Language: English
Published by Robert Scott, 1914
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Text unmarked. Covers show edge wear with rubbing/light scuffing and bumped corners. Spine edge wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Language: English
Published by Liturgical Press October 2003, 2003
ISBN 10: 0814627331 ISBN 13: 9780814627334
Seller: Eighth Day Books, LLC, Wichita, KS, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Wentworth Press 3/21/2019, 2019
ISBN 10: 1010525131 ISBN 13: 9781010525134
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Social Teaching Of St. Paul. Book.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 149 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011-03, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241401926 ISBN 13: 9781241401924
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
PF. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241401926 ISBN 13: 9781241401924
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 20.87
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by SPCK, 1909
Seller: Aldersgate Books Inc., Niagara Falls, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: GOOD. 1909. Green Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Black endpapers. 126pp. Catalogue. GOOD. Stamp to title page. Very little penciling. Binding sound. Minor wear to extremities.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Mika Silk Screening Limited, Belleville, Ontario, Canada, 1972
ISBN 10: 0919302327 ISBN 13: 9780919302327
Seller: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Bound in dark red buckram cloth hard covers, with gilt titles to front and spine. Clean, tight and unmarked. Very neat -- a sound and handsome copy. Illustrated -- armorial plates. A facsimile edition of the original 1894 edition. [8+]203,xii[index]pp.
Published by Edinburgh: 1907., T. & T. Clark,, 1907
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. xxii, [1], 394 p.; 21 cm. Presentation note, signed E. C., `to my dearest H' laid in. Prayer Preaching Prophecy Wisdom `My reason for making comparatively little use of the Pastoral Epistles has been twofold: (a) In order to deal with them adequately, from this point of view alone, they would have required a volume to themselves. (b) I wished to show St. Paul at work as a Christian minister. I wished to lead my synergoi eis ten basileian tou Theou [Greek characters] to study the principles upon which St. Paul acted and the methods he employed, rather than to listen to his definite injunctions to other ministers. I could not cover both fields of study. The one I have chosen is, I hope, not the less useful: certainly, I believe, it is up to the present time the field which has been less frequently worked.' (p. viii) Fair chipped orig. maroon cloth, joints repaired.
Published by London, New York : Longmans, Green, 1910
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Minor library marks remain internally. Presentation copy from the author with an inscription to the title page. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 344 pages; Physical description: xxi, 344 p ; 20 cm. Subjects: Christian sociology -- Social problems -- Sociology, Christian. Series: Hulsean lectures ; 1909-1910. 3 Kg.
Published by London: 1910., Longmans, Green, and Co.,, 1910
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. 1st edition. xxi, [1], (Hulsean lectures ; 1909-10) Good orig. maroon cloth, spine spotted.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley, c1977, 1977
ISBN 10: 0520029992 ISBN 13: 9780520029996
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. xiv, 233 p. : ill., ports. ; 26 cm. ISBN 9780520029996, 9780520037199, 0520029992, 0520037197 OCLC 3289253 LCCN 75007193 LC ML3561.J3 S39 Dewey 785.420973 ; gray cloth in pictorial dust jacket ; Contents: Preface / Chadwick Hansen -- Introductions -- Introducing the Jazz Record 1943 / Art Hodes -- Jazz Record: the first year, 1944 / Art Hodes and Dale Curran -- Jazz Record remembered, 1973 / Art Hodes -- Part 1: Facts Of Life / Art Hodes -- Rainbow cafe -- Everybody's in the union -- Playing for kicks -- Wingy, Louis and me -- Liberty Inn drag -- Jam session -- Cops -- Taxi dance hall -- Big bands: 1 -- Big bands: 2 -- Making a record -- Enlightenment-through radio -- Blues for Bennie -- Blues for the dago -- Blues for Nick and tricky Sam -- Blues for 52nd street -- Part 2: Beginnings-Blues, Boogie-Woogie And Ragtime -- Cow cow and the boogie-woogie / Cow Cow Davenport -- Mama don't low no music / Cow Cow Davenport -- Blues in his heart / Jasper Wood -- Rag alley story / Rudi Blesh -- Little brother / Eurreal Montgomery -- Preserve genuine early ragtime / S Brunson Campbell -- They all had it / S Brunson Campbell -- Scott Joplin / R J Carew -- Baby, I done got wise / William "Big Bill" Broonzy -- Memories of Bessie Smith / Carl Van Vechten -- Bessie Smith / Art Hodes -- Really the blues / Milton (Mezz) Mezzrow -- I remember the queen /Zutty Singleton -- Part 3: New Orleans And All That Jazz -- New Orleans trumpeters / Cy Shain -- Jazz music of the gay '90s / John A Provenzano -- Mardi Gras, chic la pai / John A Provenzano -- Mr Armstrong and Mr Robbins / transcribed by Lorraine Lion -- When Armstrong came to New York / Kaiser Marshall -- King Oliver's last tour / Fred Moore -- King's nephew / Dave Nelson, as related to Danny Barker -- Mostly about Morton / Omer Simeon -- Oh, Mr Jelly / Charles Edward Smith -- Oh, play that thing / Warren "Baby" Dodds -- Forty-eight years on the string bass / Pops Foster -- Blues for Jimmy / Vincent McHugh -- Tribute to Joe Darensbourg / John Wittwer -- Once upon a time / Eddie Edwards -- Kid Ory / Alma Hubner -- Letter from Bunk / Bunk Johnson -- Jam session with Bunk / Lewis Eaton -- Play number nine / George Lewis -- New Orleans trombone / Jim Robinson -- Big eye Louis Nelson / Robert Goffin -- Part 4: Second Line -- Baby Dodds knew how / George Wettling -- Drummer from Chicago / Earl Wiley -- Drummer Danny / Bob Aurthur -- Kazoo come on / Jack Bland -- As I knew Eddie Lang / Jack Bland -- Idyll of the kings / Amy Lee -- Riverboat Jess / Mary Peart -- Barrelhouse Frank Melrose / Pete Daily -- Davenport piano / Floyd Bean -- Portrait of George Bruni(e)s / Amy Lee -- Modest George / Harvey Lebow -- Bud Freeman said it / Jasper L Wood -- Pee Wee's soul is