First Edition. A Stated First Edition Per The Copyright Page. The Dust Jacket Is Very Worn And Is Price Clipped. Pages Are Clean And Tight . Generously Illustrated Throughout With Color Maps And B&W Illustrations. Prior Owner's Stamped Usnr Name Appears On The Inside Of The Front Board. The Fep Was Previously Removed.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by The Infantry Journal, Washington, D. C., 1944
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Robert M. Chapin, Jr.; Andrey Avinoff; Francis Lee Jaques; Joy Flinsch Buba; Charles Clark; George F. Mason (illustrator). 156+pp. Original wraps, lightly soiled and rubbed w/ wear and tear to extremities. Front cover starting to come off, but still attached. Edges of leaves a bit age toned. Illust. w/ color and b/w drawings, and b/w maps.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by The Poetry Review, London, 1953
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Magazine. Printed wrappers. Octavo. 59pp. Buff wrappers. Bumped and faded spine, near fine. This issue features Roy Campbell, F.L. Lucas, and Jack Lindsay. Additional contributors include N.K. Cruickshank, Doreen Dunlop, Wrey Gardiner, A.H. Heys, Teresa Hooley, Esther Spencer, G.W. Harris, Sonia Bentzon, Freda C. Bond, Denis Turner, Stuart Holroyd, R.V. Blakemore, P.D. Cummins, Justin Richardson, Margaret Stanley-Wrench, Frank Lissauer, Sidonie Schall, Christopher Levenson, Michael Malim, Murrell Simmons, W.H. Hamilton, Laurence H. Williams, Dennis Peck, Valmai Richardson, Mary Banes, Kathleen M. Chapin, F.D. Walker, William Wolff, Alice Alment, S. Thomas Ansell, Peter Fison, Howard Parsons, Robert Greacen, Stephen Graham, John Graddon, Kennedy Williamson, Paul Selver, K.V. Richardson, and E. Royse Pritchard.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book provides a thorough and rapid method for determining nicotine in nicotine solutions and tobacco extracts. This method is of interest and value not only to government officials who have to deal with nicotine solutions, but also to manufacturers who are endeavoring to produce standard and reliable products. The method is more accurate and less expensive than previous methods, and it does not require the use of expensive apparatus. The author has spent years developing this method and shares their findings to provide a resource for both individuals and companies working in the field. This book's insights encapsulate the significance of nicotine and will prove invaluable to those handling the substance in a professional capacity. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book provides a comprehensive exploration of cattle fever ticks, a significant parasite responsible for a deadly disease that has plagued cattle populations. The author presents a clear overview of the tick's biology, including its life cycle, development stages, and preferred hosts. The text also delves into the historical impact of cattle fever, examining the challenges faced by farmers and ranchers during the spread of the disease. Strategies for eradicating the tick are thoroughly discussed, with an emphasis on practical methods of dipping and pasture rotation. The author provides detailed instructions for preparing and using effective arsenical dips, ensuring readers have the necessary knowledge for successful tick control. Moreover, the book touches on the broader significance of tick eradication, highlighting its benefits for livestock health, economic productivity, and the preservation of soil fertility. By providing a nuanced understanding of cattle fever ticks, this book empowers farmers, researchers, and policymakers to effectively combat this persistent threat and safeguard the well-being of cattle. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book introduces improved scientific analytical methods for coal tar creosote and cresylic acid sheep dips. Accurate dip analysis ensures the correct application of these common and effective treatments for scabies in sheep, including the formulation of the dips to the specific needs of each application scenario. The author presents new methods for determining the presence of water, potash, phenols and rosin acids. The author's practical scientific methods are designed to accurately determine the active ingredients of these dips to ensure the end user can be confident in their efficacy against scabies and mange. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by H.B. Chapin, Georgetown, Kentucky, 1963
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Magazine. Cover by Julia Chapin. Quarto. 40pp. Blue paper wrappers. Sunning to the edges and tiny tear along spine, near fine. A literary magazine with contributions from Pierre Emmanuel, Louis Zukofsky, Anselm Hollo, Fielding Dawson, Thomas Tickell, F.M. Arouet, Barbara Moraff, Sam Bradley, Burce Berlind, Charles Philbrick, Larry Goodell, Judsons Cres, Mary Ceroni, Phil Weidman, Andrew Hoyem, and Robert White.
Language: English
Published by LIGHTNING SOURCE INC, 2016
ISBN 10: 1356113788 ISBN 13: 9781356113781
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by LIGHTNING SOURCE INC, 2015
ISBN 10: 1346819882 ISBN 13: 9781346819884
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by LIGHTNING SOURCE INC, 2015
ISBN 10: 1346821518 ISBN 13: 9781346821511
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.
Language: English
Published by Touchladybirdlucky Studios Nov 2015, 2015
ISBN 10: 1346819882 ISBN 13: 9781346819884
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Language: English
Published by Touchladybirdlucky Studios Mai 2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 1356113788 ISBN 13: 9781356113781
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Nov 2015, 2015
ISBN 10: 1346821518 ISBN 13: 9781346821511
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Condition: Sehr gut. Tajiri, Shinkichi (illustrator). Zustand: Sehr gut | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, Germany
Condition: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Language: English
Published by Kluwer Academic Publishers, 2001
ISBN 10: 0792367898 ISBN 13: 9780792367895
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. Presents an analysis of the field of child well-being indicators. This book also presents a context for children's well-being, as well as a set of five "new" domains and some 49 indicators that are recommended for measuring and monitoring children's well-being. Series: Social Indicators Research Series. Num Pages: 159 pages, biography. BIC Classification: JFSP1; JHBC. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 234 x 156 x 12. Weight in Grams: 444. . 2001. Hardback. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Kluwer Academic Publishers, 2001
ISBN 10: 0792367898 ISBN 13: 9780792367895
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Presents an analysis of the field of child well-being indicators. This book also presents a context for children's well-being, as well as a set of five "new" domains and some 49 indicators that are recommended for measuring and monitoring children's well-being. Series: Social Indicators Research Series. Num Pages: 159 pages, biography. BIC Classification: JFSP1; JHBC. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 234 x 156 x 12. Weight in Grams: 444. . 2001. Hardback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 24.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatheBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 34. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1911 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume v.132-142(1911) Language: English Pages: 34 Volume v.132-142(1911).
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1924 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 32 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Volume 1308(1924).
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1914 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 16 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Volume 603(1914).
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 34.