music / Alma Hubner -- Rod Cless as I knew him / Ray Cless -- Muggsy Spanier / Alma Hubner -- Hear that ragtime band / Dale Curran -- Wild William / Bob Aurthur -- Talking about boze / Mary Peart -- Dixieland, twin city style / Paul (Doc) Evans -- Gentleman of jazz / Fats Baker -- Music is a business / Fats Baker -- Village tavern league / George Avakian -- Musicians are independent / G F Quittner -- Part 5: Lest We Forget -- Gram-o-phone days / Dale Curran -- Recording with Panassie / Mezz Mezzrow -- I'm a sweet Papa Pigment / Alsion Blair -- St Louis Jazzman / Ed Crowder and A F Niemoeller -- Drums on the Mississippi / Harry Dial -- Everybody loves Cecil / H B M -- Music is my business / Henry Goodwin -- Fats Waller and James P / James McGraw -- Trouping with Fats Waller / Gene Sedric -- You got to be original, man / Allan Morrison -- Sidney Bechet, musical father to Bob Wilber / Al Avakian -- Selections from the gutter / Art Hodes ; FINE/FINE. Book.
Published by Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, London, 1899
Seller: Darkwood Online T/A BooksinBulgaria, Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated by Stacey, Walter Sidney (illustrator). First Edition; First Printing. Missing DJ if issued, corners lightly bumped and rubbed, school ink stamps to front endpaper and reverse of frontis. ; Assumed first edition, first printing with no other printings listed, 1899. Pale blue cloth boards with decoration and gilt lettering to spine and illustration to front, decorated endpapers. Board school presentation copy with inscription to rear of frontis "Presented to Gertrude Pickles for general progress, July 1901. A Liversedge, Head Master". Frontis and internal plates by Walter Sidney Stacey. 32 pages of other Society publications at rear. ; B&W Illustrations; 224 pages; Orphaned by the heroic death of their father in a mining disarster, and their mother's decline through grief, brother and sister Robert and Annie only have each other. Robert secures a good future by his hard work and dedication, but his sister wants more out of life and falls in love with an unsuitable man, who seems to have an inexplicable hatred of her brother, going as far as two attempts of murder.
Published by London, New York : Longmans, Green, 1910
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition Signed
First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slight suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Minor library marks remain internally. Presentation copy from the author with an inscription to the title page. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 344 pages; Physical description: xxi, 344 p ; 20 cm. Subjects: Christian sociology -- Social problems -- Sociology, Christian. Series: Hulsean lectures ; 1909-1910. 1 Kg.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313791962 ISBN 13: 9781313791960
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnUnlike some other reproductions of classic texts (1) We have not used OCR(Optical Character Recognition), as this leads to bad quality books with introduced typos. (2) In books where there are images such as portraits, maps, sketc.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241401926 ISBN 13: 9781241401924
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2010
ISBN 10: 1120928907 ISBN 13: 9781120928900
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextThe Social Teaching of St. Paul, written by William Edward Chadwick and published in 1906, is a comprehensive study of the social teachings of St. Paul, one of the most important figures in the development of Christianity. The.
Language: English
Published by LIGHTNING SOURCE INC, 2015
ISBN 10: 1347358811 ISBN 13: 9781347358818
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Mär 2019, 2019
ISBN 10: 1010525131 ISBN 13: 9781010525134
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2010
ISBN 10: 1120866758 ISBN 13: 9781120866752
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by LIGHTNING SOURCE INC, 2015
ISBN 10: 1347896570 ISBN 13: 9781347896570
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC Jan 2010, 2010
ISBN 10: 1120928907 ISBN 13: 9781120928900
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - The Social Teaching of St. Paul, written by William Edward Chadwick and published in 1906, is a comprehensive study of the social teachings of St. Paul, one of the most important figures in the development of Christianity. The book explores the various ways in which St. Paul's teachings on social issues such as marriage, slavery, and the role of women in society have influenced the development of Christian thought and practice throughout history. Chadwick examines St. Paul's letters in detail, providing a thorough analysis of their historical context and their relevance to contemporary social issues. The book is a valuable resource for scholars of theology and history, as well as for anyone interested in understanding the social teachings of one of the most influential figures in Christian history.This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the old original and may contain some imperfections such as library marks and notations. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions, that are true to their original work.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions Mär 2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241401926 ISBN 13: 9781241401924
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - bTitle:/b Thornleigh House: a North-country story.br/br/bPublisher:/b British Library, Historical Print Editionsbr/br/The British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.br/br/The GENERAL HISTORICAL collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. This varied collection includes material that gives readers a 19th century view of the world. Topics include health, education, economics, agriculture, environment, technology, culture, politics, labour and industry, mining, penal policy, and social order. br/br/++++br/The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification:br/++++br/br/b/b British Librarybr/b/b Chadwick, William Edward; br/b/b 1891.].br/b/b 276 p. ; 8º.br/b/b 012631.m.3.br/.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Dez 2015, 2015
ISBN 10: 1347358811 ISBN 13: 9781347358818
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.